Old 08-10-2018, 09:21 AM   #41
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks mpl!

Is there a way to download this without reapack?
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 09:36 AM   #42
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
MPL WiredChain v1.08: Some plugins are long, so they are truncated, with three dots in front. Would it make sense to flip text into two lines?
yeah I noticed wrapped text seems better to keep readable but compact FX modules:



Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
Is there a way to download this without reapack?
If you say "download", ReaPack is the best way.
You can try to download and unpack whole repo from here, but I`m not sure if it will works.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-10-2018 at 09:42 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 09:41 AM   #43
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
Thanks mpl!

Is there a way to download this without reapack?
Yes, download the script and a folder with functions from here and import it to Reaper: https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...tree/master/FX
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 06:08 PM   #44
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks guys! Will try tomorrow.

I think that ideally we should be able to replace an effect whilst keeping the routing.

What do you think?
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 01:39 AM   #45
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
I think that ideally we should be able to replace an effect whilst keeping the routing.What do you think?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 02:46 AM   #46
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Hi mpl,

I do not get any plugin suggestions in this dialog (reaper 5.95 pre3, script 1.11).

Do you have an idea what could cause this?

Thanks!
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 02:50 AM   #47
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Add/Replace menus are empty here. I type in "gate" but nothing shows. How to add plugins to the list?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 02:57 AM   #48
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Share please your ini files in reaper resource folder containing all related to plugins data (FX, vst, au, both 32 and 64) so I know how to parse them.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 03:02 AM   #49
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Share please your ini files in reaper resource folder containing all related to plugins data (FX, vst, au, both 32 and 64) so I know how to parse them.
Sent to email.

Last edited by sonicowl; 08-11-2018 at 03:14 AM.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 09:50 AM   #50
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

1.12
Blind tested AU and DX. VST64 and JSFX mostly works.
Probably it could be API request to Cockos to get somehow list of all cached plugin names acceptable as arguments to TrackFX_AddbyName().
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-11-2018 at 10:53 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 10:19 AM   #51
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default

Now it works, thanks!
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 11:51 AM   #52
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Plugins show now on Add/Replace list. I cannot say if any are missing.


One thought about mute/solo: If I select two or more FX, and hit solo or mute, expected behavior would be that all selected FX would be muted nor soloed. This would be handy to quickly A/B chain with and without those FX, to quickly mute them all with one click.

Another thing. Could FLOAT button "F" be made to toggle FX? Click once on "F", and UI is visible, click again on "F" and UI goues away.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 01:19 PM   #53
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Are you guys able to split a signal in 3 bands using jsfx splitter/joiner?

It works if there aren't fx between the two and also if there are fxs on one band only but as soon as i try to add fxs on other bands and try to route the signal as needed everything goes bananas.

Can you try please?

Sorry, I don't know how to screencap.

Thanks!

Ps: Text box for add/replace is really slow when deleting text, and sometimes pressing delete doesn't delete text but inserts more text instead.
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 09:16 PM   #54
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

Man, mpl...

Really diggin the latest updates (right click menu, layouts, adding fx).

Any plans on adding zooming capabilities (in, out, all)?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 10:18 PM   #55
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Man, mpl...

Really diggin the latest updates (right click menu, layouts, adding fx).

Any plans on adding zooming capabilities (in, out, all)?
I don't think zoom really needed for FX chain. Scroll should fit most needs even for complex chains.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
It works if there aren't fx between the two and also if there are fxs on one band only but as soon as i try to add fxs on other bands and try to route the signal as needed everything goes bananas.
As I said before, for any issue with routing it is strongly recommended gif and detailed description about what happened, what expected and how do you set up plugin pins to get working as expected.
EDIT: I think I figured it out. When routing you need to link lowest channel comparing beetween source and destination pin IDs. See what happenes for 1.13. Seems working:


