Old 05-22-2010, 08:55 AM   #1
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default Action: disable/enable all PDC needing Plugins

Hi,

this is stolen from poobase

but its real handy to be ably to quickly disable those killa PDC plugs so you can quickly record some midi

maybe make it only disable plugins that are over double the ASIO Buffer setting


feedback?



Vote Here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2551

Last edited by Subz; 05-27-2010 at 06:27 AM.
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:06 AM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,241
Default

Very cool request!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:16 AM   #3
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Very cool request!
thanks

i'm crap with the tracker so suggestions on how best to format the FR for the tracker most welcome

or if anyone want to add it?

the main cubase studio i work in has a POCO & UAD so this is a real useful button!!

button off there's a second or so delay between key hit & note sound, button on the mix goes flat but latency is tight

play midi then turn button off

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:21 AM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,563
Default

indeed +111, I did actually ask the guys at sws extension about this in their tracker not so long ago (id 117 if any of them are reading!), don't know their thoughts on it, but either way would definately be handy for sure to quickly bypass any latency producing fx.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 02:59 AM   #5
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
indeed +111, I did actually ask the guys at sws extension about this in their tracker not so long ago (id 117 if any of them are reading!), don't know their thoughts on it, but either way would definately be handy for sure to quickly bypass any latency producing fx.
thanks! i voted on your SWS post & left a comment,


native or extended makes no difference to me


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 05:38 AM   #6
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default

Vote Here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2551

Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 05:51 AM   #7
McTamara
Human being with feelings
 
McTamara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: TamarForce , Sinland
Posts: 163
Default

This is a good idea. Voted.
__________________
PTLE 8 user, here´s my ADC !
Now testing: i7 920 @ 3.6 G , XP32 ,002R, everything optimized based on DUC Hobo-builds. :)
McTamara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:46 AM   #8
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

+1! ProTools LE comes with this feature natively
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 09:24 AM   #9
joeymusicguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 124
Default

great feature

needed often
__________________
REAPER > PT
please vote for user-definable stepped volume faders: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1242
joeymusicguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 02:18 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

I miss this feature from Poobase.
Voted.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 02:26 PM   #11
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,301
Default

Voted +1
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 03:25 PM   #12
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,563
Default correction

bollocks.. i added this FR to the tracker and now find Subz already did so!
what a dumpkopf, i thought it hadn't been trackered...

to those 4 souls who did vote in my duplicate, do ensure you vote in the original tracker post here:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2551

i will now delete all evidence of this embarassing error in 3..2..1..
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 03:47 PM   #13
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default



thank for clarifying my FR (& floating it back up on to the first page )



Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 01:50 PM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Transferred from the Tracker:

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx
to elaborate slightly:

you build up a project that has many PDC / latency inducing plugins on.
you want to record some new parts, audio or midi, without this latency - so you have to find every single latency inducing FX and bypass them in order to continue.


this is inconvenient, fiddly and slow.
so a one touch button to toggle bypass all latency producing fx would be very very handy and convenient. no bad points. just good!


(we asked SWS boys about this but they reported back that only the big guns can do this, hence the request here. PLEASE VOTE.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue
I ran into this just today. Fortunately, I knew which plug-ins required latency compensation so it was just a few clicks. But in a large project with many plug-ins it could become quite tedious.

Within one pass of the tracks, if not sooner, Reaper should know which plug-ins are in this category. It would be great if there was a special bypass mode just for those.

--Bill
Edit
Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver
mebbe do it as a toggle: "low latency mode" and add to the default toolbar (ala logic I think)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 01:35 AM   #15
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,934
Default



hope its one that interests the devs!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:33 PM   #16
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: That London they have now
Posts: 31
Default

Yep, I agree with this FR. +1
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 12:03 PM   #17
booli
Human being with feelings
 
booli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 74
Default

+1. Highly necessary feature. Voted.
booli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 07:59 PM   #18
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 852
Default

Voted, voted and voted!!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 03:21 PM   #19
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 22
Default

I definitely vote for this feature!
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:18 AM   #20
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,068
Default

So there's still no global way to do it? Sound idea and +1 from me too.
__________________
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 10:17 AM   #21
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,894
Default

What on earth plugs ( and how many) are you guys using that create this kind of a need?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 10:54 AM   #22
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,068
Default

There's Waves sale like every 15 minutes and look how many of those takes time to work:

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-specs/plugin-latency

There's serious risk that after one of those sales you'll forget to disable Chris Lord Alge Kitchen Sink Emulator while tracking and it will mess up your perfect take
__________________
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 02:44 PM   #23
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,209
Default

ReaPack/mpl_Toggle bypass all project FX with latency (PDC) higher than X samples
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 04:16 AM   #24
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
ReaPack/mpl_Toggle bypass all project FX with latency (PDC) higher than X samples
Nice one, thank you.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 07:57 AM   #25
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,205
Default

I tried to vote and it says the page isn't working.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.