Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2017, 12:32 AM   #1
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,482
Default Expand gfx.blit buffer allowed size 4x times (or unlimited)

I try to build sample browser (to dragndrop samples to related RS5k instances). Currently script draw explorer (and patterns list on other tab) items to blit buffer with height which expands dynamically, so I can scroll this stuff after. But it fails if path contains too much samples or folders:



Can you expand limits for height at least? Thanks.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-23-2017 at 12:58 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 10:18 AM   #2
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,953
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I try to build sample browser (to dragndrop samples to related RS5k instances). Currently script draw explorer (and patterns list on other tab) items to blit buffer with height which expands dynamically, so I can scroll this stuff after. But it fails if path contains too much samples or folders:


Can you expand limits for height at least? Thanks.
+1 for the feature request - i would love bigger than 2048 dimensions of drawable area.

However - you can solve your problem by storing the values in a table then redrawing with an offset value onto a bitmap the size of the list display when you scroll through. My Stripper script does just this and it means you don't require any huge bitmaps and have practically unlimited items in the list. I can provide example code if you wish.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 10:40 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
storing the values in a table
Thanks, I understand how it should works. That is a good solution for now, but add some mess when dealing with drawing/tables reffering though.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 11:29 AM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 489
Default

+1 because
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.