Quote:
Ps: Text box for add/replace is really slow when deleting text, and sometimes pressing delete doesn't delete text but inserts more text instead.
It loops ALL cached FX names to get match for every word you type on every new typed/removed symbol. I can probably limit at least minimum word lenght up to 3 symbols.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-13-2018 at 12:45 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 03:33 AM   #56
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I can probably limit at least minimum word lenght up to 3 symbols.
This is a good idea when writing stuff. Problem is when deleting letters from the text box. How about a timer so that it starts looping after a certain amount of time after inserting/deleting letters (maybe 300ms or so after releasing last key)?
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 04:01 AM   #57
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamp View Post
This is a good idea when writing stuff. Problem is when deleting letters from the text box. How about a timer so that it starts looping after a certain amount of time after inserting/deleting letters (maybe 300ms or so after releasing last key)?
Not possible. You probably have tons of plugins. I have around 100vst + built-in jsfx, search takes milliseconds.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-12-2018 at 04:07 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 04:26 AM   #58
stamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 30
Default

Well, you're right. 320 vsts. Time to remove demos and unused free/paid stuff.
stamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:23 PM   #59
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
When routing you need to link lowest channel comparing beetween source and destination pin IDs.

How about "Shift" or "Ctrl" modifier when routing, to connect pins in pairs with one drag? Without modifier it makes each connection separately, but with modifier it connects in pairs.
Or maybe the opposite, to make it default in pairs, and break pairs with modifier.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 01:59 AM   #60
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
How about "Shift" or "Ctrl" modifier when routing, to connect pins in pairs with one drag? Without modifier it makes each connection separately, but with modifier it connects in pairs.
Or maybe the opposite, to make it default in pairs, and break pairs with modifier.
Not related to my quote, but year ctrl+drag to link pair doable. Will add this for next version.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 02:29 PM   #61
Lunar Ladder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 445
Default

This is an excellent script. One that will be used as a de-facto part of Reaper ("just remember to install MPL WiredChain for FX routing, too") for years to come, I predict.
Lunar Ladder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 11:34 AM   #62
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

mpl,

I really love this script!!!
Some feature requests would be;

1) Selection of fx in script also selects that fx in REAPER fx list.
2) Ability for script to remember where it was last docked so that if the script is closed and re-executed it appears in correct docker.
3) This one would be awesome.., Some sort of preset system for wiring config.
It could work like this, click a button labeled "save" in script window and it would save the fx connection order to a separate script.
So for example chain is [chorus, delay], hit save.
Change chain to [delay,chorus], hit save again.
Now with each saved to separate "preset" scripts.., we could then assign them to REAPER kybd or MIDI shortcuts and be able to switch between them on the fly.

Thanks, and keep up the awesome work!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 11:42 AM   #63
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
1) Selection of fx in script also selects that fx in REAPER fx list.
2) Ability for script to remember where it was last docked so that if the script is closed and re-executed it appears in correct docker.
3) This one would be awesome.., Some sort of preset system for wiring config.
It could work like this, click a button labeled "save" in script window and it would save the fx connection order to a separate script.
So for example chain is [chorus, delay], hit save.
Change chain to [delay,chorus], hit save again.
Now with each saved to separate "preset" scripts.., we could then assign them to REAPER kybd or MIDI shortcuts and be able to switch between them on the fly.
1) not possible at the moment
2) not sure it is on my end, I remember there was something on reaper side, like not updating gfx width and height after docking so I cant track that change to produce trigger for storing docker identifier. Or something like that, it also designed such way in my other GUI stuff so if someone clever know how to fix, I`ll fix it everywhere
3) in todo list for now
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 08:55 AM   #64
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 336
Default

Mpl, did you try this one? I think this one is very good. It works great in Reaper as a plugin. May I suggest that you try it out, if nothing else just as a source for ideas. If Reaper would have native modular FX chain like this, it would be very good.
https://www.image-line.com/support/f...%20Modular.htm
Here is DL page, it is free: http://www.image-line.com/documents/...nihost+modular
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 11:48 AM   #65
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Mpl, did you try this one? I think this one is very good. It works great in Reaper as a plugin. May I suggest that you try it out, if nothing else just as a source for ideas. If Reaper would have native modular FX chain like this, it would be very good.
Videos are enough. I don`t see here anything not existed in WiredChain yet, which can be implemented without destroying whole REAPER FX principles (except MID probably and wires VCA).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 07:42 AM   #66
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,917
Default

Man, this is seriously amazing stuff. WELL DONE.

I have not tested yet, but had a thought for quick setup. What about this?

Hold modifier key,
Drag mouse cursor from input, across multiple FX to output,
When you let go, all connections are made from input to output via each of the FX touched during drag, in whatever order they were touched.

(Maybe you already have this??)

