Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2019, 10:36 AM   #361
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Hi mpl, this is a bug report. I am posting here because of the script has no dedicated thread and your Telegram link does not work for me.
It is a script by spk77, not mine

EDIT: although if you open script in editor it shows this
Quote:
-- Lua script by X-Raym, casrya and SPK77 (23-Aug-2015)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 10:44 AM   #362
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 963
Default

Sorry, you're right.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 01:06 PM   #363
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Hi MPL, I'm trying to play with the script "Save selected tracks FX chains" but I don't understand where FX Chains should be saved.


Based on what I understand from a previous post, if I do it in an unsaved project they should be saved in REAPER/FXChains folder, but I don't find them there.


Could you explain this to me? Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 08:41 PM   #364
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Hi MPL, I'm trying to play with the script "Save selected tracks FX chains" but I don't understand where FX Chains should be saved.


Based on what I understand from a previous post, if I do it in an unsaved project they should be saved in REAPER/FXChains folder, but I don't find them there.


Could you explain this to me? Thank you.
It seems you don't have latest version, it ask for directory to save.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 10:08 PM   #365
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It seems you don't have latest version, it ask for directory to save.
I downloaded and installed it from reapack. V 1.05

It doesn't ask me anything...
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 08:48 AM   #366
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
I downloaded and installed it from reapack. V 1.05

It doesn't ask me anything...
It does work here on windows.
Doesn`t tested on mac though.
It also require JS API extension to be installed.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 09:34 AM   #367
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It does work here on windows.
Doesn`t tested on mac though.
It also require JS API extension to be installed.

This is the strange thing, I'm on Windows, I have the JS API extension installed, I reinstalled it many times but it keeps not working.


I had an old version installed and I uninstalled it before installing this, I also had "Save all tracks FX Chains" and this was working. Then I did an update of Reapack and it marked it as obsolete, then I deleted it.


I don't know why this doesn't do anything, I click on RUN and nothing happens.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 06:15 PM   #368
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Old "Save all tracks FX Chains" is 1) affect all tracks, not only selected; 2) bad design internally. So I mark it obsolete. Actually every thing marked obsolete is not recommended to use for various reasons.

I made some fixes, it is probably related to loading script configuration. Try 1.06.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 11:32 PM   #369
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Old "Save all tracks FX Chains" is 1) affect all tracks, not only selected; 2) bad design internally. So I mark it obsolete. Actually every thing marked obsolete is not recommended to use for various reasons.

I made some fixes, it is probably related to loading script configuration. Try 1.06.

Yeah, I thinked about it, no complaints. I now it did on every tracks, I was saying this only to bring to your attention that this old script was working as expected, at least from my point of view.


Thank you for the update, I'll try it out this evening after work and I'll let you know.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 03:43 AM   #370
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Hi, mpl.
For RS5K manager, is there a shortcut/action to copy selected pad to next, with +1 note start/end?
I know it is easy to do it with Ctrl+drag pad to next pad. But in some cases (only one hand free) it would be faster/easier to use custom key/button/midi action to do this.
Would you consider adding such action please? Thank you.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:36 AM   #371
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 72
Default

Hi mpl,

I use your script 'Add send to selected tracks' a lot. Is it possible to set up that the new receive track does not appear at the bottom of the track list but right below the send track?
Also can I somehow disable that it prompts me to add a prefix* and suffix* for the new track? I would prefer it just creating the receive track with the same name as the send track (or maybe something generic like "Send 1").. if not possible I could also live with it just asking for a prefix as I probably will rename it anyway but I see no point in adding a suffix.

