COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2019, 11:58 AM   #1
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 178
Default Iplug on Xcode - even IPlugEffect not working right

I am struggling to get my plugins to compile/run on Mac - so I went back to the beginning to test IPlugEffect.

I compiled IPlugEffect directly from the WDL-OL download package in Xcode 9.4.1 for the the AU, VST and VST3 targets. All of the targets build without error and show up in the appropriate /library/ folders. All of the files appear to contain code (sizes ~1MB).

HOWEVER:

1)The "AU" does not show up in auval, AU Lab or any DAW.

2)The VST2 does not show up in any DAW.

3)The VST3 works!


IPlugEffect is a "known good" template and I expected it to compile and run without any issues. What could be wrong here? Why is the VST3 working but not AU or VST2?

Can someone tell me the EXACT setup used to build IPlugEffect that is known to work - the Xcode version, the SDK, the OS "build for" version, etc.?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 01:00 PM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,135
Default

what macOS are you on? 10.13 > require a reboot for aus to show up in auval.

Not sure why vst2 wouldn't show, perhaps try launching the host with a debugger and see if the constructor gets called
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 10:26 AM   #3
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
what macOS are you on? 10.13 > require a reboot for aus to show up in auval.
Ahh - I did not know that. I'm on Mojave. Thank you!



Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
Not sure why vst2 wouldn't show, perhaps try launching the host with a debugger and see if the constructor gets called
Will try that. I was thinking the constructor wouldn't get called unless the VST was loaded in a DAW. But, yes, scanning the VST folder from the DAW also runs the constructor (or part of it). Good point!

Now, if the constructor is NOT getting called what would that indicate?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 10:54 AM   #4
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonlinear View Post
Now, if the constructor is NOT getting called what would that indicate?
Maybe the CPU architecture is wrong, trying to load a 64 bit plugin in a 32 bit host or vice versa?

Maybe the plugin has previously failed to scan and the host has put it into a blacklist? You would need to find out how to clear the host blacklist in that case.

Some VST2 hosts care about the plugin unique ID. The ID shouldn't be the same as with some other installed plugin.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:30 AM   #5
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Some VST2 hosts care about the plugin unique ID. The ID shouldn't be the same as with some other installed plugin.
I know in "the old days" Steinberg used to keep a database of those IDs - which I assume they got rid of along with VST2 SDK.

Any way to check that now? There are tens of thousands of VST plugins out there and only a 4 digit ID - chances are pretty good it may already exist.

BTW - what would have been good is if that ID was a suffix to the manufacturer's name instead an independent variable, "AcmeInc-IEff"
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:34 AM   #6
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
what macOS are you on? 10.13 > require a reboot for aus to show up in auval.

Not sure why vst2 wouldn't show, perhaps try launching the host with a debugger and see if the constructor gets called
Rebooted and now ALL THREE plugins show up!

When all else fails, give it "the boot"! LOL

Thank you!
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.