Old 09-23-2018, 07:51 PM   #1
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: IKEA
Posts: 2,778
Default v5.96pre9 - September 23 2018

+ API: add GetAudioDeviceInfo()
+ Performance: avoid loading multiple copies of track icon/media item background/info images
+ Undo: avoid repeatedly trying to reload track/item images after initial failure
+ Undo: avoid unnecessary reload of track panel images
+ Undo: fix loss of item background images [t=211437]
# Keyboard also ignore unmodified overrides in IDE windows
# Keyboard: ignore search filtering in global hotkey override list


__________________
_Ohh.))::_Linux_::((.Xoxo_

SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 09:59 PM   #2
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
\ /
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 03:49 AM   #3
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Hi devs!


At some point in this pre cycle, something changed regarding the keyboard layout of my setup in Reaper. I mean, when I want to use special signs, symbols and other language-related things (Spanish, International sort in my case) in the context of Reaper, the shortcuts have changed and Reaper behaves as if I had another keyboard configuration. If I use, for example, NotePad++ to write the same thing, everything is fine, so I think something has changed in Reaper磗 background.

Since I磎 not sure if I磎 explaining this issue well in English, let me exemplify :

Say that I want to write the label of a Percussion track in Reaper. This is what happens :

PERCUSI创ON

While in any other context (NotePad++, or simply this forum), it just shows fine :

PERCUSI覰

Probably there is some setting that has changed recently, but I磎 not being able to find it at the moment. Any help will be appreciated.


Thanks in advance and greets!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 04:26 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
This issue well in English, let me exemplify :

Say that I want to write the label of a Percussion track in Reaper. This is what happens :

PERCUSI创ON

While in any other context (NotePad++, or simply this forum), it just shows fine :

PERCUSI覰
You are seeing something different from this?

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:57 AM   #5
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Yes, definitely! I see this :

PERCUSI创ON

And, as I said above, I don磘 see it in other programs...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:22 AM   #6
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

If you use windows you maybe changed the keyboard layout by accident. It only happens if you have more than one keyboard layouts (Spanish and English for example) installed and hit the keys (left)alt and shift together.

Alt-shift is the windows standard shortcut for changing the keyboard layout. I often run into this problem while writing stories in my author software without recognizing i hit those keys. It results in wrong letters. In my case a change from German to English layout can make a lot of trouble.

It could be the same for you. Just open Reaper and once press (left)alt and shift. Of course only if you have more then one layouts activated or installed.

Greetings
Eli
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:49 AM   #7
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Thanks for the remainder, Eliseat!


The strange thing is that I only have the Spanish keyboard layout installed right now...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 03:37 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Thanks guys for the text field exception in the global hotkeys ! Works perfectly now!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:28 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

New bug after the 5.95 :

When I try to move midi notes inside the midi item which is at the right side of the activated midi item, I can't move midi notes.

(Open Midi editor per track, Open all Midi on the same track, Make secondery items editable by default ON.)


ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:35 PM   #10
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I confirm Ovnis' bug. It seems to work in items on the left of Active one.

I cant get double click back ground note to switch between multiple items in same time zone as active item. It only does switching in out of bounds piano roll area, and won't necessarily switch to the item whose note is under mouse cursor if several items occupy that time zone.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:39 PM   #11
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default reaper.GetAudioDeviceInfo

"SRATE" stands for sample rate? I have that set to 44100, yet API returns 0.00.

MODE: ASIO
IDENT_IN: ASIO UMC ASIO Driver
IDENT_OUT: ASIO UMC ASIO Driver
BSIZE: 128
SRATE: 0.00

MODE: WASAPI
IDENT_IN: WASAPI Line In (Realtek High Definition Audio)
IDENT_OUT: WASAPI Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
BSIZE: 256
SRATE: 0.00

Code:
AudioDeviceInfo = {"MODE", "IDENT_IN", "IDENT_OUT", "BSIZE", "SRATE"}
for x = 1, #AudioDeviceInfo do
  local retval, desc = reaper.GetAudioDeviceInfo(AudioDeviceInfo[x], "")
  if retval then print(AudioDeviceInfo[x] .. ": " .. desc) end
end
Win7-x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 07:59 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Thanks, fixing that SRATE issue
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 08:11 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
New bug after the 5.95 :

When I try to move midi notes inside the midi item which is at the right side of the activated midi item, I can't move midi notes.

(Open Midi editor per track, Open all Midi on the same track, Make secondery items editable by default ON.)


Thanks, fixing for pre11.

Quote:
I confirm Ovnis' bug. It seems to work in items on the left of Active one.

I cant get double click back ground note to switch between multiple items in same time zone as active item. It only does switching in out of bounds piano roll area, and won't necessarily switch to the item whose note is under mouse cursor if several items occupy that time zone.
That will be fixed too I think.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 09:43 PM   #14
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That will be fixed too I think.


