Old 05-13-2020, 04:40 PM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,670
Default v6.10+dev0513 - May 13 2020

v6.10+dev0513 - May 13 2020

+ Envelopes: fix scroll when adjusting envelope panel knob via mousewheel
+ Envelopes: improve responsiveness of mousewheel on panel knob
+ General: spring cleaning, remove a lot of cobwebs from the attic etc
+ IDEs: fix opening of file with non-ASCII filename on Windows via Ctrl+R
+ Item editing: improve behavior when clicking and very quickly moving an item
+ Item menu: fix phase invert indicator [twtr=1260330536758804481]
+ JSFX: fix filename-slider reading from non-ASCII filenames on Windows
+ Metadata: embed null-terminated strings in INFO data (the only reader that seems to care is Windows Explorer)
+ Metadata: fix writing images to ID3 tags from filenames with non-ascii characters on Windows
+ Metadata: mark project dirty when applying metadata changes
+ Notation: fix PDF export on Windows if REAPER is installed with non-ASCII characters in the path
+ VST: fix VST3 preset import/export on Windows to non-ASCII pathnames

This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 05:03 PM   #2
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 876
Default

+ General: spring cleaning, remove a lot of cobwebs from the attic etc

This is my favorite new feature
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 05:24 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

+ Item editing: improve behavior when clicking and very quickly moving an item

Speaking about quickly moving an item

There's a "buglet" thing (that I thought had been fixed but I was mistaken) in the media explorer shortcuts whereby if you are using a pen/wacom or touchscreen and you click on a shortcut. 90% of the time I find the shortcut gets stuck to the mouse and dragged around even if I'm careful and slow.

I've had it once or twice on mouse too but nowhere near as much.

It's changed my behaviour in normal explorer too now and I worry that I'll accidentally drag stuff around.

This is win 10 64bit
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 06:41 PM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,914
Default

Quote:
+ Metadata: mark project dirty when applying metadata changes
Thanks!

Nitpick: Wildcard $monthname returns 'may', shouldn't that be 'May' (capitalized) ?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 06:50 PM   #5
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.10+dev0513 - May 13 2020
+ General: spring cleaning, remove a lot of cobwebs from the attic etc
I'm curious about it.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 01:33 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
I'm curious about it.
Me too. Which cobwebs were cleaned, what exactly?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 02:12 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 919
Default

Reaper 6.10 was 19.8 Mo, dev0513 is 19 Mo so 0.8 Mo was cleaned !
French people are good at mathematical !
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 03:22 AM   #8
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Thanks!

Nitpick: Wildcard $monthname returns 'may', shouldn't that be 'May' (capitalized) ?
Depends where you live. In Denmark we don't bother with capitalising month names.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 04:17 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
French people are good at mathematical !
Especially at pronouncing long numbers Belgians are probably jealous about it.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 04:20 AM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
+ Item menu: fix phase invert indicator [twtr=1260330536758804481]
To anyone trying to understand what twtr is: it's a post on tweeter: https://twitter.com/drewsonix/status...30536758804481
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 05:10 AM   #11
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 484
Default

Sault JS Lo-Fi Tone Shaper (lofi-tester) distorte like hell.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=232565

Revert to 6.10 and work fine.


Code:
desc:sault :: lo-fi saturation proof of concept

/*

    What it says on the label, mostly for getting
    an idea what the "lo-fi oversampler" is capable of.

    You can turn the effect on and off, cascade
    some saturation, and since the filter is so
    dark I've found that a high shelf boost is a
    nice touch.

    License is use at your own risk, if you do something
    cool with it give me a shout out!


    Sault

*/


slider1:0<-6,15,0.1>preamp 1 (dB)
slider2:0<-6,15,0.1>preamp 2 (dB)
slider3:1<0,1,1{off,on}>lo-fi
slider4:1<0,2,1{off,tanh x1, tanh x2}>tanh saturation

slider20:0<0,3,1{4 kHz,5 kHz,6 kHz,7 kHz}>High shelf (Hz)
slider21:0<-20,20,0.1>Shelf Gain (dB)

slider25:0<-15,15,0.1>Volume (dB)


import lofi-oversampler.jsfx-inc
import rbj_filter.jsfx-inc

@init

srate < 88000 ? (osrate = srate * 2) : (osrate = srate);
iosrate = 1/osrate;
srate_convert = srate/osrate;

os0.os_init();
os1.os_init();

pdc_delay = os0.delay;

function tanh(x,boost1,boost2)
 local(exp2x,out)
(
  out = x;

slider4 >= 1 ? (
  exp2x = exp(2*out*boost1);
  out = (exp2x-1)/(exp2x+1);
  );

