Old 08-31-2016, 10:06 AM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,200
Default Second pass rendering for loops

Musicbynumbers wrote this in one of the Pre-release threads but I couldn't find a thread in requests


Quote:
Please consider implementing what is commonly called "2nd pass render" option


what's it do?
It means that upon rendering, reaper will first play the render area through once and on the 2nd time, will render the audio.

What's it used for?
It's used to make sure that effects (like reverb, delays etc) have had time to build up to their full amount over time.

This means that if you are trying to create seamless loops (where the start should have the same amount of reverb on it as the end of the loop) then 2nd pass can do this.

Without 2nd pass the start of the loop is dry as it has not had time to build up delays and reverbs yet.

At the moment we have to copy the loop 2 times and render both loops out and edit it to just the last of the 2 loops. This would stop that.

Another use is in games you need sample accurate loops and as soon as you use any EQ or processing that can cause "phase distortion", you then can't render out the loop in one pass as the frequencies are the sound are now shifted depending on frequency and leave "holes" in the sound on looping.

Anyway.. please devs, it's a bigger and hopefully all you have to do there is make reaper play through once before rendering on the 2nd time round

Here's a video I just made on the current workflow for creating seamless loops. The process takes many steps and second bounce rendering would save a lot of time.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ahsbmzAqXUM

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 10:13 AM   #2
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 47
Default

Yes. Please. This would be very useful.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 07:55 AM   #3
metrazol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Default

This would be fantastic.
metrazol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 05:20 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,837
Default

What is it really for?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 06:11 PM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,983
Default

I can see some use for that.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 07:54 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
What is it really for?
its for making seamless wet loops without any extra steps. Instead of exporting a 3-bar loop, reimporting, cutting out bar 1 and 3, then exporting as a second file.

It's not a big deal for a few files once in a while but sample libararies and games are made with hundreds of these kinds of files.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 12:09 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
...files.
Thank you for the explanation. Yeah, it should be a good thing. +1 for this FR.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 08:00 AM   #8
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 346
Default

+1
Would be very handy for loop based music.
Should also be build into the freeze-render functions...
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 11:05 AM   #9
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Bookmarking this thread so I can bump next time if no miracle happens soonish

(aka +1)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 02:13 AM   #10
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,369
Default

Bump!

This is an absolute must for loop makers from music libraries to sound design for games.

It's such a big win for hopefully not that much work.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 04-08-2017 at 12:25 PM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:59 AM   #11
dodobirds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 22
Default

YES PLEASE!!!
+1,000,000
dodobirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 12:12 PM   #12
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Bump!

This is an absolute must for loop makers from music libraries to sound design for games.

It's such a big win for hopefully not that much work.
Absolutely agree.

Reaper NEEDS THIS. COME ON. PLEASE. Automation clips happened.

Anything is possible This needs to happen! Second pass rendering is stupidly obviously essential.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:00 PM   #13
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 201
Default

Yes please. I have a (buggy) complex custom action to accomplish this, please make it so I don't have to use it any more
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:01 PM   #14
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 201
Default

I should add that I'm a sound designer for games, and that seamless looping is at the core of what we do
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:34 PM   #15
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 127
Default

+1
Game sound designers are increasingly ditching ProTools, etc for Reaper, this feature would be a great way to acknowledge and encourage these users
vectorwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:49 PM   #16
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,643
Default

Seamless looping and game audio people won't stay long in Reaper unless things change imho. This feature needs to be added.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2017, 01:15 AM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Seamless looping and game audio people won't stay long in Reaper unless things change imho. This feature needs to be added.
I'll add that when I deal with "converts" after about a week of being amazed they finally ask about glitch free rendering of loops and then I have to show them the laborious workarounds.

They still love reaper but this feature would be a quick win to their hearts devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2017, 05:23 AM   #18
Flint_6
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Also for sound design for games, where you create loops of ambiences for games and have reverb set up for example. This would greatly help and speed up workflow.

+1
Flint_6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 05:00 AM   #19
himalaya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 179
Default

Adding my vote for these features
+1
himalaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:56 PM   #20
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 275
Default

Yes, please. Endless loops for endless fun.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 03:15 PM   #21
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 499
Default

why not ! after area selection tool is done and grid values on transport bar ! :P
this sounds scriptable ! probably it could be suggested/ requested in Script Forum Section
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 01:19 AM   #22
StuhRAH
Human being with feelings
 
StuhRAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 144
Default

+1 always wanted something like this but never thought of doing it this way!
StuhRAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.