Old 07-10-2024, 11:03 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,065
Default v7.18+dev0710 - July 10 2024

v7.18+dev0710 - July 10 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: more combinations of peak display modes
  • * Includes feature branch: Media Explorer time selection and grid improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: option for arrange view grid to follow metronome pattern
  • * Includes feature branch: fractional beats display option for ruler
  • * Includes feature branch: up to 4 different click types/samples in metronome
  • * Includes feature branch: RGB profile tweak
  • * Includes feature branch: improved UI for editing click pattern in metronome, time signature markers, and click source properties
  • * Includes feature branch: improvements to grid spacing and labeling with compound time signatures
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally display mouse position indicator line in arrange view
  • * Includes feature branch: additional localization options
  • * Includes feature branch: extended ASCII encoding for .wav file text metadata
  • + Media explorer: support navigating through editable metadata columns with left/right arrow keys
  • + macOS: fix Media Explorer action to move column to far left
  • # Peaks: fix display of secondary extra data during peak-build
  • # Peaks: fix peak rebuild in certain instances with certain options set [p=2794893]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 12:13 PM   #2
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 628
Default

I had asked over in the general forum, but no one seemed to have any thoughts on the subject. Since peaks are being worked on now, and people might be enabling or at least having generated the larger peaks files, I'll ask here.

Is there any real overhead (other than the disk space) of having the full spectrogram peaks generated, when you're viewing just the plain peaks? I'll switch modes here and there depending on the editing task. But during mixing the plain peaks are usually enough. I have plenty of free disk space, so spending the time on the first media load to build the largest peaks file would be fine with me, to make switching faster later. As long as it's not taking a extra processing power showing the plain peaks in that case.
ScuzzyEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 12:41 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,081
Default

There is no run-time cost to the extra peaks data existing if you’re not using it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 01:17 PM   #4
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There is no run-time cost to the extra peaks data existing if you’re not using it.
Excellent. Thanks for the clarification.
ScuzzyEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 02:02 PM   #5
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 746
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: Media Explorer time selection and grid improvements
Related to this... Could you make it somehow that time selection snaps to 1/2 , 1/4, 1/8, 1/16 length of loop?

Sometimes I just want to import part of the loop, and it would be really helpful if selection would snap to beats. Thnx.

Also, ruller under sample view, showing beats instead of time would be useful.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2024, 08:01 AM   #6
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 894
Default Reaper installer not saving previous selections

For some reason, the Reaper installer is not remembering my previous component selections.

https://ibb.co/gZkPPbw

I always have "desktop icon" and "Configure Windows to save REAPER crash dumps" unchecked. In large sessions the saving crash dumps can freeze up Reaper for a long time.

I seem to remember the Reaper installer used to save my last component selections.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2024, 04:40 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,871
Default

"Configure Windows to save REAPER crash dumps" should always be off by default, it is opt-in
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2024, 01:58 PM   #8
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 894
Default

That's what I thought. However, everytime I do a new install, it's checked.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2024, 01:59 PM   #9
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
"Configure Windows to save REAPER crash dumps" should always be off by default, it is opt-in
That's what I thought. However, everytime I do a new install, it's checked.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2024, 03:35 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
That's what I thought. However, everytime I do a new install, it's checked.
ah actually I forgot, it does analyze the current settings and check it according to whether it is configured in the recommended way (but unchecking it will not remove the setting -- I suppose this is something we could fix)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.