Old 05-27-2017, 12:22 PM   #1
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 553
Default Reaper Render Failure

Wow, this has never happened before - in years!

When I attempt to render, I get an error (see pic) and Reaper needs to shut down. I have rebooted and reinstall current version of Reaper. Any ideas folks? All midi tracks and I am rendering directly from running VSTi's. A little different workflow for me, but is that a problem?

__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 12:51 PM   #2
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

There is no pic attached.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 01:02 PM   #3
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 553
Default

Damn DropBox - recent changes seem to require everyone to have an account to share... heck with them, there are other ways.

However, the problem is solved. Apparently the issue i have is why Reaper created the "freeze" function. Works fine when I frees the 4 -5 VSTi's running.

Thanks any way
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:36 PM   #4
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

Um.....I use dropbox and share with non-account users often, so you are doing something wrong there...ha.
If you are ok with your "solution", ok then....But You should be able to render tracks with vsti's on them. The freeze function has it's own purposes, but you should not have to use it as the only way to render the fx to the tracks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:48 PM   #5
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmandan View Post
Wow, this has never happened before - in years!

When I attempt to render, I get an error (see pic) and Reaper needs to shut down. I have rebooted and reinstall current version of Reaper. Any ideas folks? All midi tracks and I am rendering directly from running VSTi's. A little different workflow for me, but is that a problem?

Wonder what the problem is with dropbox. I can see the picture in the message above fine at my end??

How about now? I did something different:



Regarding the Freeze. It was weird, render worked fine once all tracks were frozen so I assumed it was a processor load.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:58 PM   #6
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

There is no pic at all here. Try just attaching it to the message, not a dropbox link.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:03 PM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,140
Default

Try changing the "0" at the very end of the link to "1" so the link reads ...dl=1.
Here you go:

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:11 PM   #8
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

I don't even see a link in the posts, it's just blank here.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:12 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,140
Default

You can see it when you quote it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:12 PM   #10
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

But about the rendering...Try rendering to a wav, not an mp3. It may be related to that. At least check to eliminate the option.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:13 PM   #11
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
You can see it when you quote it.
Aha! Weird.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.