Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2018, 01:30 PM   #1
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 101
Default how to delete plugins \ how to insert midi track without affecting its tempo?

So I have 2 different questions, I thought it would be better to ask them in one thread.

1) How to completely delete plugins? back in a day I collected lots of freebies but use only 10% of them and they really make my navigation a little complicated. Even if I delete them lots of them are still in Reaper`s list, so maybe I do it wrong?
I`m on Windows

2) How to insert midi in a project but to retain it`s original tempo without adapting to project tempo?
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 01:17 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,413
Default

1. delete the associated .dll file (windows). a better way to keep them organized while retaining compatibility with old projects you might've used them in is to simply create your own folders in reaper's fx browser and add only the plugins you use there. this way you won't have to sort through the ones you don't use.

2. set the track or project timebase to time.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 02:58 PM   #3
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 101
Default

I delete DLL. but some of them are still in Reaper
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 07:07 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,413
Default

then you did not delete them all. if they are vst3 then they will have the .vst3 extension.

if you go to preferences > plug-ins > vst, you will see all the locations reaper scans for plugins and you can even change this to a new location and start adding the plugins you know you use there.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 12:00 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,105
Default

And the most important of all: In Reaper use the Clear/re-scan option NOT just the Re-scan option. This will purge Reapers plugin cache and tidy things up for you once you have removed all traces of the plugins you want to lose.
As a matter of good practice it is always better to us a plugins own uninstall .exe if it has one rather than just deleting the .dll file - you never know what you are leaving behind.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.