* Am I right that prefix/suffix has no function other than naming the track?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 04:18 AM   #372
Tiggerdyret
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 240
Default

Hey,
I hope it's alright, that I post this here as you say you are open to request. I have this idea for a script that automatically find a tempo and quantize midi drums, so you won't have to stick to a metronome when playing live. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222834
Tiggerdyret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 08:28 PM   #373
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Hi mpl,

I use your script 'Add send to selected tracks' a lot. Is it possible to set up that the new receive track does not appear at the bottom of the track list but right below the send track?
Also can I somehow disable that it prompts me to add a prefix* and suffix* for the new track? I would prefer it just creating the receive track with the same name as the send track (or maybe something generic like "Send 1").. if not possible I could also live with it just asking for a prefix as I probably will rename it anyway but I see no point in adding a suffix.

* Am I right that prefix/suffix has no function other than naming the track?
This.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 11:38 AM   #374
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Hi mpl,

I use your script 'Add send to selected tracks' a lot. Is it possible to set up that the new receive track does not appear at the bottom of the track list but right below the send track?
Also can I somehow disable that it prompts me to add a prefix* and suffix* for the new track? I would prefer it just creating the receive track with the same name as the send track (or maybe something generic like "Send 1").. if not possible I could also live with it just asking for a prefix as I probably will rename it anyway but I see no point in adding a suffix.

* Am I right that prefix/suffix has no function other than naming the track?
For those who are interested in the same changes... I know nothing about scripting but out of curiosity I opened the script to see if I might understand something and try to mess with it. And I actually managed to get rid of the prefix and suffix prompts and even to name the receive after the send track.

What I did was simply deleting the following lines:
local retval, pref = reaper.GetUserInputs( 'Set send prefix', 1, '' ,'')
local retval1, suff = reaper.GetUserInputs( 'Set send suffix', 1, '' ,'')
if retval or retval1 then

If you want to name your track after the sending track go to the line where it says
new_name =
and delete everything that follows on that line and just leave src_name without any . or '

If instead you want to give all receives you create a predefined name like for example "Receive" just write 'Receive' after the =

What I tried but didn't manage to do is make it call the new track "Receive src_track" (src_track being the name of the sending track).

Sadly I didn't manage to have Reaper insert the receive directly under the send, looks like that already involves some knowledge about lua.


Ultimately I repeat: I know NOTHING about scripting, so if you try what I have described do it AT YOUR OWN RISK.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 12:35 PM   #375
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Yeah, I thinked about it, no complaints. I now it did on every tracks, I was saying this only to bring to your attention that this old script was working as expected, at least from my point of view.


Thank you for the update, I'll try it out this evening after work and I'll let you know.

Sorry for the delay MPL, the v 1.06 doesn't work as the previous one. For instance there's a similar SWS action that do pretty much the same thing and it works if this could be of any help to you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:36 PM   #376
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
Default Bug: Set MIDI Editor grid (mousewheel).lua

Hello, MPL!!

No idea how this happened. It doesn't happen in a fresh REAPER install. (Using REAPER 5.980 on Mac 10.14.1)

I always use your script: "Script: mpl_Set MIDI Editor grid (mousewheel).lua" - it used to work great!

But it is now changing my mode to Swing and making it 0%. So if I had some swing settings it will overwrite it. Make it 0% and change it to Swing mode every time I use your script.

No idea what's going on - I love this script and it speeds up my workflow so much. Any ideas?

Here's a gif:
https://cl.ly/a0ca189c4040


EDIT: I started a new project and it no longer happens! I had to migrate the whole project to a new one haha. Very strange!
Anyways, love your scripts. thank you so much for making such awesome stuff!

Last edited by Alez156; 07-18-2019 at 09:44 PM.
Alez156 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:26 PM   #377
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
Hello, MPL!!

No idea how this happened. It doesn't happen in a fresh REAPER install. (Using REAPER 5.980 on Mac 10.14.1)

I always use your script: "Script: mpl_Set MIDI Editor grid (mousewheel).lua" - it used to work great!

But it is now changing my mode to Swing and making it 0%. So if I had some swing settings it will overwrite it. Make it 0% and change it to Swing mode every time I use your script.

No idea what's going on - I love this script and it speeds up my workflow so much. Any ideas?

