COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > NINJAM Discussion > NINJAM User Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2008, 11:50 AM   #1
kirbyrock
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Adding a drum loop to a channel in ninjam

Yes, another question! How is it done, and how do you sync it up with the metronome in ninjam?
kirbyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 03:08 PM   #2
Spandex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I can't do this either.. Reaper and ninjam seem to keep good time together (if you set project tempo to match ninjam tempo) but are really hard to get in phase. Is there some way that reaper can detect the bar start and keep resyncing? Or is there a much better way to do it?
Spandex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 12:44 AM   #3
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 597
Default

NINJAM isn't sync'd to the host and can't be. Any sync'ing must be done manually. Please play live.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.