Old 06-05-2018, 11:33 AM   #1
4mica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Default Automation item zoom?

Hello most awesome Reaper community - long time listener, second time caller here. I've been delving into actions, and have found that there is a horizontal zoom option for other items, but how can I horizontally zoom to an automation item? Or is there a workaround? Many thanks ahead of time-----
4mica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 11:53 AM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,507
Default

Try this custom action:



You need SWS installed. If I find the time I'll make a script that works as a toggle zoom
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 01:32 PM   #3
4mica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Works like a beaut, thank you very much mate! I added set selected track height to maximum at the beginning, as I am a sucker for big envelopes. Then figured out how to double click the envelope control panel to restore height/width ( I just now read about arrange and track views). This thing blows my tiny mind!
4mica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2024, 02:13 PM   #4
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Try this custom action:



You need SWS installed. If I find the time I'll make a script that works as a toggle zoom
I know this is 6 years later but if you or anyone else can make it toggle that would be amazing. I have tried making a cycle action in cycle action editor but for some reason there seems to be a bug cos my automation items get deleted when i execute the action

On top of this, the envelope height goes bigger than what fits on my screen, but only when using the cycle action. ive tried the action "set selected envelope height to maximum" as well as the full zoom one and both of them zoom further than what is on my screen. again, this is only when executing it within the cycle action. as just a normal action, it works perfectly. very strange
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 07:22 AM   #5
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default

Create a cycle action with the above custom action and then insert a "step" and then the action: View: Restore previous zoom level

This one works for me

Last edited by Touristkiller; 05-15-2024 at 11:51 AM.
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 08:22 AM   #6
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touristkiller View Post
Create a cycle action with the above custom action and then insert a "step" and then the action: View: Restore previous zoom level

This one works for me
well, since i was already doing the above custom action, i dont see how this suggestion offers anything different. it also doesn't resolve the issue of the height going beyond the screen, which your gif also showed still is an issue.

i tried it now anyway exactly as you have it and it still deleted the automation item for me. i tried making a new project though and it works now without deleting. still having the height issue though
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 10:09 AM   #7
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,968
Default

Hey touristkiller, any chance you could keep the images/gifs a little smaller?

Makes it a bit of a pain for users on mobile devices to read a thread when it’s five times their screen width

Cheers dude.


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 10:12 AM   #8
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Hey touristkiller, any chance you could keep the images/gifs a little smaller?

Makes it a bit of a pain for users on mobile devices to read a thread when it’s five times their screen width

Cheers dude.


>
Hahaha.... I'll keep that in mind. Sorry for the inconvenience 😉👍
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2024, 01:30 PM   #9
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitt View Post
well, since i was already doing the above custom action, i dont see how this suggestion offers anything different. it also doesn't resolve the issue of the height going beyond the screen, which your gif also showed still is an issue.

i tried it now anyway exactly as you have it and it still deleted the automation item for me. i tried making a new project though and it works now without deleting. still having the height issue though
I found this script:
JB_set_envelope_height_500.lua
By integrating this into the cycle action you can set the height yourself in the script.
The script attached is the same script but set to 1000 (and renamed)
see attached image for order of scripts in the cycle action.
It may be of some use to you, otherwise you can hopefully "tweak" it to your liking.

EDIT: I added view: minimize all tracks to the beginning of the first step.
Attached Images
File Type: png Schermafbeelding 2024-05-15 222426.png (20.7 KB, 17 views)
Attached Files
File Type: lua TK_env height (set height in script).lua (959 Bytes, 12 views)

Last edited by Touristkiller; 05-15-2024 at 01:46 PM.
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2024, 10:43 AM   #10
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touristkiller View Post
I found this script:
JB_set_envelope_height_500.lua
By integrating this into the cycle action you can set the height yourself in the script.
The script attached is the same script but set to 1000 (and renamed)
see attached image for order of scripts in the cycle action.
It may be of some use to you, otherwise you can hopefully "tweak" it to your liking.

EDIT: I added view: minimize all tracks to the beginning of the first step.
thanks alot. while it can be useful to set the height to something smaller, it still doesn't really work with tracks already at the bottom of my screen.

see here for an example, the bottom track expands but i would still then have to scroll down https://postimg.cc/Pv4hCrSP
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 12:52 AM   #11
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default





my last attempt😂
I have linked a toggle button and a shortkey to it.
As previously indicated, the Envelope lane height can be set as desired in the script.

@Planetnine ...Is the size of the images oke on a mobile phone?

Last edited by Touristkiller; 05-17-2024 at 03:00 AM.
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 09:40 AM   #12
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touristkiller View Post




my last attempt😂
I have linked a toggle button and a shortkey to it.
As previously indicated, the Envelope lane height can be set as desired in the script.

@Planetnine ...Is the size of the images oke on a mobile phone?
the image didnt show up at all but when i quoted the message i see the link is there. unfortunately copy pasting the imgur link, the link also is broken. so i cant see what you've done

thanks in advance though
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2024, 02:49 PM   #13
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitt View Post
the image didnt show up at all but when i quoted the message i see the link is there. unfortunately copy pasting the imgur link, the link also is broken. so i cant see what you've done

thanks in advance though
Mmm that's very strange. Tested here on multiple devices and the images are displayed correctly....🤔

Hopefully this link and the attachment will work

https://imgur.com/a/PPjO7FN
Attached Images
File Type: png Schermafbeelding 2024-05-17 114905.png (35.2 KB, 10 views)
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 09:54 AM   #14
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touristkiller View Post




my last attempt😂
I have linked a toggle button and a shortkey to it.
As previously indicated, the Envelope lane height can be set as desired in the script.

@Planetnine ...Is the size of the images oke on a mobile phone?
the images show up now thanks.

ah, i see you made it so that it hides all other tracks. its not exactly what i wanted but i guess if i was gonna have the automation item go really big it would be a kind of "full screen" mode anyway. it would be ideal to not have ot remove the tracks and have it scroll to the automation item, but i dont seem to see any action for that (there is scroll to track but not to the automation item).

the downside also to your solution is the track needs to be selected. if i for example have track A selected but quickly want to expand my automation item on Track B, I don't want to have to click Track B and then double click the automation item on track B. I want to just double click the automation item and have it open up. so its a decent workaround but i dont think ill be using that one.

thanks alot though.
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 10:02 AM   #15
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 329
Default

ps: I am still getting a bug where sometimes, it deletes the automation item. I have no idea why. It happens on some tracks and not on others, and I've duplicated the same track for testing purposes so nothing is different between the tracks.
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2024, 02:28 PM   #16
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,968
Default

Sorry TK, I caused you a lot of work, yeah loads better on the little screens


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2024, 11:29 AM   #17
Touristkiller
Human being with feelings
 
Touristkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Sorry TK, I caused you a lot of work, yeah loads better on the little screens


>
hahaha....no problem at all. Just glad you pointed it out. Pictures often say more than words, but then you have to be able to look at them reasonably and not have to scroll for half an hour 😂👍
Touristkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.