Old 11-13-2017, 06:18 PM   #1
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default Solved - Vca Tracks

Is there any way of having both mixer view and track view in sync with each other when you have a Vca track.

Example; when you create an Vca track in mixer view you have an Vca track in the track view.

Last edited by sickamorz; 11-21-2017 at 08:58 AM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:16 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

only way I know is to create them both and save as a track template... then forever more load that trk template
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 10:06 PM   #3
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
only way I know is to create them both and save as a track template... then forever more load that trk template
Thanks Hopi
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:09 AM   #4
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, black hole
Posts: 151
Default

one more option, that i use is SWS AutoLayout in Extensions menu.
You can assign TCP/MCP layouts to name or type of track.
So for example you give a name "Drums VCA" to a track (where word "VCA" is predetermined filter) and this track will automatically switch to VCA layout in TCP and MCP.
Here you can see sketched example:
-"4 spaces" in a track name automatically turns track to "[Separator]" layout in MCP and TCP
-Switching track to (folder) type automatically switches track to "[Folder]" layout in TCP and MCP
-Naming a track "VCA ...." you'll have automatically what you want.
-all default tracks have "[No color]" layout only in TCP and so on...


Also you can have here automatic icon changing and auto-coloring for tracks, regions, markers.
I love this feature very much.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:55 AM   #5
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
one more option, that i use is SWS AutoLayout in Extensions menu.
You can assign TCP/MCP layouts to name or type of track.
So for example you give a name "Drums VCA" to a track (where word "VCA" is predetermined filter) and this track will automatically switch to VCA layout in TCP and MCP.
Here you can see sketched example:
-"4 spaces" in a track name automatically turns track to "[Separator]" layout in MCP and TCP
-Switching track to (folder) type automatically switches track to "[Folder]" layout in TCP and MCP
-Naming a track "VCA ...." you'll have automatically what you want.
-all default tracks have "[No color]" layout only in TCP and so on...


Also you can have here automatic icon changing and auto-coloring for tracks, regions, markers.
I love this feature very much.
in your illustration there is [05] does that refer to a specific track, if so is it also possible to setup for selected track?
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 04:11 AM   #6
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, black hole
Posts: 151
Default

no, it's just the name of layout, i have them numbered)
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 04:22 PM   #7
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
no, it's just the name of layout, i have them numbered)
thanks for the response and another way to do Vca tracks.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 06:43 PM   #8
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
no, it's just the name of layout, i have them numbered)
I set this up as your illustration shows, it just changes the name of the track not the track type. I'm I misunderstanding what the purpose of this extension is?
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:05 PM   #9
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 754
Default

The better way to do that is to create a custom action with the layouts Vca for Tcp and Mcp ,after you go in the section customize menu *empty TCP Context add you action ,name it and save after you will can choose vca track and that will add The Tcp and Mcp at the same time

Not easy to explain in few words but is possible I was do it in my I logic theme

Sorry Bad english
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:21 PM   #10
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 754
Default

Here a exemple ,that what you mean ??

__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:29 PM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

I agree with what blankfiles says....

but also with the S&M.ini file... in a text editor, find the area called [TrackTemplates]
the first line below that reads "Max_slot= xxx"
I have my xxx set to 20

Then you can look in the actions list Slot1, Slot2, etc.
so then you make some track templates and give them a name like so:

01 My VCA for tcp and mcp.RTrackTemplate
and then
02 Whatever.RTrackTemplate

then look in the action list find the action to run Slot 1, Slot 2 etc

so then you can put those actions into any toolbar or just give them key commands....

I actually have 18 of them in the menu you get with a clk on the empty tcp area.... so I load my tracks from there

The beauty of track templates is that they can hold whatever layouts, colors, IO's, etc you made on the tracks before you save the template...
but you don't have to put a name on the tracks... you could do that of course but don't have to
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 07:50 PM   #12
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I agree with what blankfiles says....

but also with the S&M.ini file... in a text editor, find the area called [TrackTemplates]
the first line below that reads "Max_slot= xxx"
I have my xxx set to 20

Then you can look in the actions list Slot1, Slot2, etc.
so then you make some track templates and give them a name like so:

01 My VCA for tcp and mcp.RTrackTemplate
and then
02 Whatever.RTrackTemplate

then look in the action list find the action to run Slot 1, Slot 2 etc

so then you can put those actions into any toolbar or just give them key commands....