slider4 == 2 ? (
  exp2x = exp(2*out*boost2);
  out = (exp2x-1)/(exp2x+1);
  );

  out;
);

function process(x) 
 instance(hs)
  ( 
  x = tanh(x,boost1,boost2);
  x = hs.rbj_df2(x);
  );


function os_process(x)
 instance(
   func, x00, gain, factor
        )
(
  x *= factor;
  
  factor == 1 ? (
  
    this.os_cyclex();
    x00 = x;
    this.os_cycley1();
    this.os_up1();
    this.y00 = this.process(this.y00);
);

factor == 2 ? (

    this.os_cyclex();
    x00 = x;
    this.os_cycley2();
    this.os_up2();
    this.y00 = this.process(this.y00);
    this.y01 = this.process(this.y01);
  );

  this.os_down();

);

@slider

boost1 = 10^(slider1/20);
boost2 = 10^(slider2/20);

hs_freq = 4000 + slider20 * 2000;
hs_freq *= srate_convert;
hs_gain = 10^(slider21/20);
//hs_q = slider22;
hs_q = 0.7;

os0.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
os1.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
nofi0.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
nofi1.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);

volume = 10^(slider25 * 0.05);

@sample

slider3 ? (

spl0 = os0.os_process(spl0);
spl1 = os1.os_process(spl1);

) : (

spl0 = tanh(spl0,boost1,boost2);
spl0 = nofi0.hs.rbj_df2(spl0);

spl1 = tanh(spl1,boost1,boost2);
spl1 = nofi1.hs.rbj_df2(spl1);

);

spl0 *= volume;
spl1 *= volume;
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 06:02 AM   #12
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
+ Item editing: improve behavior when clicking and very quickly moving an item
Not specifically related to this pre-release but given that you (devs) are working on Item editing behaviour, could you perhaps also address this bug that resets fade shapes to the default when moving one item over another (or copying)



Steps to reproduce:
- Have auto crossfades enabled
- Have a media item containing audio
- Create a fade in or out
- Adjust the fade curve by mousedrag+modifier (bug doesn't happen when fade shape is chosen from the menu of available shapes)
- copy the item by dragging or have another item and move it through the item with the manually adjusted fade shape
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 08:24 AM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Confirmed.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 09:52 AM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,914
Default

What is the base URL for 'twtr' in the changelogs, Is it,
"https://twitter.com/Cockos/status/"
?
Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 10:07 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
What is the base URL for 'twtr' in the changelogs, Is it,
"https://twitter.com/Cockos/status/"
?
Well every tweet has its own id, so even if the link contains other profile (Cockos here), it will just redirect you to a proper one. The proper link is in my comment above.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 10:14 AM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
ughghhg yes please, untold curses uttered due to this one
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
|sis - - - anacru| isn't what we performed: pls no extra noteons in loop recording
| - - - - - anacru|sis <==this is what we actually performed.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 10:27 AM   #17
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Well every tweet has its own id, so even if the link contains other profile (Cockos here), it will just redirect you to a proper one. The proper link is in my comment above.
I'm talking about the base URL for "[twtr=" , it has to be static string, does this work as expected?....

+ Item menu: fix phase invert indicator [twtr=1260330536758804481]
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 10:52 AM   #18
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I'm talking about the base URL for "[twtr=" , it has to be static string, does this work as expected?....
I know what you are talking about. As I already wrote, you can use any twitter user link before the tweet id. It will redirect you anyway. Of course this works as expected. You can check it for yourself. The link uses Cockos user, but then it redirects it to the proper one.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 11:02 AM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I know what you are talking about. As I already wrote, you can use any twitter user link before the tweet id. It will redirect you anyway. Of course this works as expected. You can check it for yourself. The link uses Cockos user, but then it redirects it to the proper one.
Ohhh OK, Thank you very much, I'll just use /cockos/status/
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 11:16 AM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Ohhh OK, Thank you very much, I'll just use /cockos/status/
You can use instead of "cockos" any other symbols.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 11:28 AM   #21
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uksnowy View Post
Depends where you live. In Denmark we don't bother with capitalising month names.
Did not know that.
After more testing not sure if I'll be using the 'date' wildcards anyway, so whatever, carry on.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-14-2020 at 11:43 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 11:58 AM   #22
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

PLEASE allow to disable showing functions in Reascript IDE.

This is that I use
Code:
for key in pairs(reaper) do _G[key]=reaper[key]  end
I know this is not nice, and what problems this can produce, but it makes coding way easier for me (I mostly typing by hand and have good memory for function names and arguments order).
However, latest prerelease:



Impossible to filter. Just noise in the variables.

