Old 01-18-2012, 01:36 AM   #1
kkalnasy
Human being with feelings
 
kkalnasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 70
Default Multi output with Kontakt 5 AU

When I load the VSTi version of Kontakt, I have three options (8 out, 16 out, 64 out), but when I load the AUi version I have only one option and am unable to route to anything other than the main output. Kontakt's KB shows multiple versions of the AU plugin, just like the VSTi, but I don't have them and I read that AU plugins don't need this, that they're capable of routing to multiple outputs by default. If so, how do I get the AU to do this? Or do I have a less than complete installation of Kontakt? I've tried adding outputs via the plugin routing matrix, but Kontakt doesn't see the additional outputs. Do I have to go through the whole "add and rename channels, save as default, reload" routine to make this work?

This is not critical as I can always use the VSTi version, but I am curious.

__________________
Kent Kalnasy
Seattle, WA, USA
kkalnasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:23 AM   #2
Morpion
Human being with feelings
 
Morpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Do I have to go through the whole "add and rename channels, save as default, reload" routine to make this work?
You do, yes. There's a video here explaining the setup for anyone who's interested in setting it up with multi MIDI in/audio outs. It's the first tutorial video I ever watched when I moved to Reaper from Logic, and by copying the steps in Reaper as I watched, it really helped make the whole routing thing in Reaper (which was a bit alien to me after being so used to the Logic way of doing things) clear as crystal. It's still the best video I've found on the subject.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CkDXdrvYKlg
Morpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:23 PM   #3
kkalnasy
Human being with feelings
 
kkalnasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 70
Default

Thanks. I'm familiar with that video, which led me to success with the VSTi version of Kontakt. It's the AU version that I'm having trouble with. As you can see, I've got the internal mixer channels set up:



But you can also see the channels are all routed to 1/2 or to -/-. If I try to change it, I can't (see my screen cap, above).

When I use any of the VSTi plugins, which come in 8-, 16-, and 64-output versions, I can get Reaper to build the outputs:



But when I use the AU version, I get this:



I'm wondering if the AU version is truly capable of multiple outputs, and, if so, what I'm not doing correctly.
__________________
Kent Kalnasy
Seattle, WA, USA
kkalnasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 02:51 AM   #4
Morpion
Human being with feelings
 
Morpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 131
Default

I see what you mean - I've not opened the AU version in ages since I have the VST version set up as a template. I can see what the problem is though: Kontakt is looking at the physical outputs available, rather than allowing you to create virtual outputs to feed into Reaper. I'll see if I can figure out how to set it up, but it isn't as straightforward as I thought! I've used the AU Kontakt in Logic as a multi-out instrument many times so it's definitely possible, unless it's specifically a Reaper issue.

EDIT: Just looked in the manual and it looks like I was right - Reaper isn't sending the virtual ports through to the AU version of Kontakt so it's just picking up the physical outputs available to it.

From the manual:
Quote:
Output Map: This list displays all audio channels of this Output Channel along with their assigned physical destinations – which can be either tangible output jacks on your audio interface or “virtual” connections to your host, depending on whether you're using KONTAKT in stand-alone or host mode.
Quote:
The maximum number of (mono) audio channels that you can assign in host mode is limited to 32 for the VST version of KONTAKT, and 16 for the AU and RTAS versions. The VST plug-in is special in that it comes in 3 different flavors with 8, 16 or 32 outputs. In AU and RTAS environments, the host will determine the actual number of outputs.

Last edited by Morpion; 01-26-2012 at 03:03 AM.
Morpion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 11:52 AM   #5
tremblap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Hello

I am actually very interested to know how to load a real multi-out AU plugin. Neither Altiverb XL (quad and 5.1) or Kontakt seem to want to load their multiout version, despite the track on which I load them having 4, 6 or 8 outs... as if the plug instanciation was ignoring the actual number of outputs of the track...

I did not find anything on the website, or in the manual, to help me... but I reckon there is a way?
tremblap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 01:07 PM   #6
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 45
Default

Did anyone ever come up with a solution to this?
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 03:47 AM   #7
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 263
Default

Use VST.

.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.6
.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.