Old 05-13-2024, 01:36 PM   #1
birdman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 75
Default Plug ins "Not available"?

I just changed computers, copied all files from old one, transferred to new one, installed Reaper, installed all my plug ins and they work fine but only in a new program. If I open a past program I get an alert box saying the plug ins "are not available" and the recording may not sound the same. If anyone is familiar with this, Id greatly appreciate some suggestions on how to make them available.

thank you
Bill
birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 06:10 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Stella645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,721
Default

vst2 and vst3 are not necessarily cross compatible. Are you sure you installed the same type?
__________________
Funkatarium 30th Anniversary Remixes
Ltd Edition Vinyl finally available on Bandcamp.
https://funkatarium.bandcamp.com/alb...ersary-remixes
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.