Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2024, 09:57 AM   #1
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 426
Default UAD Plugins - GUI error - help please

System: Windows 10
Reaper: 7.18

I've been a long time user of both Reaper and Universal Audio plugins. However, upon the most recent updates from UA, none of the gui on any of their plugins will show in Reaper (see pic). This is the same behavior of all my UAD plugins.

I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling several times with the same results. Anyone with experience who might have some idea of what I'm either doing wrong, OR if there is a known current compatibility issue?

Thanks in advance for any guidance!
https://imgur.com/a/gk9oYnP
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 11:12 AM   #2
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

I know that the last Update has an issue with the Mouse-Wheel no longer working.

UAD is aware [for about a month] ... still waiting on fix.

Apparently they had a 'framework' transition with this update.

Unfortunately doesn't seem a way to Revert to previous version :|
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 06:32 PM   #3
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
I know that the last Update has an issue with the Mouse-Wheel no longer working.

UAD is aware [for about a month] ... still waiting on fix.

Apparently they had a 'framework' transition with this update.

Unfortunately doesn't seem a way to Revert to previous version :|
Lovely. Guess I'll need to not rely on my UA plugs for anything for a while. It's a shame considering they're one of the best developers out there. Appreciate the information. Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 08:25 PM   #4
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,926
Default

I am thinking that this may not be what is good
I have quite a number of UAD plugins and I can not fault them.
This said I use windows 11.
Could this be a problem I see you are on Windows ten...
You are using the vst's and not a card ?
I have the vst's as well as I have an OCTO card.
I am not sure that I have been using the vst versions though
I will use a couple in the next two days and report back if I have problems too.
Hang on in there.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 02:34 AM   #5
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post
System: Windows 10
Reaper: 7.18

I've been a long time user of both Reaper and Universal Audio plugins. However, upon the most recent updates from UA, none of the gui on any of their plugins will show in Reaper (see pic). This is the same behavior of all my UAD plugins.

I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling several times with the same results. Anyone with experience who might have some idea of what I'm either doing wrong, OR if there is a known current compatibility issue?

Thanks in advance for any guidance!
https://imgur.com/a/gk9oYnP
Do you use Windows scaling by any chance? If so, that can cause GUI issues with UA plugins.

Also, did you try updating Microsoft Web2View Runtime? Use Evergreen Standalone Installer from here:
https://developer.microsoft.com/en-u...2/?form=MA13LH
__________________
Reaper 7|Cubase 13 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo X6/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 12:53 PM   #6
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I am thinking that this may not be what is good
I have quite a number of UAD plugins and I can not fault them.
This said I use windows 11.
Could this be a problem I see you are on Windows ten...
You are using the vst's and not a card ?
I have the vst's as well as I have an OCTO card.
I am not sure that I have been using the vst versions though
I will use a couple in the next two days and report back if I have problems too.
Hang on in there.

Grinder
Windows 10, yes. And using a QUAD card.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 12:55 PM   #7
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
Do you use Windows scaling by any chance? If so, that can cause GUI issues with UA plugins.

Also, did you try updating Microsoft Web2View Runtime? Use Evergreen Standalone Installer from here:
https://developer.microsoft.com/en-u...2/?form=MA13LH
I use Windows scaling for text. But I've always used it, and never had issues before with any plugins, UA included. I can try again turning it off to see if that changes anything.

I can also try the update you suggested. Assuming it's OK for Windows 10, as that's the system I'm currently using?
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 12:22 AM   #8
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post
I can also try the update you suggested. Assuming it's OK for Windows 10, as that's the system I'm currently using?
Yes, absolutely. I keep it always updated to the latest on my Win 10 machine.
__________________
Reaper 7|Cubase 13 Pro|Studio One 6 Pro|UA Apollo X6/Apollo X/UAD Quad PCie x2|Adam A5x & Adam Sub7|IK iLoud Micro|Faderport 8|Nektar Panorama P6|Nektar Aura|Focusrite ISA One|ART Pro VLA II|Townsend Labs Sphere L22|Neumann & Rode mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 12:25 PM   #9
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I am thinking that this may not be what is good
I have quite a number of UAD plugins and I can not fault them.
This said I use windows 11.
Could this be a problem I see you are on Windows ten...
You are using the vst's and not a card ?
I have the vst's as well as I have an OCTO card.
I am not sure that I have been using the vst versions though
I will use a couple in the next two days and report back if I have problems too.
Hang on in there.

Grinder
Thanks
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 04:31 PM   #10
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 628
Default

I have Windows 10, on a 4k monitor with 150% scaling.

My UADx (native, no accelerator) plugins, all updated to the latest version, are showing up just fine in Reaper 7.18. I do have my Resize Plug-in set to 125% (and applied to all).

I don't know if any of the differences or similarities might point to something useful. But it does seem at least some of the plug-ins are working in Windows 10 with some combination.
ScuzzyEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 06:10 PM   #11
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScuzzyEye View Post
I have Windows 10, on a 4k monitor with 150% scaling.

My UADx (native, no accelerator) plugins, all updated to the latest version, are showing up just fine in Reaper 7.18. I do have my Resize Plug-in set to 125% (and applied to all).

I don't know if any of the differences or similarities might point to something useful. But it does seem at least some of the plug-ins are working in Windows 10 with some combination.
Does your Mouse-wheel work ?

Not working here on my Win-10 Reaper :|
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 06:28 PM   #12
ScuzzyEye
Human being with feelings
 
ScuzzyEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Does your Mouse-wheel work ?

Not working here on my Win-10 Reaper :|
No, that isn't working.

I also checked in LUNA for Windows, the mouse wheel doesn't work there either. In fact in LUNA the wheel is only used for scrolling, it doesn't move mixers or pan pots, or anything. Maybe they're not intending to use the wheel to adjust knobs anymore?
ScuzzyEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 10:02 PM   #13
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScuzzyEye View Post
No, that isn't working.

I also checked in LUNA for Windows, the mouse wheel doesn't work there either. In fact in LUNA the wheel is only used for scrolling, it doesn't move mixers or pan pots, or anything. Maybe they're not intending to use the wheel to adjust knobs anymore?
No ... that's one thing that was broken with the latest update.

They're working on a fix, but involves some other's in Development.

Should post to UAD Support, as the rest of us, so the impact is most noticed.
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.