Thanks Mikhail!!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 01:11 AM   #67
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Just a notification.
The script now running under official 5.95 REAPER release.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 10:19 AM   #68
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

This display really helps with visualizing the audio routing when sound designing.
Thanks again, MPL!

Any chance that MIDI routing might be added as well?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 10:33 AM   #69
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Any chance that MIDI routing might be added as well?
Up to REAPER devs (there is no API to get/set MIDI routing or MIDI flow checks at the moment).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 07:12 AM   #70
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Up to REAPER devs (there is no API to get/set MIDI routing or MIDI flow checks at the moment).
Bummer, this so far is cool anyway.
Definitely a dream come true.
I've been wanting this for a while in Reaper.

I really need to spend some time in lua.

I definitely gotta store up my snippets, b/c a lot of the logic in
programming for Reaper is not understood by me yet (javascript + php webdevelopment).
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 12:27 AM   #71
SJM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Great work MPL. Thanks for this. As NextLevel says (above), it would be good if it remembered which dock it was in.
SJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 02:57 PM   #72
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 143
Default

Hi MPL, thanks for the script. Just a quick question. I seem to not be able to disconnect the 3/4 outputs from the 3/4 inputs when I have a plugin that is being fed sidechain (or in this case modulator) signal from inputs 3/4 on a channel. Here I just want to plug the 3/4 input of the channel to the 3/4 input of my vst but everytime I open wiredchain window it shows that it is also connected to the output and I cannot disconnect it. Please see attached picture for what I mean.
Attached Images
File Type: png Wired Chain.png (52.2 KB, 37 views)
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 03:08 PM   #73
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,917
Default

I believe that's how REAPER's routing works, rather than a bug in Mikhail's script.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 06:31 PM   #74
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Hi MPL, thanks for the script. Just a quick question. I seem to not be able to disconnect the 3/4 outputs from the 3/4 inputs when I have a plugin that is being fed sidechain (or in this case modulator) signal from inputs 3/4 on a channel. Here I just want to plug the 3/4 input of the channel to the 3/4 input of my vst but everytime I open wiredchain window it shows that it is also connected to the output and I cannot disconnect it. Please see attached picture for what I mean.
It is REAPER signal flow. ReaComp doesn't output 3/4 signal so it goes through.
If you want to break signal chain for 3/4 channels, the only way is to add some plugin with active 3/4 outs, link 3/4signal to this plugin.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 12:32 AM   #75
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,917
Default

Hmmm, could you create a dummy js plugin that your script could insert when required?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 09:00 AM   #76
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
when required
When it should be added automatically?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 09:02 AM   #77
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
When it should be added automatically?
For me, I would say always.

I really dislike Reaper's standard passthrough routing in the scenario being discussed. (I had this same question with you a month ago too!)
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 09:10 AM   #78
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
When it should be added automatically?
Only ever when someone tries to disconnect some outputs (like The Bunker's example).
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:01 AM   #79
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 143
Default

Yea it seems ilogical. What if I want to route a kick to my bass channel to sidechain a compressor. I don't want that kick to then pass through to the output of the channel and be heard. Funny enough I don't think Reaper does this by default otherwise we would all hear the kick everytime sidechaining in this manner.

Another thing that may be of interest is this other fx routing script that I used before downloading MPL's one, called track_fx_routing_matrix_ds_kw, allows you to disconnect the pins. I prefer using this for this reason but I lie the look of MPL's one better but since using that it seems I can't route thing properly if I want to bring in additional inputs without necessarily adding additional outputs.

See attached for the example I am talking about.
Attached Images
File Type: png FX Routing Script.png (10.6 KB, 62 views)
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:55 AM   #80
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
See attached for the example I am talking about.
One of reasons I built WiredChain is to show signal flow as it is in real life.
In the pic you attached the real signal flow going through ReaComp (channels 3/4) to output is hidden in script GUI, because there is no way to directly overview that using Reaper API (I did it via various relatively complex signal flow checking code snippets).
Prove:
1) create multichannel send from track with chain like this to another 4-channel track
2) insert multichannel analyzer or just see mixer levels at destination 4-channel track

Correct me if I`m wrong.

Quote:
output of the channel and be heard
It shouldn`t be heard if you don`t use multichannel send.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 10-13-2018 at 02:48 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.