Old 05-23-2019, 07:17 PM   #281
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

ah thanks for explaining the auto level in only one mode...

I guess that function is not finished but I'm confused as to why we would use it IF it only works when the mixer window has foucus... I would imagine it would be a great thing to use for rendering, but the the mixer does not have focus... ????


also the Shift drag fader to disallow grouping does not seem to work for me...holding shift and dragging the faders does nothing I can see... none of them move
If they are all selected then they do move as a group, as expected.

Shift drag works as expected on a group in the reaper MCP but not in the VIP mixer...am I crazy?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:17 PM   #282
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Shift drag fader to disallow grouping does not seem to work for me...holding shift and dragging the faders does nothing I can see... none of them move
If they are all selected then they do move as a group, as expected.

Shift drag works as expected on a group in the reaper MCP but not in the VIP mixer...am I crazy?
It's working when you do it like this: left click on fader and hold -> press shift and hold -> then mouse drag.
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:48 AM   #283
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

yes. sorry. I did it wrong... I'll improve the mouse modifiers
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 04:46 AM   #284
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
ah thanks for explaining the auto level in only one mode...

I guess that function is not finished but I'm confused as to why we would use it IF it only works when the mixer window has foucus... I would imagine it would be a great thing to use for rendering, but the the mixer does not have focus... ????
It is not used while rendering, only while playing. After a while, the faders will be the exact value needed to produce the reference value wanted. But it needs some playing time to listen, learn and adjust.

what works with window on focus is to trigger the shortcut A, then it will move the faders with or without window focus. When I improve it I'll add it to the menu also, not only by pressing A. For now, it is kind of hidden feature that you need to read the forum to know that yuo have to press A key

another hidden key: H key, to toggle on/off the regularize meter heights.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 05:48 PM   #285
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

Ok kewlness... and thanks for the secret info... LoL

So I guess someday it will work as an automatic level rider even while rendering? IMO that would make a lot of sense and would be super handy.

I know you must have more than enough to do lately... I can't even imagine.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 04:40 PM   #286
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

back to some updates on HeDaMixer
all explained in the changelog, but ask anything if you need.

* v2.0pre13 (2019-06-15)
+ compatibility with new optimized TI tags
# fix crash setting reference level with the menu and first time setting level.
+ Settings: Color: Meter black background opacity... (1.0 by default will display black background. It was 0.3 before)
# Show ML: if not showing ML, then show IL for the meter, not SL as before.
# Setting: IL number at bottom. Show IL number at the bottom of the meter with a black background.
# fix: RESET configuration as default correctly refreshes meter color
# fix: reset while AutoGain was not working with multiple tracks
# fix: allow independent autogain adjustment with multiple tracks selected
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:59 AM   #287
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Deactivating the new options HeDaMixer can display tracks now even if they are hidden in MCP or TCP. I was having this issue when having a HeDamixer open and isolating some tags with Track Inspector.
However now it can have the problem that it will show all archived tracks or not active versions of tracks. Which I'll have to add as another option to always hide those.

* v2.0pre14 (2019-06-17)
# Setting: Must be visible in MCP
# Setting: Must be visible in TCP
# fix crash setting reference level with the menu and first time setting level (now fixed)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 08:52 AM   #288
sebastianloperag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default Problem

I'm trying the HedaMixer before become a VIP and I got an error:
"__DEV__HeDaMixer.lua:864: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'fontsize')"

Any help?
sebastianloperag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 09:25 AM   #289
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebastianloperag View Post
I'm trying the HedaMixer before become a VIP and I got an error:
"__DEV__HeDaMixer.lua:864: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'fontsize')"

Any help?
I don't know why... the font sizes should be specified in the default settings file.. there should be a file in your hedamixer settings folder... "_Settings_1.cfg" it should have the font settings inside ... something like
["font_size1"]=19,
["font_2"]="Arial",
["font_size2"]=12,
["font_3"]="Arial",
["font_size3"]=21,

if not, try uninstalling it and installing it again.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:33 PM   #290
sebastianloperag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't know why... the font sizes should be specified in the default settings file.. there should be a file in your hedamixer settings folder... "_Settings_1.cfg" it should have the font settings inside ... something like
["font_size1"]=19,
["font_2"]="Arial",
["font_size2"]=12,
["font_3"]="Arial",
["font_size3"]=21,

if not, try uninstalling it and installing it again.
I try it but it didn't work, I search de Settings folder an is empty.
sebastianloperag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:16 AM   #291
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebastianloperag View Post
I try it but it didn't work, I search de Settings folder an is empty.
then the default configuration file should be there "Default Settings.cfg" in the HeDaMixer folder. If not, maybe you need to delete the HeDaMixer folder and reinstall it again. Very strange problem.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.