I actually have 18 of them in the menu you get with a clk on the empty tcp area.... so I load my tracks from there

The beauty of track templates is that they can hold whatever layouts, colors, IO's, etc you made on the tracks before you save the template...
but you don't have to put a name on the tracks... you could do that of course but don't have to
I followed you, increased the number of slots, made some templates, found action to insert to a specific slot. That went o.k. But when I executed inserting a template in a slot, then all went very bad reaper stalled then finally came back to life and the track no longer contained an level control.

I see you used the term of looking for an action to "run" the template, all the actions I saw were insert, import, delete.
Do you have any idea what is wrong?

If I use create track from template it is ok.

How do you know if a template is loaded to a specific slot?
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 09:33 PM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

this is what you want to get the actions to be...



It is indeed an odd ball group of actions... BR\Xenios [Depreciated]... but once set up it works for me

You MUST name your track templates like so: 01_xxxnamexxx, 02...., 03

I hope you can see how mine are named in that link
and of course they have to be in the track_templates folder of reaper
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 09:45 PM   #14
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
this is what you want to get the actions to be...



It is indeed an odd ball group of actions... BR\Xenios [Depreciated]... but once set up it works for me

You MUST name your track templates like so: 01_xxxnamexxx, 02...., 03

I hope you can see how mine are named in that link
and of course they have to be in the track_templates folder of reaper
I saw the deprecated load track template, but assumed it was the incorrect one with the deprecated in front of the title. Thanks this makes sense now.

I also notice that in your posting you show 20+ load items, in my system there is only 10, did you add the the items above 10?
I added the statement max slots=20

Last edited by sickamorz; 11-18-2017 at 11:33 PM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 10:36 AM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

afaik you can change the max slots to whatever number you like... there maybe some limit but I don't know about that

I used 20 because that was all I really needed at the time, even though I do have more track templates than that...
I don't have all of them set up as loadable via the depreciated actions...
If I need them I just load them from the track templates folder...

now there is another handy trick you can do, once you have the track templates made....

there is a script to open the track templates [or any other folder]

Quote:
path = [[D:\Reaper 64 Portable\TrackTemplates]]
os.execute('start "" "' .. path .. '"')
you simply use a real text editor, like notepad++ to change the location in this line:
D:\Reaper 64 Portable\TrackTemplates

Then save that as a new file in your scripts. You may already know you just change the file name from .txt to .lua, and then you add it to the actions via the new reascript buttons...

then you can put that on a toolbar...
then you can open that folder from inside reaper and just drag and drop the track templates into the tcp ...see it in the gif at link below

https://imgur.com/a/O0yiu

If it's too hard to see online, then use the imgur 'download image' arrow at the upper right and play it on your own gif viewer
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 10:41 AM   #16
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickamorz View Post
I also notice that in your posting you show 20+ load items, in my system there is only 10, did you add the the items above 10?
I added the statement max slots=20
yeah you edit the S&M.ini file... mine looks like this:

Quote:
[TrackTemplates]
Max_slot=20
Slot1="01 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc1="Pastel 01"
Slot2="02 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc2="Pastel 02"
Slot3="03 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc3="Pastel 03"
Slot4="04 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc4="Pastel 04"
Slot5="05 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc5="Pastel 05"
Slot6="06 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc6="Pastel 06"
Slot7="07 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc7="Pastel 07"
Slot8="08 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc8="Pastel 08"
Slot9="09 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc9="Pastel 09"
Slot10="10 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc10="Pastel 10"
Slot11="11 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc11="Pastel 11"
Slot12="12 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc12="Pastel 12"
Slot13="13 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc13="Pastel 13"
Slot14="14 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc14="Pastel 14"
Slot15="15 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc15="Pastel 15"
Slot16="16 Circus Pastel.RTrackTemplate"
Desc16="Pastel 16"
Slot17="17 Circus TCP Empty Gray Track.RTrackTemplate"
Desc17="TCP-MCP Blank Empty"
Slot18="18 Circus TCP Separtor WIDE MCP.RTrackTemplate"
Desc18="MCP Wide"
Slot19="19 Circus TCP Separtor NARROW MCP.RTrackTemplate"
Desc19="MCP Narrow"
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 09:47 PM   #17
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
yeah you edit the S&M.ini file... mine looks like this:
I thought it was not working, I turned off the computer then look at it after 30 minutes and the items in the actions was now expanded to 20 items.

Thanks for your assistance Hopi.

Last edited by sickamorz; 11-20-2017 at 10:51 PM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 06:56 PM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,502
Default

you are most welcome.... curious but somedays there is no explaining the 'puters behavior

glad it is working ok for you now
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.