Here's a gif:
https://cl.ly/a0ca189c4040


EDIT: I started a new project and it no longer happens! I had to migrate the whole project to a new one haha. Very strange!
Anyways, love your scripts. thank you so much for making such awesome stuff!
AFAIK it is not possible to set MIDI editor grid (and type) from API, so it is ReaScript limitation I guess easy solvable on Cockos side.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:29 PM   #378
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Sorry for the delay MPL, the v 1.06 doesn't work as the previous one. For instance there's a similar SWS action that do pretty much the same thing and it works if this could be of any help to you.
Use SWS then?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 08:20 AM   #379
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Use SWS then?

I do but I think it could be useful to give this information to you. Maybe you could need it for other purposes or scripts, your script should works...well, thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 01:22 PM   #380
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 371
Default

Hi mpl.
I was interested to find a way to set mouse modifier by script and I found:
Code:
Script: mpl_Set default mouse modifier action for media item left click to [Split item at mouse cursor].lua

So I have no idea about scripts and lua commands.
I see that when I change action code I can modify it but always when I click media item the edit cursor is moving also. Is there a way to avoid edit cursor moves?
p.s Reaper unfortunately have tendency to move cursor whatever you do

I did custom action:
store cursor
do action
recall cursor but damn cursor still moving

It looks like clicking item have some default bahaviour to move this cursor at the end. Also tricky when you set to no action still item gets selected.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.

Last edited by strachupl; 07-20-2019 at 01:47 PM.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 10:45 PM   #381
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
always when I click media item the edit cursor is moving also. Is there a way to avoid edit cursor moves?
No, it is up to REAPER developers.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 10:55 PM   #382
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Hi mpl,

I use your script 'Add send to selected tracks' a lot. Is it possible to set up that the new receive track does not appear at the bottom of the track list but right below the send track?
Also can I somehow disable that it prompts me to add a prefix* and suffix* for the new track? I would prefer it just creating the receive track with the same name as the send track (or maybe something generic like "Send 1").. if not possible I could also live with it just asking for a prefix as I probably will rename it anyway but I see no point in adding a suffix.

* Am I right that prefix/suffix has no function other than naming the track?
Code:
  local defsendvol = ({reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString( 'REAPER', 'defsendvol', '0',  reaper.get_ini_file() )})[2]
  local defsendflag = ({reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString( 'REAPER', 'defsendflag', '0',  reaper.get_ini_file() )})[2]
    
  function main()
      for i = 1, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do
        local tr = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1)
        if tr then 
          
          track_col =  reaper.GetTrackColor( tr )
          _, src_name = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( tr, 'P_NAME', '',false )
          reaper.InsertTrackAtIndex( reaper.CSurf_TrackToID( tr, false ), true )
          new_dest_tr =  reaper.CSurf_TrackFromID( reaper.CSurf_TrackToID( tr, false )+1, false )
          
          new_send_id = reaper.CreateTrackSend( tr, new_dest_tr)
          if new_send_id >= 0 then
            new_name = src_name..' Send 1'
            if new_dest_tr then
              reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( new_dest_tr, 'P_NAME', new_name ,true)
              reaper.SetTrackSendInfo_Value( tr, 0, new_send_id, 'D_VOL', defsendvol)
              reaper.SetTrackSendInfo_Value( tr, 0, new_send_id, 'I_SENDMODE', defsendflag)
            end
          end
        end
    end
      reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows( false )
  end
  
  main()
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:14 AM   #383
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 72
Default

Thank you a lot for the modifications!
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:47 AM   #384
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
I see that when I change action code I can modify it but always when I click media item the edit cursor is moving also. Is there a way to avoid edit cursor moves?
p.s Reaper unfortunately have tendency to move cursor whatever you do
Preferences: Editing behavior

There are some settings on the main page you might want to change. (Some can be toggled with actions too.)

Also while there: under Mouse modifiers, change behavior of "context: media item" "left click". Alter "default action" to "select item" instead of "select item and move edit cursor".
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - Linux Mint 19.1 (64-bit) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.