Old 07-06-2019, 12:08 PM   #1801
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Hopi, that is what the latest update was about. To make the height user configurable. It is in settings page.
I don't remember having any problem changing it while stopped. It should work but I will check later when I can.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 01:00 PM   #1802
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

ok let me dbl check my updates

OK... I have the latest update...

I must be blind cuz for Delay I find only Delay panel bar scaling
and what that seems to control is how the red\blue bar scales in length to match the range of the +1000 to -1000 ms setting in the JS FX itself
I don't see anything to make the red\blue bar more px's high or thick or however we'd say that

The update DOES let me move that red\blue bar OK now when not playing so that is good and it is easier to grab so maybe it's OK for now

ummm no I take that back... to me moving that red\blue bar is still 'bitchy'... hard to grab it and then to drag it out takes great distance of mouse movement
like halfway across a 30" monitor... so something could be better IMHO... I would expect it work as nicely as the pan slider wouldn't you?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 07-06-2019 at 01:16 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:07 AM   #1803
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 310
Default

hopi, I had the same experience until I changed TI setting "Delay panel bar scalling" to 1. From that moment on, it started behaving much better.
But I agree with you and I still think that having a proper slider handle, like the one on pan or sends would work much better.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:56 AM   #1804
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Hopi you are right that grabbing from the bottom part of the bar if it has small height, doesn't work. I don't know why... I'll tweak that. Thanks

the difference with this and a normal slide bar is that the movement is relative, you don't need to grab from the handle, there is no handle.. you can grab it anywhere on the bar and slide, because you may want to slide more than the range display allows. But I guess it could be changed to a fixed defined displayed range if it is easier to handle.

another option would be to create presets in the button (CTRL click) for -5 -7.5 -10 12.5 15 17.5 20 etc... the most used ones and forget about dragging the bar

about the height... The setting should be there.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 11:35 AM   #1805
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 310
Default

-1 for presets. I find the best usage value in dragging it while listening to playback.

IMHO, having the relative movement is more of a nuisance than a benefit. It would be much clearer to just use it absolutely, like a pan slider, and set the range manually in the config.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:01 PM   #1806
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 553
Default

Just FYI, everyone here does realize that track delay is actually a separate plug-in and not built-in to Track Inspector (or Reaper), correct?

Last edited by Klangfarben; 07-08-2019 at 02:23 PM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:24 PM   #1807
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,453
Default

Yes and maybe I should also point out that the "track delay" jsfx bundled with Reaper is only an audio solution. No MIDI delay is happening here. As a result chord detection for guitar plugins won't work.

Bottom line is: we should push this thread here, which suggests a MIDI track delay:
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219042
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 11:46 PM   #1808
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 310
Default

_Stevie_, while we're on the subject, do you know of any time_adjustment equivalent for MIDI?
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:09 AM   #1809
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
_Stevie_, while we're on the subject, do you know of any time_adjustment equivalent for MIDI?
It is all in that thread. We don't have a good solution yet.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:48 AM   #1810
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

thanks HeDa.... found it... damn I must be blind, sorry for missing that and now I have a reasonable bar height

PS... if you want to see something funny, load up one of those monster project templates that have a hundred sends and receives and see what ya get in the TI

I have big monitors but even so there is not enough room for them all....
not a normal problem for me as I don't usually have so many tracks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 07-09-2019 at 03:53 AM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 04:27 AM   #1811
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
PS... if you want to see something funny, load up one of those monster project templates that have a hundred sends and receives and see what ya get in the TI
yes... the receives list can become a bit large... too much scrolling.
what do you propose then? filter the receives display by name or something?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:52 AM   #1812
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

I have no proposal, well maybe one idea...

as it is now, when we scroll or lengthen the list of receives, is affects all the other sections of the TI, ... i.e., eventually the meters become unusable...

So a 'maybe' solution would be that the sections of the sends and receives both be scroll able by them selves without affecting the other TI panels.

That would make sense but don't know if that is even possible...

Like I said, for me personally its not a huge problem as I don't use project templates that have so many S and R's....
At the same time, I guess it would be a problem for those that do use projects with that many S and R's....

