Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: How useful are subprojects to you and would you like these FRs added pretty soon?
Yes, most of the stuff here would be useful to me and I'd like to see a lot of it added pretty soon. 45 71.43%
Yes, some (or all) of the stuff but it can wait for other features first 10 15.87%
No, sub projects are not useful to me at all and shouldn't be worked on as a priority 8 12.70%
None of the above, left a post explaining why.. 0 0%
Voters: 63. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2018, 02:18 PM   #121
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,537
Default

Updated the list!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 05:27 AM   #122
Smoy
Human being with feelings
 
Smoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Paris, FR
Posts: 8
Default

Hello there,

I just discovered this thread,I love subfolders, it's THE reaper killer feature for me, but it's still difficult to maintain sync between subs & master project imo.

It would be very nice to have an option in the right clic subproject tab that allows us to update markers & tempo markers everytime the subproject is opened in case those have changed in the master. This behaviour already exists, but only when your push a track to a new subproject, I cannot find a workaround for it to happen everytime a subproject is opened.

The only solution I have for now is to copy paste the markers/regions & tempo envelope, but it's a pain

Thank you for adding that on list, and thanks for your thread that pushed all this subproject thing forward, it's a real game changer for all of us working in post/game audio!
Smoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 07:30 PM   #123
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 90
Default Adding to the markers/regions request

As of right now, if you make a subproject and then change a region or marker or anything in the master, it doesn't carry over to the subproject.

I have been utilizing subprojects while writing, so often my regions/markers change as I am working towards the finish line on a project. I would love to see the the regions change on the subproject to mirror the master after a change.

Just as an aside... I was recently able to track a vocal with basically no latency on a huge project because of subprojects. All I did was render the stereo buss and made a subproject with the vocals I wanted to track and then copied the stereo buss render over. Boom! Full practically finished mix tracking with no latency. I absolutely love this feature and would love to see the regions mirror the master project.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 01:02 AM   #124
Smoy
Human being with feelings
 
Smoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Paris, FR
Posts: 8
Default

I came up with a custom script to handle subprojects auto-sync with the master project. This scripts basically copies all the markers / regions & tempo markers from the master project and populates those markers in the subprojects, overriding the existing ones.
The master project has to be the top left project in the project tabs (which is often the case). As far as I know there is nothing in the reascript API that can give us the info if a project is a subproject or not, so I came up with this solution, if someone has a better idea, he is more than welcome.
You can trigger this when you want, for me I just put it in the SWS startup project actions, so when i open a subproject, it automatically gets the markers & tempo markers from the master project.

Hope it will be useful untill this is implemented properly into reaper.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Update subprojects markers & tempo.lua (2.7 KB, 18 views)
Smoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 03:31 AM   #125
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoy View Post
I came up with a custom script to handle subprojects auto-sync with the master project. This scripts basically copies all the markers / regions & tempo markers from the master project and populates those markers in the subprojects, overriding the existing ones.
The master project has to be the top left project in the project tabs (which is often the case). As far as I know there is nothing in the reascript API that can give us the info if a project is a subproject or not, so I came up with this solution, if someone has a better idea, he is more than welcome.
You can trigger this when you want, for me I just put it in the SWS startup project actions, so when i open a subproject, it automatically gets the markers & tempo markers from the master project.

Hope it will be useful untill this is implemented properly into reaper.
I'm not sure who you are, but I am fairly sure I am developing feelings for you.

In jest, of course

I will be trying this out later. Sincerely, thank you very much.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 08:12 AM   #126
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,006
Default

Great idea and thanks for sharing Smoy
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 07:29 PM   #127
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 90
Default

Just wanted to report back and say this is awesome.

Well done!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 04:01 PM   #128
Smoy
Human being with feelings
 
Smoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Paris, FR
Posts: 8
Default

Hi everyone,

Just made a slight variation over the precedent script. This new one still imports all the tempo markers and the project markers from your master project into all the open subprojects, but it does'nt override the =START & =END markers in your subprojects. This way you can stay in sync with your master project but still keep control on what you want to render.

