Old 10-26-2012, 01:00 PM   #1
beowulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default Windows 8 compatibility?

Hi all,

Did a search and can't seem to find anything specific to Windows 8. Since it's released today, I have one system I wanted to try the upgrade route on.. given they are offering the download upgrade to Pro for only $40, I figure why not. When I started it.. it did a compatibility sweep and the only program that says incompatible is Reaper. I have the latest version, and they provide a link for an update..but the update link takes me to reapers site, which as I said I have the latest.

Anyone already upgraded..or tried Reaper with the preview version of Windows 8 and have any issues with it? I can't imagine why Reaper 64-bit wouldn't work?

As a side.. any plugins or hardware not work with Reaper on Windows 8?

Thanks.
beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 01:32 PM   #2
beowulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default

For that matter.. any of you out there that are planning on upgrading or already have.. given that my use of Windows is primarily for music apps, video editing (adobe suite) and games.. will it be worth upgrading. I am inclined to just stick to Windows 7 for a while..but if Windows 8 brings a few more goodies to the table, makes things faster/smoother/more stable, then it may be worth the $40 upgrade price. I however would like to get the full ISO version to do a clean install as opposed to upgrading.
beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 02:01 PM   #3
Chris Martins
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Martins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 201
Default

as usual with any software... I'd wait a while... 8 seems to have its own issues and not bring much for musicians if anything at all. W7 is fine, stable, powerful and fast enough on modern machines.
Chris Martins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 02:52 PM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Martins View Post
as usual with any software... I'd wait a while...
I'll tell you in a few hours as I'm getting ready on install it on my main DAW/System. AFAIK it should be no problem unless you have outdated hardware/drivers/performance which has always been the biggest caveat to any OS upgrade.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:15 PM   #5
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

There are a few users that have been using Windows 8 for awhile now (beta testers).

Hang tight, someone should chime in.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 05:58 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

So far so good running a project or two in both x86 and x64. I've been running Win8 on other devices since January but just now put the RTM version on my main DAW machine.

karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:43 PM   #7
beowulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Excellent..I see you're running 4.27pre? How did you get that.. and what theme are you using?

I may do the upgrade price on this machine..I am building a new machine sometime this year.. still trying to determine if a dual-cpu g-34 system will work better for reaper, adobe CS programs for editing/rendering, than a i7 system. I like the idea that g34 socket has up to 16-cores per cpu now, with a 24-core coming soon I believe. That and up to 128GB ram with RAM so cheap these days.. it's incredible what you can build. It would be WAY overkill for Reaper.. I had Reaper x64 running on a dual-core with 2GB ram and it was running tons of plugins easily.. by far the fastest/most stable DAW I've worked with.
beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:42 PM   #8
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beowulf View Post
Excellent..I see you're running 4.27pre? How did you get that.. and what theme are you using?
Check the 'Pre-release' forum (on the main forum page toward the bottom). Read the thread titled "Reaper pre-release builds" it outlines the pre-release guidelines.

The theme is White Tie's Imperial and be sure to check the requirements to use this theme, see it here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=97925.

Download link is first thing in the post.

Enjoy.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:28 PM   #9
beowulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Wow..that is in awesome theme.. on my 1920x1080 display it doesn't work well though. A lot of text is overwriting other parts of the display. Maybe there is a "full screen" mode for Reaper that will have it just fit?
beowulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:59 AM   #10
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
So far so good running a project or two in both x86 and x64...
What does the classic theme look like in 8? I bet its AWESOME.

Last edited by run, megalodon; 10-28-2012 at 09:04 PM. Reason: "its" not "it's" you fool
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 01:06 AM   #11
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beowulf View Post
Wow..that is in awesome theme.. on my 1920x1080 display it doesn't work well though. A lot of text is overwriting other parts of the display. Maybe there is a "full screen" mode for Reaper that will have it just fit?
Your display is fine, the mixer is intended to be used full screen undocked.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 01:57 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,969
Default

@ karbomusic
What does Windows 8 provide, relevant to Reaper, that Windows 7 does not?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:46 AM   #13
Sambo Rouge
Human being with feelings
 
Sambo Rouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 1,896
Default

You might find this useful:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/busine...314_story.html

or you can Google similar stories
Sambo Rouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:50 AM   #14
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

Just done a 3 hour 24 track 24/48 live recording last night using windows 8 x64 and reaper x64 on my 14 inch HP Elite book.

