Old 01-23-2016, 10:43 AM   #1
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,600
Default Import MIDI file to existing tracks

How do you Import MIDI file to existing tracks in Reaper? without making new tracks in a current project? I have 8 tracks in my project. I want to drag in a 8 track midi file onto the current tracks. I used to be able to do this
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 01:59 PM   #2
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,600
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...62#post1626862
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 11:28 AM   #3
PeeWee
Human being with feelings
 
PeeWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, near Hamburg
Posts: 117
Default

Same Problem here, it isn't solved, neither in the other nor in this thread ... I drag&drop (or regulary Insert/Media File/...) a MIDI file to a track, and 16 new tracks are added to the project.

(In addition the file gets cut off in the last quarter and starts there from the beginning until it has reached its original length, like a loop, kinda.
But I think I have seen that solved in the past, I will start another forums search on this.)
__________________
Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Huh? Sometimes I'm talking to myself. Ah, lol
PeeWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 08:18 AM   #4
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,600
Default

Anything new on this?
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 09:23 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,547
Default

Wonder what ever happened to jerryteacup? Maybe if he had supplied some example files something might have been sorted out.
FWIW I just imported a multitrack/multichannel MIDI file and it behaved exactly as I expected it to. IN Reaper, Sonar AND Studio One.

If yo are wanting to use separate (existing) tracks for the tracks in a multi-file, I would think the only way to do this in any of the three DAWs I just referenced would be to insert the multi-file and let reaper or whatever do what it wants, then move the individual track content where you want it & delete the unwanted tracks.
Don't immediately see how this could be done automatically using the information contained in an SMF.

Do you actually have any experience of a sequencer or DAW that IS capable of doing this?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:24 AM   #6
Laurie Stearn
Human being with feelings
 
Laurie Stearn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
Default

With one track midi imports, the dragdrop_onto_track feature is cool when the import file > existing track. However if the timescale is less than the already loaded, perhaps a little replace/insert/(merge?) dialog on the drop would help.
__________________
"Not my Style" as the Piano Roll Peddler said to the Organ Grinder!

Last edited by Laurie Stearn; 07-13-2017 at 11:29 PM.
Laurie Stearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 10:50 AM   #7
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Any Solution for multi-track midi for this problem yet?
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:02 PM   #8
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 185
Default

There can never be an automatic solution because every project and Midi file will require a unique approach.

Ivansc described the situation accurately and how to deal with it:

"insert the multi-file and let reaper or whatever do what it wants, then move the individual track content where you want it & delete the unwanted tracks."
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 11:09 PM   #9
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterbg3 View Post
Any Solution for multi-track midi for this problem yet?
I open a new project tab and insert the multitrack midi file in it.
Then I copy/paste each track where I want them into the initial project.
A lot of clics, but it works.
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 02:48 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,547
Default

as a matter of curiousity why are you cut `n pasting and not just grabbing them and moving them to the track you want, once the SMF has been expoded by Reaper?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 02:57 AM   #11
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,524
Default

Just because I did not think it was possible to "grab"and paste from a tab to another.
I'm not a nerd, and when I find a way to do something I'm happy with it.
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 01:11 PM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
Just because I did not think it was possible to "grab"and paste from a tab to another.
I'm not a nerd, and when I find a way to do something I'm happy with it.
(grin) Me neither! Have you tried it to see if it works?
It is actually a perfectly standard Windows action, which is why I make the point that I am not a nerd either.

Give it a go.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 02:19 PM   #13
toddhisattva
Human being with feelings
 
toddhisattva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 273
Default Treakout Brack

Quote:
Originally Posted by memyselfandus View Post
How do you Import MIDI file to existing tracks in Reaper? without making new tracks in a current project? I have 8 tracks in my project. I want to drag in a 8 track midi file onto the current tracks. I used to be able to do this
I just leave the multi-channel MIDI as one track and drag it to a "break out track" that sends each channel where I want, muting and unmuting when a channel is used for more than one instrument.
toddhisattva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 03:11 PM   #14
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 60
Default

The problem for me is, I am trying to script something that will make reaper load and render midis automatically. But i cannot do so if each time it loads a midi, new tracks are create (That dont contain the settings of the tracks I have)
Since I have so many files to go through, I need an option that would lock the number of tracks, and allow me to load midis only onto existing tracks.
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 03:24 PM   #15
Misterbg3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 60
Default

If anyone has a solution, please let me know. Meanwhile I posted this in feature requests.
Misterbg3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.