Hope it will be usefull!
Smoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:45 AM   #129
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

General +1 support to this thread. I LOVE subprojects, one of my favorite features of Reaper by far.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 02:21 PM   #130
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
- Option to define "take areas" using markers within a subproject to auto create takes in the subproject item.
I'm definitely very interested in something like this.

There's probably a few ways it could be implemented, but markers or regions with special (aka reserved) names seems like an obvious starting point.

I currently achieve this manually (see images below).

This works OK for me because I use relatively few "take areas" per subproject (<10 usually and I think it'd be rare to use >20).

However, there is one snag which seems pretty important and might be a bug. (I'm going to write it up soon, I hope.. it'll take a little while to make it clear for the devs. :¬) In summary: if the subproject sections don't start at a time that ends .000, weird little timing errors start creeping in. Or, it looks like they do, at least.


Anyway:

These two items are different sections of the same subproject. (The subproject is empty, it's just to demonstrate the concept.)
The item colours are done manually but note the green letters in each item: these are the region names in the subproject.



I use the section setting of the item properties to achieve this:



Note how the section is different for each "take area". Importantly: I have to enter these values manually. It would be much faster if I could just use the active take dropdown!



This is the subproject. The regions are there as a convenient visual aid only, they don't affect what is played.
(The colours are also just done manually atm.)
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (7.2 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png 2.png (20.9 KB, 89 views)
File Type: png 3.png (21.1 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png 4.png (4.7 KB, 89 views)
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 04:00 PM   #131
DeBased
Human being with feelings
 
DeBased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 269
Default

Live sub-projects - yes please. As long as they only use CPU while the play cursor is in them (or at least have that option).

My immediate use case is backing tracks for a live set. Many of my songs mess with tempo, so having each song in its own project makes sense. Right now I use project tabs for this - but that means switching between projects during a set, which means each project has to have the live inputs (mic, guitar etc.) duplicated. Any adjustment in one means adjusting them in all projects. And when recording the live tracks (to record the show), there will be short gaps every time projects are switched. Plus at the end I have to assemble all the separate recordings if I want to produce a 'plays through' live album.

With live sub-projects, I could have the live inputs on the master project only, but route their audio to the sub (for song-specific FX and automation). And I could record those (dry) inputs continuously, so the entire show is one seamless recording.

EDIT: .. don't forget that you can still selectively freeze tracks _in_ the sub-projects to save CPU. The advantage over simple freezing (which I'm using now with project tabs) is that all the project-specifc stuff like automated tempo is preserved. So live sub-projects would give the best of both worlds.
__________________
setup (x64): Reaper 5.x, Win10 Pro, Focusrite Clarett 4Pre/2Pre TB, Intel i7-7700HQ @ 3.7Ghz (turbo), 32GB RAM.
- true 'global' (project-tab independent) Send/Receive FX - yeah baby!

Last edited by DeBased; 05-16-2018 at 04:08 PM.
DeBased is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:25 PM   #132
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,747
Default

Great explanation for this additional kind of usage for "live" (aka not prerendered) extension of the great (and seemingly unique) "subproject" feature Reaper offers !

In fact, if any subproject would be "live" by default there would be the option to manually (completely) "freeze" it to get the current functionality sauf some automatic freezing when switching away from it.

Of course implementing the audio and Midi routing possibilities to and fro between main and sub- projects necessary for "live" subprojects (as you describe) does not seam exactily trivial.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 05-16-2018 at 09:33 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 12:56 AM   #133
zigzag312
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default Pick a region from subproject

Ability to select a subproject's region from the item properties in the master project.

For example, a simple dropdown menu to pick which region we wish to render for that subproject-media-item (instead of just start-end).
zigzag312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 02:01 AM   #134
paat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Default

FR: cascading renders

Main project includes sub project A. Sub project A includes sub project B. Rendering sub project B should cause sub project A to render afterwards.
paat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.