COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-28-2014, 03:39 AM   #1
ionone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 59
Default AAX issues

Hello

i'm trying to build my plugin for AAX.

I have a few questions

1) I was given on the v2 SDK, is it important to build v1 also ? If so how to get the v1? (i suppose i won't be given it by the same way i got v2 because v1 is surely obsolete for them.

2) i had an issue compiling my plugin. It's in the file
wdl-ol\WDL\IPlug\AAX\IPlugAAX_Describe.cpp

there is a description of the type of plugin:

AAX_EPlugInCategory category;
if (PLUG_IS_INST) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_SWGenerators;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "None") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_None;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "EQ") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_EQ;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Dynamics") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Dynamics;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "PitchShift") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_PitchShift;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Reverb") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Reverb;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Delay") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Delay;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Modulation") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Modulation;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Harmonic") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Harmonic;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "NoiseReduction") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_NoiseReduction;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Dither") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_Dither;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "SoundField") == 0) category = AAX_ePlugInCategory_SoundField;
else if(strcmp(PLUG_TYPE_PT, "Effect") == 0) category = PDA_ePlugInCategory_Effect;
err |= effectDescriptor->AddCategory(category);

i have an error on the last line : PDA_ePlugInCategory_Effect (can't find it) so i commented it, but maybe it's not the best way to deal with that?

i tried to put AAX instead of PDA with no luck.

Jeff
ionone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:05 AM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

as i've said elsewhere, AAX is a bit flaky at the moment, so i wouldn't use the current wdl-ol aax wrapper for a shipping product

in answer to your question

checkout the next branch of wdl-ol

1) get AAX_SDK_2p1p0.zip like it tells you in the instructions
2) fixed on next branch
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:35 AM   #3
ionone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
as i've said elsewhere, AAX is a bit flaky at the moment, so i wouldn't use the current wdl-ol aax wrapper for a shipping product

in answer to your question

checkout the next branch of wdl-ol

1) get AAX_SDK_2p1p0.zip like it tells you in the instructions
2) fixed on next branch
okay thanks for your answer (and sorry for making you repeat)

i will try the AAX anyway (i don't own ProTools but i'll get some beta testers to try it). It's no very complicated plugins so i think it would work.

2) okay thanks. so for now i'll just comment the line.
ionone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 11:21 AM   #4
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

if you have obtained the AAX SDK legitimately then you should also be able to get a developer copy of ProTools. Very bad idea not to test it yourself.
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 04:10 AM   #5
ionone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
if you have obtained the AAX SDK legitimately then you should also be able to get a developer copy of ProTools. Very bad idea not to test it yourself.
yes? oh so nice! i saw these downloads in the developer section but i didn't believe it! i'll check it (also i tried to pay a lot of $$$ to get it with no luck, haha just joking)
ionone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.