Faultless...

MC
__________________
www.norburybrookstudios.com
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:03 PM   #15
Brusky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Its nice to hear some are getting it to work. But would like hear from the Reaper guys: When will Reaper support Windows 8? is there a patch on the way so we dont get the message from windows 8 upgrade that its not compatible?
Brusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:48 PM   #16
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
@ karbomusic
What does Windows 8 provide, relevant to Reaper, that Windows 7 does not?
Multi-touch is all I can think of if Cockos is still developing along those lines. That's the physical touch feature support not the metro part. Otherwise, moving from 7 to 8 should be from the perspective of you may be installing 8 and wonder if Reaper will function properly IMHO.

I mean it has its improvements, seems snappier to coin the term even with an in place upgrade. It also has services that won't start until triggered but that is a bit irrelevant if you aren't hitting a performance ceiling already (I'm not). I do genuinely like it as an OS a lot, its a much more refined Windows 7 but I didn't upgrade because of Reaper, I took Reaper along for the ride. The metro fears on a desktop machine are severely overstated, pressing the windows key makes it disappear anyway leaving you with the classic desktop.

The windows key along with a few other tricks is the key really. If I wanted to open reaper using the new start menu I'd do this:

1. Press the windows key.
2. Type reaper
3. Press enter, reaper opens and the metro style desktop disappears again.

No need to be swiping the mouse in the corners. If you do by habit move your mouse to the bottom-left corner expecting a start button, a button for the metro style start menu appears for you.

I have two monitors so I have a taskbar and one classic desktop visible all the times so I just have a reaper shortcut there and bypass metro completely. I can still pin shortcuts to both the taskbar and the metro desktop. I can also move the metro desktop to either monitor (provided I want to see it at all). The swipe corners features works on both sides of both monitors. Etc. Hope this helps.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:38 PM   #17
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

downloading windows 8 right now...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:15 AM   #18
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

I experienced a horror weekend. Installed win8 on my laptop. After one day it didn't boot anymore. refresh PC no good. Reset PC wiped everything. Then reverted to initial install and now back to win7.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:28 AM   #19
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,969
Default

Thank you, karbomusic - that's good info.

I'll stay with Windows 7 for the moment.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:41 AM   #20
barefaced
Human being with feelings
 
barefaced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 164
Default WIndows 8

Installed this weekend. No problems till now. Reaper and other Audio Software works perfect. All my audio hardware runs without problems (old firewire stuff like a phonic helix board; VRM Box, etc.).

I came from Vista and my PC now seems to work faster, everything runs smoother and the PC boots with 10-15 sec!

Btw. I have replaced the metro screen with a tool called classic shell. Now I work mostly on the desktop.
barefaced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:08 AM   #21
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

Buy Windows 8, add the classic shell and you're back to windows 7. Progress !!!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 04:00 AM   #22
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

installed win 8 - now my computer no longer sees my ssd drive i installed it on.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:34 AM   #23
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

oh windows, always fucking up drivers
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:47 AM   #24
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
installed win 8 - now my computer no longer sees my ssd drive i installed it on.
Clean install or upgrade? Just curious since I installed to an SSD but I upgraded. Does it still show in the BIOS setup?
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:43 AM   #25
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

I'll wait till you guys figure it out before upgrading, if I do.
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:17 PM   #26
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Clean install or upgrade? Just curious since I installed to an SSD but I upgraded. Does it still show in the BIOS setup?
upgrade. now the drive no longer shows up in ANY computer. it's dead. Could have just been coincidence that it died during the upgrade. Bought an intel 120gb and restoring my win7 image to it.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:22 PM   #27
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
upgrade. now the drive no longer shows up in ANY computer. it's dead. Could have just been coincidence that it died during the upgrade. Bought an intel 120gb and restoring my win7 image to it.
Can't think of what it would do to it off the top of my head. At least not in the BIOS can't even see the physical hardware scenario. So just to confirm, it doesn't show up in BIOS HDWE settings and another curiosity... did the install complete or did it copy files and die after the first reboot?

