COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 06-22-2015, 12:56 PM   #1
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 356
Default AAX and Chunks

I am having some difficulty with AAX and chunks. The plugin saves and loads presets correctly, but there is a problem when a new instance is added to Pro Tools. All of the default settings are incorrect. All other formats, including RTAS, appear to be OK.

Anyone have a similar problem, or a solution?
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 06:39 AM   #2
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 356
Default

I am stepping through my code, and it looks like UnserializeState() is being called to load a default setting with AAX. This happens when the plugin is loading, and after the code within the plugin constructor is finished. The problem appears to be that whatever chunk AAX is using as the default value is never initialized properly. All of the parameter values appear to be wrong. Incidentally, when I debug in VST2, the UnserializeState() is not called when the plugin is loaded.

I haven't had a problem with previous plugin versions. I think the issue is that I am starting to save more information within the chunk prior to the parameters. In the past, I was just saving a double and a bool. Now, I am saving some more int data as well.
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 10:35 AM   #3
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 356
Default

self->Facepalm(Massive);

I just fixed this and it had nothing to do with chunks.
I have been creating new knob controls that have different settings (e.g., min, max, default, scale, etc.). For some reason, the knobs were resetting the default values of the IParam with the incorrect settings. Like most problems, the fix took one line of code.

The weird thing is that it only impacted AAX. I guess that it depended on the order of instantiation.
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 12:41 AM   #4
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by random_id View Post
self->Facepalm(Massive);
At my end that method uses almost 100% CPU all of the time...
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.