What I`d better request is default search filter for a ReaScript IDE. It is "NOT gfx NOT reaper" in my case, I type it every time I open IDE.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 02:55 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STOP View Post
Sault JS Lo-Fi Tone Shaper (lofi-tester) distorte like hell.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=232565

Revert to 6.10 and work fine.


Code:
desc:sault :: lo-fi saturation proof of concept

/*

    What it says on the label, mostly for getting
    an idea what the "lo-fi oversampler" is capable of.

    You can turn the effect on and off, cascade
    some saturation, and since the filter is so
    dark I've found that a high shelf boost is a
    nice touch.

    License is use at your own risk, if you do something
    cool with it give me a shout out!


    Sault

*/


slider1:0<-6,15,0.1>preamp 1 (dB)
slider2:0<-6,15,0.1>preamp 2 (dB)
slider3:1<0,1,1{off,on}>lo-fi
slider4:1<0,2,1{off,tanh x1, tanh x2}>tanh saturation

slider20:0<0,3,1{4 kHz,5 kHz,6 kHz,7 kHz}>High shelf (Hz)
slider21:0<-20,20,0.1>Shelf Gain (dB)

slider25:0<-15,15,0.1>Volume (dB)


import lofi-oversampler.jsfx-inc
import rbj_filter.jsfx-inc

@init

srate < 88000 ? (osrate = srate * 2) : (osrate = srate);
iosrate = 1/osrate;
srate_convert = srate/osrate;

os0.os_init();
os1.os_init();

pdc_delay = os0.delay;

function tanh(x,boost1,boost2)
 local(exp2x,out)
(
  out = x;

slider4 >= 1 ? (
  exp2x = exp(2*out*boost1);
  out = (exp2x-1)/(exp2x+1);
  );

slider4 == 2 ? (
  exp2x = exp(2*out*boost2);
  out = (exp2x-1)/(exp2x+1);
  );

  out;
);

function process(x) 
 instance(hs)
  ( 
  x = tanh(x,boost1,boost2);
  x = hs.rbj_df2(x);
  );


function os_process(x)
 instance(
   func, x00, gain, factor
        )
(
  x *= factor;
  
  factor == 1 ? (
  
    this.os_cyclex();
    x00 = x;
    this.os_cycley1();
    this.os_up1();
    this.y00 = this.process(this.y00);
);

factor == 2 ? (

    this.os_cyclex();
    x00 = x;
    this.os_cycley2();
    this.os_up2();
    this.y00 = this.process(this.y00);
    this.y01 = this.process(this.y01);
  );

  this.os_down();

);

@slider

boost1 = 10^(slider1/20);
boost2 = 10^(slider2/20);

hs_freq = 4000 + slider20 * 2000;
hs_freq *= srate_convert;
hs_gain = 10^(slider21/20);
//hs_q = slider22;
hs_q = 0.7;

os0.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
os1.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
nofi0.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);
nofi1.hs.rbj_hs(hs_freq,hs_q,hs_gain);

volume = 10^(slider25 * 0.05);

@sample

slider3 ? (

spl0 = os0.os_process(spl0);
spl1 = os1.os_process(spl1);

) : (

spl0 = tanh(spl0,boost1,boost2);
spl0 = nofi0.hs.rbj_df2(spl0);

spl1 = tanh(spl1,boost1,boost2);
spl1 = nofi1.hs.rbj_df2(spl1);

);

spl0 *= volume;
spl1 *= volume;

Thanks! Looking into why this is now!

Edit: fixing the distortion, however it's worth noting that this plug-in didn't implement PDC correctly, it needs the following two lines under @init in order to properly use PDC:

Code:
pdc_bot_ch=0;
pdc_top_ch=2;

Last edited by Justin; 05-14-2020 at 03:54 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 03:09 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
PLEASE allow to disable showing functions in Reascript IDE.

This is that I use
Code:
for key in pairs(reaper) do _G[key]=reaper[key]  end
I know this is not nice, and what problems this can produce, but it makes coding way easier for me (I mostly typing by hand and have good memory for function names and arguments order).
However, latest prerelease:



Impossible to filter. Just noise in the variables.

What I`d better request is default search filter for a ReaScript IDE. It is "NOT gfx NOT reaper" in my case, I type it every time I open IDE.

Fair enough.. Actually showing global functions that alias others might be a bit overkill anyway (I don't see myself using it either).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 09:38 PM   #25
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fair enough.. Actually showing global functions that alias others might be a bit overkill anyway (I don't see myself using it either).
Thanks for the fix.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 09:09 AM   #26
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

It would also be cool to be able to copy a function to the clipboard.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.