Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2024, 08:02 AM   #1
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default New Feature Button - Mono/Stereo next to Phase

That would be a great addition to easily change a track to mono post effects.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 11:10 PM   #2
drsamjoseph
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: india
Posts: 23
Default

Posted here too
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=289659

Just an emphasis that its much needed.
drsamjoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 07:44 AM   #3
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

Hey, this is a great idea. Thanks to the OP for posting it. MONO!
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 09:35 AM   #4
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

I like this idea. It’s something most DAWs have.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 09:38 AM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,329
Default

right click the pan button (or change in project prefs), select stereo pan and then put the width knob that appears in the center (mono).
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 11:42 AM   #6
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

It shouldn’t be that tedious. A button. Stereo or mono. No setting width to zero.

A button.

Simple and quick.

Obvious.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2024, 11:01 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,329
Default

A button that makes the width knob stop working. Yea I got it.

How often are you changing stereo tracks to mono for some reason? I can't even imagine a workflow where a double click once in a while is tedious but then I also don't care. Good luck with your FR.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 07:52 AM   #8
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

I can and I do. Anyone that’s done a lot of mixing gets it and hence the reason others want a mono button at the track level too. If you don’t get, you won’t understand.

Beats me where you came up with a button defeating the width.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 09:00 AM   #9
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11,087
Default

All tracks have at least 2 channels in REAPER.

If the source is mono, and you're using mono plugins (ie. any that don't introduce L/R difference), then your output is mono.

If you want to turn a stereo track to mono, you have to either decide if you want to only hear the L or R channel, or you sum them (which brings phase issues).

I've done a lot of mixing, and fail to see why you need a mono button on every track. What are some use cases you have in mind?

If you want a single-click to make a track mono, it's probably easiest to have a keyboard shortcut to add a JS fx with the channel routing set to 1 in and 2 out.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 12:18 PM   #10
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

I WANT A BUTTON THAT PLAYS THE TRACK IN MONO.

I know all of the ways to get mono, all of the technical aspects of mono vs. stereo and that I can spend some time SIMULATING a mono button, but I want a simple BUTTON like most other DAWs. All fifty magical ways are more clicks than it should require.

Mono
Stereo
Mono
Stereo

LOL.It's simple.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 01:30 PM   #11
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awats View Post
I WANT A BUTTON THAT PLAYS THE TRACK IN MONO.

I know all of the ways to get mono, all of the technical aspects of mono vs. stereo and that I can spend some time SIMULATING a mono button, but I want a simple BUTTON like most other DAWs. All fifty magical ways are more clicks than it should require.

Mono
Stereo
Mono
Stereo

LOL.It's simple.
But why?

It's expected that a feature request would include use cases. Just shouting for stuff without giving any reason why you want it isn't likely to get you much.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 02:16 PM   #12
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,329
Default

Yea we're not stupid, the request is just not making much sense...is it that hard to describe?
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 02:41 PM   #13
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

It allows you to QUICKLY decide if the track would sound better fully mono all the way through the effects. Some things sound better when they are completely mono. Not everything should be wide sound fields. You can also pan the mono track left or right taking the effects with it. You still have the option to send the track to a room reverb track to give it some depth if you like.

This is basic mixing 01.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 02:54 PM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,672
Default

I wouldn't be mad if there was a mono button on each track, but there's also half a dozen ways to solve the problem currently so I understand if they don't add it. The fact it will break every past theme is a good reason they might not add it
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 03:04 PM   #15
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awats View Post
It allows you to QUICKLY decide if the track would sound better fully mono all the way through the effects. Some things sound better when they are completely mono. Not everything should be wide sound fields. You can also pan the mono track left or right taking the effects with it. You still have the option to send the track to a room reverb track to give it some depth if you like.

This is basic mixing 01.
There is nothing stopping you having completely mono tracks. I have them all the time in REAPER. It just happens that they are 2 identical channels of audio rather than 1 channel of audio.

I mean, isn't it mixing 101 to not put stereo effects on tracks you want to be mono? Summing the L+R channels of stereo effects is not generally a great idea.

Anyway, I think it would be cool to have a minimum channel count of 1, rather than 2, for REAPER tracks, just to save a tiny bit of resources, but a mono button on every track seems a bit redundant.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 07:27 PM   #16
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

No there is not and a button would be great. See, you click it and that track is mono. Right there, right now. Done. No scripts, no multiple clicks. It's right there. You see it. You feel it. You have become it. Let it become you. Mono. Everybody's doing it. Join in.

It's foolish to argue that a more complicated solution is in my best interest.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 09:55 PM   #17
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 491
Default

"Boston - Mono than a feeling"
dom64 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 10:40 PM   #18
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awats View Post
That would be a great addition to easily change a track to mono post effects.

unelaborated nonsense ! a single knob do do it all ? what about my 16 channel tracks? all to mono, summing?


i'd say, check your workflow

bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2024, 11:38 PM   #19
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awats View Post
No there is not and a button would be great. See, you click it and that track is mono. Right there, right now. Done. No scripts, no multiple clicks. It's right there. You see it. You feel it. You have become it. Let it become you. Mono. Everybody's doing it. Join in.

It's foolish to argue that a more complicated solution is in my best interest.
Look, if you have a mono source and you don't make it stereo, your output is mono and a mono/stereo button is redundant.

If you want to sum a stereo signal to mono, you already have a width knob giving you continuous control down to mono.

You can set your default track pan mode to stereo pan with width control.

Are you really all worked up about having to click-drag instead of clicking a toggle switch? Is that taking up a lot of your time?
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2024, 07:53 AM   #20
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Look, if you have a mono source and you don't make it stereo, your output is mono and a mono/stereo button is redundant.

If you want to sum a stereo signal to mono, you already have a width knob giving you continuous control down to mono.

You can set your default track pan mode to stereo pan with width control.

Are you really all worked up about having to click-drag instead of clicking a toggle switch? Is that taking up a lot of your time?
Worked up? Lol! You folks are the one that keep yelling “You can’t have it!” Lol!

I want a button next to phase.
awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2024, 10:55 AM   #21
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awats View Post
Worked up? Lol! You folks are the one that keep yelling “You can’t have it!” Lol!

I want a button next to phase.
I'm not saying you can't have it, it's not up to me.

I'm saying I can't see the need for it, for reasons I've given above.

You still haven't given any use cases for why it would be useful. You've stated a couple of features of mono sources, but we already have all that at our disposal in REAPER as it is.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 11:00 PM   #22
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

Sure, I can click one button and the track plays in mono. Seems simple. Oh wait, it is.

Yeah, I can change the pan setting and get a knob, but I want a button. Click. Magic.

Maybe that's the answer to your question "why?" Because I want it. And I will not be ignored! (In my best Glenn Close.)

awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 07:42 AM   #23
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 680
Default

If custom theme elements could signal its state then your request could be done. This is thing is already requested and I think it would be rather more likely done then addidtional button on default theme.
__________________
Love is patient and kind; love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude.
It does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful;
it does not rejoice at wrongdoing, but rejoices with the truth. Corinthians 13:4-6
strachupl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 06:17 PM   #24
awats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: California
Posts: 63
Default

awats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.