Old 04-19-2024, 09:16 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,996
Default v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024

v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: preferences resizing
  • * Includes feature branch: support position/length in samples in Item Properties
  • * Includes feature branch: advanced preferences option to limit display rate
  • * Include feature branch: improved time signature marker editing behavior
  • * Includes feature branch: support adding image metadata to mp3 files in Media Explorer
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally prompt to adjust tempo of empty project when importing media
  • * Includes feature branch: up-rank/down-rank takes and take markers
  • * Includes feature branch: additional localization options
  • * Includes feature branch: extended ASCII encoding for .wav file text metadata
  • + Envelope manager: when ctrl+alt+clicking visible/arm/UI columns, treat as set-exclusive
  • + Envelope manager: when setting envelope visible, auto-scroll arrange view to make it visible
  • + Envelopes: when hiding single-point default-setting pre-FX/mute/etc track envelopes, deactivate according to user preference
  • + Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
  • + Split: fix grouping after action to split item under mouse [t=290454]
  • + TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
  • # Lanes: fix various loop recording behaviors
  • # Refresh: fix drawing issues when resizing tcp/dockers
  • # VST3: fix support for more than 16 buses, once again
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 09:43 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
# Lanes: fix various loop recording behaviors
Lanes are now auto created on new regualr track, but incomplete takes still weird, in GIF notice the first loop there is a blank top lane added, on second loop the 3rd incomplete take is not removed.

Win10_x64
https://stash.reaper.fm/48498/715%2B...ts%20weird.gif
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 09:47 AM   #3
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
Thank you guize!!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 09:55 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Lanes are now auto created on new regualr track, but incomplete takes still weird, in GIF notice the first loop there is a blank top lane added, on second loop the 3rd incomplete take is not removed.
Fixing, thanks. There are a lot of internal changes in this feature branch so it will take a while to work out all the kinks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:03 AM   #5
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
[*]+ Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
[*]+ TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
Nice!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:14 AM   #6
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
Nice! Would be great if listview columns make use of that space (or if changes to column size persist when closing the window). Specifically for the MIDI devices section.

Also, here on Linux: The listview changes size when changing the context:

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:17 AM   #7
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024[*]# Refresh: fix drawing issues when resizing tcp/dockers
Docker/Arrange/Tracks are fine, envelope resizing is stuttery

Btw is it expected to have same CPU usage as unlocked (high like 8-10%) while resizing stuff?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:26 AM   #8
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ Envelope manager: when ctrl+alt+clicking visible/arm/UI columns, treat as set-exclusive
Any chance to also have Ctrl+Alt-Click work as set-exclusive for the good ol' track record button? The current behavior for Ctrl+Alt-Click is very situational... (as in, "this is what xruns sound like" situational )
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:54 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
Is this the real life?! :O
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 11:09 AM   #10
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Is this the real life?! :O
i'm not sure. should i pinch you?
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 11:12 AM   #11
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 559
Default

@Devs

Would it be interesting to change the String below?

Current-> FA4AF9872E4C5BC9=View: Show TCP on right side of arrange
New-----> 23C75D83832EF6D3=View: Show TCP on right/left side of arrange or E4807B27803FD771=View: Show TCP on left/right side of arrange


Kind Regards,
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish

Last edited by Edison; 04-19-2024 at 11:26 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 11:37 AM   #12
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
  • + Preferences: allow resizing window, make some tabs support this usefully
This is a nice QOL improvement. Thanks! Sounds like more sections of it may be improving in the future, but just making this larger and giving things more breathing space makes it look less busy and easier to use.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 12:02 PM   #13
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
  • + Split: fix grouping after action to split item under mouse [t=290454]

Thank you schwa!

These two actions are still broken:
  • Item: Split item under mouse cursor (ignore grouping, no change selection, crossfade right)
  • Item: Split item under mouse cursor (no change selection, crossfade right)
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 10:20 PM   #14
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
[list][*]+ TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
Thanks dev for this! How do you force Value A or Value B? Is there a way to query the state? I don't see a toggle state in the action list window.

Also, how do you Set Value A and/or Value B?
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 12:42 AM   #15
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,258
Default

When recording into a collapsed lane with "Add lanes in layers"



Maybe just uncollapse in this case?

This view of items from multiple lanes in one lane is interesting though... Maybe this could be used to collapse multiple soloed lanes into one with overlapping items?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 12:48 AM   #16
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
+ TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
I think this can be very useful, but
If you have determined two desired widths for the A/B toggle, I wouldn't expect show/hide TCP area to reset the B value as it does now.
Can't the 0 value work in isolation so that the A/B values are still remembered?
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 01:43 AM   #17
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,868
Default

^^ Agreed +1
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 02:04 AM   #18
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 804
Default

One problem remains, a selected item is no longer selected after playback has stopped.
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 05:07 AM   #19
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,258
Default

The new action "Split items at edit cursor (select right, crossfade center)" does not select right part when splitting audio items:



Please also add a centered version for "Split at time selection" for consistency.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 09:10 AM   #20
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Thanks dev for this! How do you force Value A or Value B? Is there a way to query the state? I don't see a toggle state in the action list window.

