Old 12-20-2006, 08:18 PM   #1
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 553
Default Reaper and Jamstix

I have been trying to use Jamstix in Reaper, and while it works, I find that some of the controls don't quite do what they are supposed to do. For example, in a midi jam, when I set the "fills" slider to 8 bars, the first fill is created at bar 68, and then it creates fills ever 8 bars for the remainder, but they don't always play properly. I have also had the opposite--nothing but fills, no basic rhythm. I have routed the midi output to the Jamstix channel, and it is clearly receiving it. The problems are odd, and inconsistent, and I am new to Jamstix, so I am not sure exactly what is going on. My other host is FL Studio, but I can't figure out how to route midi to another channel, so I have not been able to test it.

For other Jamstix users, is everything working ok?

Thanks,

John
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2006, 11:56 PM   #2
DrJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Hey there John, i've been using Jamstix with Reaper since i discovered Reaper (bout .956 beta) and haven't suffered the problems you're getting, although i don't use midi jam... the only thing i can think of is that you have Fills assigned to a midi note trigger and that you are maybe playing that key as part of your 'jam'... have done that myself, and yea it was annoying as hell til i figured it out!

Are you using the 1.71 release of Jamstix?

good luck
DrJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 08:09 AM   #3
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 553
Default

Yes, I've got the newest version. I've got Mr. Ray73 midi part on track 1 and an audio guitar part on track 2. Jamstix is on track 3, and I have routed track 1 to track 3, monitor only. Jamstix responds to the midi information, at least the velocity slider moves, and the arrangment changes according to the chords. If I switch to audio jam, it responds to that too.

I am puzzled, because usually VSTi's just either work or don't work. This one appears to be working, but not quite as expected. I have a feeling I am doing something wrong, but I am not touching the keyboard while Jamstix creates the arrangement. It is working with pre-recorded midi info.

Thanks,

John
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 08:36 PM   #4
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 553
Default

Part of my problem appears to be that the "start bar" was set to 10 rahter than zero. I don't know how that happened, and there are still some mysteries, but Jamstix is now working more as expected.

John
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 09:24 PM   #5
DrJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Default

glad to hear its working better, i reckon you should try the Jamstix & Reaper forum on the Rayzoon site - it does sound like its more likely to be a problem with your configuration of Jamstix, and Ralph is very good (and quick) at solving problems... i also know he has a copy of Reaper so maybe he can nut this one out!

best o luck
jeff
DrJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.