Old 11-05-2018, 09:09 AM   #1
Blubaru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Default Setting multiple instruments to multiple tracks over USB

Hello all,

Iím new to to reaper. It seems to be a great piece of software, but Iím a bit confused on how to set each individual instrument to a decitcate reaper recording channel (for each) over USB. Iím only using a single device output, which is coming from a Roland TR-8S.

Right now, the reaper Preferences are set to mix output and stereo.

Should I bump that up to 11 input channels? Does it matter if each channel is set to stereo or mono? I noticed that when I increase the channels, I can still only record to two channels, and from what I can tell each channel is recording the same audio, which is the mix of all instruments.


Thanks for any help!
Blubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 09:31 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

Hello Blubaru and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
I cannot tell from the Roland manuals how many audio streams are supported on the USB interface. Can you post a screenshot of the drop-down lists in Reaper's preferences/ Audio/ device?

How to describe your hardware set-up (in Post #3)

I suspect that it will show 2 channels in which cases the audio will be combined and cannot be separated. You could record one instrument onto one track, then Stop, select another track for recording, record a second instrument there (while listening to the first) and so on.

You should also set the Reaper tracks to the appropriate Input device (not the track Output).

On the other hand if you do see 11 input channels on the Reaper Input menu you could create 11 Reaper tracks, select a different channel for each and record all 11 in parallel. But, I'm guessing in the absence of facts.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 12:29 PM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 925
Default

If your tracks are all recording the same thing you probably either haven't routed the inputs to the tracks correctly or you haven't set up the TR USB mode correctly.

https://rolandus.zendesk.com/hc/en-u...al-instruments
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:57 PM   #4
Blubaru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the help, all!

So the TR-8S has two internal output modes: Assgn or individual.

Individual will allow me to output up to 14 instruments. I’ve enabled this and still have the same result, which tells me I’m doing something wrong on the reaper side of things.


I’ve attached a few photos of the settings, so you can see.

Thanks again!




Last edited by Blubaru; 11-07-2018 at 03:04 PM.
Blubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:00 PM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 925
Default

I don't see any photos?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:04 PM   #6
Blubaru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
I don't see any photos?
Sorry about that. You should be able to see now.
Blubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 07:20 PM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 660
Default

you seem to be using the WaveOut driver. You probably need to change this to the specific driver for your device - i'm assuming there is an Asio driver for the TR8?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 07:24 AM   #8
Blubaru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
you seem to be using the WaveOut driver. You probably need to change this to the specific driver for your device - i'm assuming there is an Asio driver for the TR8?
This did the trick!

Once selected, it allows me to select individual instruments or a range.


Thanks, all!
Blubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 07:58 AM   #9
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,729
Default

ello- hey i got a 505 and was wondering if your using windoze-- are you able to configure your device 'speaker' channels in the windoze mixer for playback/recording devices? (as the tr-8s has 8 analog outs)

just curious if your drivers are allowing that^ -plz+ty!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:57 AM   #10
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,729
Default

@Blubaru - thanks for helping!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.