So OK, let's think a little more on it... Let's imagine those two sections could become scroll able on their own... then we'd want to have something to set how many sends and receives show before we need to scroll... like show 4 or 5... that way it would keep the rest of the TI workable.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 04:47 PM   #1813
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,453
Default

Hey HeDa!

Do you think it would be possible to have an additional special track tag for “tracks with items”, namely “tracks with items between time selection”?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 02:57 AM   #1814
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey HeDa!

Do you think it would be possible to have an additional special track tag for “tracks with items”, namely “tracks with items between time selection”?
Yes it is possible. Itshould be already there. Isn't it? ItemsTS.

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 03:41 AM   #1815
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,453
Default

Oh shit, that's what ItemTS means??? I'm sorry, completely overlooked that. Shame on me!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:04 AM   #1816
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Oh shit, that's what ItemTS means??? I'm sorry, completely overlooked that. Shame on me!
LOL... Maybe I should rename it to ItemsInTimeSelection? or something? But it was too long.

I'm a bit busy lately and not updating as I wanted. I have some things half done, and working on some updates for HeDaMixer too.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:50 AM   #1817
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,453
Default

No, keep it that way, ItemTS is great! As soon as I knew what it is, it made completely sense, LOL
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:38 PM   #1818
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 449
Default

I've been diving into using this script instead of the docked mixer track. It has proven to be a great replacement except for a few things: mainly how it interacts with track FX. One of the things I love about the mixer is the ability to click and drag an FX from one track onto another. Since I don't think this is possible in scripts (unless Julian's API opens this up?)... I think we could really use a right-click context menu for track FX. It would be handy if we could customize the entries, but I use something like:

Bypass
Offline
Delete
Copy (including automation)
Paste
-----
(List of favorite FX to insert... either inserting it at the end of the chain, or placed after the currently highlighted track FX if there is one)


Here's a quick gif showing the benefits of the method: https://imgur.com/a/Zz5Oths

What do you think? Any interest in implementing something like it?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 03:52 AM   #1819
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Hello Arthur

Dragging FX inside the window is used to reorder FX in the chain. If you keep dragging outside the window and drop on another track, it will copy the FX to that track. But right now it is not visually indicated while dragging to another track due to some limitations to change the mouse cursor outside the script window. So it works but not perfect. I think a menu with Copy and Paste would be good too.
About favourites list... It could be integrated with the list from the Track Templates script. I have a favourites folder in the normal Add FX window, which is enough for me. Also the most used ones, I use keyboard shortcuts.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 04:12 PM   #1820
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,453
Default

Hey HeDa! Got a very small request... Love the feature, when you can click on the tags and the view jumps to the first track of that tag. Could we have that as actions? Would be super duper!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:20 AM   #1821
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hello Arthur

Dragging FX inside the window is used to reorder FX in the chain. If you keep dragging outside the window and drop on another track, it will copy the FX to that track. But right now it is not visually indicated while dragging to another track due to some limitations to change the mouse cursor outside the script window. So it works but not perfect. I think a menu with Copy and Paste would be good too.
About favourites list... It could be integrated with the list from the Track Templates script. I have a favourites folder in the normal Add FX window, which is enough for me. Also the most used ones, I use keyboard shortcuts.
I use this function all the time, thanks once again! It's not a problem for me that it has no cursor indication, would be awesome to be able to move fx from one track to another the same way, by holding alt (pc) or cmd (mac).
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:22 AM   #1822
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hello Arthur

Dragging FX inside the window is used to reorder FX in the chain. If you keep dragging outside the window and drop on another track, it will copy the FX to that track. But right now it is not visually indicated while dragging to another track due to some limitations to change the mouse cursor outside the script window. So it works but not perfect. I think a menu with Copy and Paste would be good too.
About favourites list... It could be integrated with the list from the Track Templates script. I have a favourites folder in the normal Add FX window, which is enough for me. Also the most used ones, I use keyboard shortcuts.
Ah that's great that the drag to copy FX already works. Having a favorite FX list accessible via right-click would be huge! And integrating it with Track Templates would definitely make sense. Thanks for looking into it!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.