Seems a difficult situation. Related to positions maybe. Made a new 5.96pre9 project after comparing to 5.95 and behavior was way better. Probably a less complicated project. Some strange behavior exists in 5.95 too.

5.95:
I can't switch from dark red item to light red one, but can from orange to light red...


5.96pre9:
I cant switch to blue item until mouse gets to a certain position...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 01:26 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
Yes, definitely! I see this :

PERCUSI创ON

And, as I said above, I don磘 see it in other programs...
I can confirm this too. with spanish keyboard I can't enter the tilde. in actions window filter text I get the same result.. percusi创on It is as if the accent key is send twice. before it waits for the second key to put the tilde on. It happens also in the actions filter text, or track manager text box to search for tracks... etc...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 02:51 AM   #16
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 604
Default

I can confirm it doesn't work in the pre 10 but I can survive without accent marks ... it's not that relevant (to me).

Last edited by Vagalume; 09-25-2018 at 02:59 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 04:06 AM   #17
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
I can confirm it doesn't work in the pre 10 but I can survive without accent marks ... it's not that relevant (to me).

Well, it obviously isn磘 a deal breaker at all, we agree. It磗 clearly a nitpick, of course, but since it happened during this pre cycle and seems like a simple thing to fix (and excuse my assumption if it isn磘), I don磘 think it is disoriented to continue reporting about it in these threads. While not a "life or death issue", when you catch things like these in the pre磗, it磗 good if they can be fixed while the devs are at it, specially if they are related to some change in the background. An accumulation of these little nitpicks, across time, could only tend to make a sloppy impression of the program. I might be wrong, of course, since this is only my subjective view on the matter.

This seems to happen with both tilde keys, by the way :

PERCUSI``ON
PERCUSI创ON
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 07:21 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
Well, it obviously isn磘 a deal breaker at all, we agree. It磗 clearly a nitpick, of course, but since it happened during this pre cycle and seems like a simple thing to fix (and excuse my assumption if it isn磘), I don磘 think it is disoriented to continue reporting about it in these threads. While not a "life or death issue", when you catch things like these in the pre磗, it磗 good if they can be fixed while the devs are at it, specially if they are related to some change in the background. An accumulation of these little nitpicks, across time, could only tend to make a sloppy impression of the program. I might be wrong, of course, since this is only my subjective view on the matter.

This seems to happen with both tilde keys, by the way :

PERCUSI``ON
PERCUSI创ON
Thanks, fixing this!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 07:21 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post


Seems a difficult situation. Related to positions maybe. Made a new 5.96pre9 project after comparing to 5.95 and behavior was way better. Probably a less complicated project. Some strange behavior exists in 5.95 too.
Actually the fix for the other was also the fix for this, I'm pretty sure (bug in 5.95 that has always existed)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 08:11 AM   #20
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing that SRATE issue
Great, maybe add 'BITRATE' or 'BRATE' too.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 10:13 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Great, maybe add 'BITRATE' or 'BRATE' too.
BPS coming soon
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 08:03 AM   #22
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post


Seems a difficult situation. Related to positions maybe. Made a new 5.96pre9 project after comparing to 5.95 and behavior was way better. Probably a less complicated project. Some strange behavior exists in 5.95 too.

5.95:
I can't switch from dark red item to light red one, but can from orange to light red...


5.96pre9:
I cant switch to blue item until mouse gets to a certain position...

How can you switch between notes on different tracks so quickly? I has to click on the editable button every time I want other tracks editable.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 10:38 AM   #23
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

My suspicion: preferences -> Editing behavior -> MIDI Editor -> Selection is linked to editability
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 12:06 PM   #24
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
How can you switch between notes on different tracks so quickly?
By default Shift + double click on note will activate the MIDI item (when the clicked note is not in the currently active item). In MIDI editor; Options, MIDI editor mouse modifiers, Context: MIDI note, double click.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 01:32 PM   #25
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
My suspicion: preferences -> Editing behavior -> MIDI Editor -> Selection is linked to editability

Thank you. Already tried that, it's not what I'm looking for.



Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
By default Shift + double click on note will activate the MIDI item (when the clicked note is not in the currently active item). In MIDI editor; Options, MIDI editor mouse modifiers, Context: MIDI note, double click.

Thank you this is what I'm looking for, why I didn't find this option under left click behavior? I'd like to click once to go trough the items.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2020, 03:32 PM   #26
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
BPS coming soon
API returns 32 for my 'Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD' which is set to 24-bit (its 24bit max), odd ball interface or API?

MODE: ASIO
IDENT_IN: ASIO UMC ASIO Driver
IDENT_OUT: ASIO UMC ASIO Driver
BSIZE: 128
SRATE: 44100
BPS: 32

Code:
adi = {"MODE", "IDENT_IN", "IDENT_OUT", "BSIZE", "SRATE", "BPS"}
for i = 1, #adi do
  local retval, desc = reaper.GetAudioDeviceInfo(adi[i], "")
  if retval then reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(adi[i] .. ": " .. desc .. '\n') end
end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.