Old 07-06-2019, 06:40 AM   #1
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default Add regions starting with region 1

Is it possible to have different sections of a track with regions that all start with "region 1"?

The reason I ask is that I have a sample editing/saving project that has several sections of
samples, each section using region numbers in the rendered names, and the regions need to
start with region 1 at the start of each section.

Did I make my question clear enough?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 10:17 AM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,317
Default

So you would love to have multiple regions with the number 1 as it's ID? Like markers can?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 11:16 AM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

hi Tod... I don't think you can do that... reaper won't allow it and it makes sense too... how could reaper identify regions if they are all had the ID of 1???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 11:26 AM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
So you would love to have multiple regions with the number 1 as it's ID? Like markers can?
Thanks for your reply mespotine.

No, not quite, to make it clearer, let's say I have 12 samples that I want to save and I've got them all setup with regions numbered 01 to 12.

Now say I have another 12 samples further down in the same track and I want to set them up with regions too, but instead of the region numbers
going from 13 to 24, I'd also like them to be numbered 01 to 12.

Currently I have not been able to do that and I'm wondering it can possibly be scripted in any way.

Maybe I'm overlooking an action that's already available?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 11:48 AM   #5
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,317
Default

Not possible, as hopi pointed out. The only way would be to use markers instead, as they allow you to use the same "ID" again.
You could use markers and temporarily convert them to regions, render out(if region-render is what you want to do) and reset the regions to markers again after that.

This would be the only workaround I can think of, which shouldn't be too hard to write a script for.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 11:57 AM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
hi Tod... I don't think you can do that... reaper won't allow it and it makes sense too... how could reaper identify regions if they are all had the ID of 1???
Hey hopi, unfortunately I think your right. I've got about 1900 samples to edit & save, and
saving them takes a whole lot more time then editing them.

This project not only has 3 mic tracks, but it's also got 4 articulations and along with release samples.

I've checked into Reaper's batch save, but I can't see how that would work in this situation.

Any ideas?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 12:02 PM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Not possible, as hopi pointed out. The only way would be to use markers instead, as they allow you to use the same "ID" again.
You could use markers and temporarily convert them to regions, render out(if region-render is what you want to do) and reset the regions to markers again after that.

This would be the only workaround I can think of, which shouldn't be too hard to write a script for.
Humm, how do you get the markers to start renumbering from 1 in multiple places on the time line.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 12:11 PM   #8
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,317
Default

In the UI, you right-click on them and edit them. You can set the number there.

Programmatically, you can alter it using:
https://mespotin.uber.space/Ultrasch...tProjectMarker

The parameter "markrgnindexnumber" is the shown number, that you want to alter to a new one.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 12:55 PM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

I hear ya Tod... would it do you any good to use some "0" padding 001,002
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 02:49 PM   #10
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I hear ya Tod... would it do you any good to use some "0" padding 001,002
That's a good thought hopi, I'm using 01, 02 right now. I'm going to think about that. The problem is that I'm doing
this for developer who will end up programming them in Sforzando, so they have work for him too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
In the UI, you right-click on them and edit them. You can set the number there.

Programmatically, you can alter it using:
https://mespotin.uber.space/Ultrasch...tProjectMarker

The parameter "markrgnindexnumber" is the shown number, that you want to alter to a new one.
Thanks a lot mespotine, so each individual script will start a new number, is that how it works?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 04:29 PM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,634
Default

markers can have dupe numbers... but regions not
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 10:14 PM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
In the UI, you right-click on them and edit them. You can set the number there.

Programmatically, you can alter it using:
https://mespotin.uber.space/Ultrasch...tProjectMarker

The parameter "markrgnindexnumber" is the shown number, that you want to alter to a new one.
Hi mesopotine, how do I make these work, do they need to be compiled somehow?

They've got EEL, lua, and python in them?

Thanks,
Tod
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 10:17 PM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
markers can have dupe numbers... but regions not
Is there a native way to do this hopi? I've never been able to use the same marker number more then once.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 09:43 AM   #14
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi mesopotine, how do I make these work, do they need to be compiled somehow?

They've got EEL, lua, and python in them?

Thanks,
Tod
They are part of Reaper's own API so you can just use them.

the EEL, Lua and Python-lines in the description are just, how you would use them in EEL, Lua or Python.

So if you want to use the function in Lua, use the one after "Lua:" and ignore the Eel, Python and C++ ones.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.