Also, how do you Set Value A and/or Value B?
Simply adjust the TCP width and run the "View: Toggle TCP area width A/B" action, it does the same thing as if you double clicked the TCP/Arrange splitter with mouse.

If you run the "View: Toggle show TCP area" action it resets the B value to zero, which it shouldn't do IMO as it then makes the A/B action do the same thing, (mentioned in post #16).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 10:34 AM   #21
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,079
Default

Re TCP A/B - if I hide the TCP and then drag the edge (1e from zero) to an arbitrary width, it's remembered, not zero'd.

(Once I'd done that I kept it at zero).

Win32 fwiw
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 04:13 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Any chance to also have Ctrl+Alt-Click work as set-exclusive for the good ol' track record button? The current behavior for Ctrl+Alt-Click is very situational... (as in, "this is what xruns sound like" situational )

hmm, alt+click currently does it on recarm, which is inconsistent with the others, but...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 04:13 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Nice! Would be great if listview columns make use of that space (or if changes to column size persist when closing the window). Specifically for the MIDI devices section.

Also, here on Linux: The listview changes size when changing the context:


Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 08:41 PM   #24
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
If you run the "View: Toggle show TCP area" action it resets the B value to zero, which it shouldn't do IMO as it then makes the A/B action do the same thing, (mentioned in post #16).
Oh I just that was added in the previous prebeta

Thanks Devs! Works great.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 12:46 AM   #25
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
hmm, alt+click currently does it on recarm, which is inconsistent with the others, but...
Wow, can't believe it has been there all along, and so obvious at that. I've been using Ctrl+Click (followed by normal click) for years. Thx!

Consistency would be really nice to have (exclusive solo generally gets a lot of use I think), but I do get the legacy argument...

Sorry for the off-topic, before reading the changelog it just so happened that I tried this in a heavy project
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 02:48 AM   #26
Antoine Portes
Human being with feelings
 
Antoine Portes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: the sweet spot
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: preferences resizing
That's amazing, pretty much a (petty) dream (in a sad life) come true!

Here come 2 suggestions:
1) allow full screen
2) extend feature to Project Settings

In any case, thanks Devs!
__________________
When open source wins, whoever owns Github owns the World.
website (main) | website (AbstraktS) | bandcamp

Last edited by Antoine Portes; 04-21-2024 at 02:50 AM. Reason: oops
Antoine Portes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 03:44 AM   #27
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
One problem remains, a selected item is no longer selected after playback has stopped.
Confirmed
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 04:27 AM   #28
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
* Includes feature branch: preferences resizing
nice that the window can be stretched etc., here on mac/Retina it works a bit mixed though:

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 06:13 AM   #29
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
nice that the window can be stretched etc., here on mac/Retina it works a bit mixed though:
<image snipped off>
I think that is the same (or related)) problem which was already reported here few posts above (see post #23)
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 10:20 AM   #30
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fixing, thanks. There are a lot of internal changes in this feature branch so it will take a while to work out all the kinks.
Did a quick test with 0421, Incomplete Take feature seems OK again!

Win10_x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2024, 05:42 PM   #31
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.15+dev0419 - April 19 2024
  • + TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
I don't think this is extra useful since it does not allow to switch between two (A and B) widths while also to hide/show TCP completely without destroying the B-width

Why is it needed to always zero-out the B-width when the "View: Toggle show TCP area" option is performed?

I would rather see "View: Toggle TCP area width A/B (B is zero by default)" action switching between two widths (even if the A and B can be zero if the user set it like that) and the "View: Toggle show TCP area" action just setting the third C-width that is zero (always).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2024, 01:22 PM   #32
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,149
Default Unexpected Behavior

Code:
+ TCP: add separate actions to toggle between TCP widths A and B (note: B is zero by default), or show/hide TCP area
For this action, putting its cmdid (43185) through these two Reascript functions yields different result:

Code:
local _, kbd_txt = reaper.kbd_enumerateActions(0, t[i])
local cf_txt = reaper.CF_GetCommandText(0, t[i])

kbd_txt -> Nil
cf_txt -> 'View: Toggle show TCP area'
Is this intended? I would have expected the same result.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2024, 03:29 PM   #33
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,143
Default

^ To my understanding kbd_enumerateActions() takes an index which isn't the same as the numeric command id in the action list.
Similar to cf's function would be kbd_getTextFromCmd(43185, 0) which does return 'View: Toggle show TCP area'.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2024, 03:41 PM   #34
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^ To my understanding kbd_enumerateActions() takes an index which isn't the same as the numeric command id in the action list.
Similar to cf's function would be kbd_getTextFromCmd(43185, 0) which does return 'View: Toggle show TCP area'.
Ah ok thanks for the explanation.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.