Old 05-21-2020, 11:23 PM   #1
Artgerecht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Default Reason 11 Compatibility

Hello there,

I am new here and hope someone can help me.

So first I want to introduce myself. I am Alex, 35 years, I live in Germany and I am currently in the evaluation phase of Reaper. I am playing Guitar, Ukulele and a little keyboards. I was writing punk-music during my late teen years and was with a band. When school and apprentice was over the jobworld took over and the musical part in me vanished a litte. But now I want to get back to also write music.

I started mixing music a few years back when I did a course of Graham Cochrane, founder of the Youtube channel "The Recording Revolution". Back then I used the cheapest version of Cubase available, which is very limited in terms of tracks that you can use. Later I switched to Reason which is great for doing smaller projects like beats. For mixing bigger projects, however, Reason is a little stiff and not "ergonomic" enough for me when using VST-plugins and not the SSL emulation in combination with insert effects on the track. Since I am not a professional I have only a limited time frame where I can take care of my hobby. I need to get it done fast. That is why I found Reaper. It is cheap, has all it needs and the autocoloring function saves also a lot of time! And it supports VST3 which Reason doesn´t. Even if their own plugin version is VST3.

So here is my problem. I created a mixing template and used the Reason plugin several times on different FX tracks. Sometimes when I try to open the template during the opening process the Reason logo appears and thats basically it. It won´t open the project and is getting stuck there. When I restart my computer or simply but starting Reason standalone and then go back to reaper maybe I am lucky that it opens the project. Since a few days I could not manage to open the template which is why I did a new one without the Reason plugin. This is not causing any issues.

Does somebody have the same issues? Is this a compatibility problem?

Thank you for your help and have a nice day!
Artgerecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:35 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,028
Default No Reason for Reason :)

Welcome to the Reaper forums !
I suppose it's a waste of time to get the Reason plugin to work decently for you.

You'd better completely move to Reaper and avoid that additional complexity.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 05-22-2020 at 02:36 AM. Reason: No Reason for Reason :)
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 04:23 AM   #3
Artgerecht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3o View Post
Seem ok here-saving and reopening works in reaper 5.978x64 fwiw.. you may not be authorized in some way?
There is online authorize or not..demo mode should be fine,but no reloading of project saves.
This may be issue you experience.
I don´t know exactly what you mean by that. My Reason is authorized. Reaper is in the Demo mode which should normally not be a problem, since anything else seems to work properly. Also with other 3rd party plug-ins from Waves or Izotope already inserted in the template on many individual tracks.
Artgerecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 04:56 AM   #4
Artgerecht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Since I did a new template a made a copy of it on my external hdd. I will try a bit and when it does not open anymore I can use the backup. Pretty sure though that it is a little of a lucky game since it was able to open it sometimes. I wouldn´t want to rely on it working 100% of the time until I know for sure what exactly causes it to crash.

I only loaded the plug-in for the Reason Echo Delay. It was no complex rack or so.
Artgerecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 08:27 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3o View Post
Reaper offers very little in the way of instruments etc of what reason does...why avoid that?
Can the instruments that come with Reason not be used directly in another DAW ? Are they not conform to a standard such as VST ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:37 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,028
Default

I don't understand your wording at all

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 01:47 AM   #7
7blanche
Human being with feelings
 
7blanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Latvia
Posts: 3
Default Reason as plugin effect/instrument

Reason plugin constantly freezes Reaper on Mac for me. I use Nebula/Acqua and love the modulation, rack and player possibilities of Reason plugin. I use Cubase but from time to time I evaluate Reaper because of the CPU.

However, every version/update I test the Reason Rack plugin freezes Reaper (does not matter if its AU or VST3). Reason Rack plugin on Cubase Mac works stable.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------
soundcloud.com/dreamermusiclv
7blanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 04:18 PM   #8
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
ReaMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 123
Default

If Reason rack VST is crashing REAPER please do a bug report to COCKOS and Reason Studios.
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.