An interesting FYI, upgrades no longer copy all the Win7 files/settings to a new location and back. Win8 creates hardlinks before the install and restores them after the install is complete. This means the copy doesn't actually happen and speeds an upgrade up tenfold. However, this is just an observation of the upgrade process and has nothing to do with your issue AFAIK.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:25 PM   #28
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

I am not 100 percent sure - I saw it going and then left to watch a movie. I came back to "MBR Error 1" which I've never seen - tried all the typical fixes but then realized my drive wasnt even showing up at all, in bios, on other computers' bios, anywhere.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:50 PM   #29
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

at least my windows 7 backup image worked flawlessly.

now im going to try windows 8 again. Let's see.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:55 PM   #30
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

windows 8 killed your drive !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
upgrade. now the drive no longer shows up in ANY computer. it's dead. Could have just been coincidence that it died during the upgrade. Bought an intel 120gb and restoring my win7 image to it.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:00 PM   #31
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

well, it also could be that the stress of installation just pushed a bad drive over the limit.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:55 PM   #32
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

well, got it installed and running. It is a little odd, but snappier than win7, even. I am testing my programs to make sure they all work. My office needs to be reactivated and vegas looks like its been deactivated but most of my plugins seem fine (so far).
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:12 PM   #33
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,692
Default

Installed Windows 8 two days ago, it's faster (response time), makes better use of system ressources, it boots a lot faster and it caused no problem to Reaper.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:15 PM   #34
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

despite that terrible hiccup, I have to say I am surprised how awesome the upgrade process is - I think it remembers ALL of my authorizations for my plugins. Im opening up projects from 2010 with ease...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:16 PM   #35
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
I experienced a horror weekend. Installed win8 on my laptop. After one day it didn't boot anymore. refresh PC no good. Reset PC wiped everything. Then reverted to initial install and now back to win7.
You too? I persevered and it in my case it turned out to be associated with my system reserved partition (the boot partition). It used to contain my OS as a recovery partition. I transferred that out to a set of DVDs and re-sized that partition. It all worked fine on Windows 7 but Windows 8 did not like it after the initial install. I got a 'boot device not accessible' error. I wound up fixing it by removing the system reserved partition, moving the OS partition to the beginning of the drive and repairing/refreshing the install. Be sure to have a full image backup before proceeding with any of this.

Now that it's installed I really like it. Most of the changes being complained about can be attributed to resistance to new things from my perspective (your perspective may vary ).
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com

Last edited by plush2; 10-29-2012 at 02:22 PM.
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:27 PM   #36
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Sylenth1 might stop working on Win8 so rolling back to Win7
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:40 PM   #37
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

ok stuck in a reboot cylce now and startup repair wont do anything.
think ive had my fill.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:54 PM   #38
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
ok stuck in a reboot cylce now and startup repair wont do anything.
think ive had my fill.
last ditch effort... unplug any usb/firewire devices etc (except keyboard/mouse) and see if it will boot. Either a driver is failing or if still on the old HDD its flakey and not to be trusted. If the new HDD, probably a driver etc. If I had had the same issue, I would have tried about as long as you did and went back to 7 for the time being.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 04:23 PM   #39
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

im back on 7 - I had today off (everything is cancelled everywhere due to weather) so I could muck about with it, but I have to get back to work (before the power goes out, which is imminent). It was the new HDD, which is working great right now.

I think a clean install might be the only way for windows 8, but I am really impressed by how far it got with migrating programs and such. Nearly flawless.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 04:34 PM   #40
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

For me I only do fresh installs. Anything else guarantees me pain.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.