Old 12-07-2019, 12:21 PM   #1
McNumplet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 3
Default Mixer on side problems

Tried to duplicate putting mixer on the side as per "Intro and First Loops Video" at about the 4 minute mark.
First of all, I get the Master included in the Mixer (unlike the video), and when I drag the tracks to the left, all it does is stack the Faders. It always shows multiple faders and it does not selectively change when I click a track.

So, how do I hide the Master, and how do I hide all faders except the selected Track?

What am I doing wrong?

McNumplet
McNumplet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:36 PM   #2
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 711
Default

Kenny covers it entirely and nicely here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpWw30N5sHo

I forget which mixer setting it is exactly.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 10:00 PM   #3
McNumplet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 3
Default One Channel Side Mixer

Thanks Nait,

I went through all the videos again. Although I resolved the hide/unhide the master from the mixer, I still cannot get just one channel to show when a track is selected.

When I slide the tracks over to the left, it just stacks the faders.

Seems like some display option is keeping it from selecting one fader at a time.

I have tried everything.
McNumplet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 04:36 AM   #4
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 765
Default

Have a look @ this vid it's old but might be what you need?.

https://youtu.be/1E81gM1ExiI
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 05:20 AM   #5
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,650
Default

Did you Right click the empty part of the mixer window and untick "show multiple rows of tracks..."?
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 11:40 AM   #6
McNumplet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 3
Default Mixer on Side Problems

That worked gibi45!

I knew it was something stupid.

Thanks all. You guys are awesome.
McNumplet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:36 PM   #7
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,650
Default

It's not stupid.
I eventually made this mistake a lot
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.