Old 04-29-2019, 04:50 AM   #161
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new update to Region Tracks
It adds the "BEST" option that Stroudy requested
And also adds the ability to use wildcards to position the names where you need on the region name. Ask me anything if you need.

$parent_track and $item_track are self explanatory
$parent_itemis the name of the item on a parent track that starts and ends before and after the item we are processing on the child track. So you could have many items in one track, each one with a different name on the same parent track.

* v2.0pre7 (2019-04-26)
# option to Use Parent Track name or Track name as prefixes is now separated in two options.
+ option for prefixes to use Parent Item instead of Parent Track name.
+ wildcard $parent_item is replaced with Parent Item's text
+ wildcard $parent_track is replaced with parent track's name
+ wildcard $item_track is replaced with item's track name
+ wildcard $seconds is replaced with item's length in seconds.
# fix: crash when moving item out of track in some cases
# fix: minimize/dock/close buttons not visible
Very exciting stuff for me, Heda

I can't get the parent item option working without the using Track Name as Prefix too. i.e. All three Prefix options need to be ticked/on for Parent Item to work at all.

Where to the wildcards go?
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 05:15 AM   #162
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default

mmm maybe there is something wrong.. I'll check. I tested more with the wildcards way to do it. The wildcards go in the item notes.
I guess I should have included an image to explain it better
you can see here for example, the same wildcard $parent_item is replaced with FXSOUNDS in one item and with VOICES in the other, depending on which item has above it.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 04:22 AM   #163
djabthrash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Paris (France)
Posts: 24
Default "No Regions/Markers tracks found"

Hi !

A) Region/Tracks script issue :

I just ran the script for the first time in Reaper, and while i have a region and several markers in it in my project, it says "No Regions/Markers tracks found", as seen on the attached screenshot :

Untitled 70_WtfHeDaScript_vLighter.jpg



Am i doing something wrong ?


B) Moving regions (with their (regular) markers, tempo markers, audio and MIDI items) from one project to another :

By the way, my hope when i get this right is to be able to copy a region (which includes tempo markers, (regular) markers, audio and MIDI items) from one project to another, as asked in this old thread :
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184096

Before trying the Region Tracks HeDa Script route (which was my last hope), i tried :

1) simply selecting my region in my source project and copying it (Ctrl + C) and then pasting it (Ctrl + V) in my target project
-> it didn't work...
I wish it did and i'm surprised i can't, considering :
* we can already copy/paste audio and MIDI items from one project to another
* we can already copy/paste regions (including the region's (regular) markers, tempo markers, audio and MIDI items) within the same project, using control + Drag

2) exporting regions/markers (via the dedicated Reaper action) from my source project, and then importing them (via the dedicated Reaper action) in my target project
-> this works for regions and (regular) markers only, but it doesn't import the tempo markers nor the audio and midi items, and if you copy/paste your tempo markers by copying the tempo envelope points in the master track, then they mess up your (regular) markers' positions, making it impossible to recreate your original region (with its (regular) markers, tempo markers, etc)...

I really need to move a region from one project to the next, and i've been trying for hours, and not being able to do so is driving me insane...


If someone can help me out on point A and/or point B, it would save my day !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled 70_WtfHeDaScript_vLighter.jpg (53.1 KB, 202 views)
djabthrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 07:38 AM   #164
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default

@djabthrash
the script creates regions from items, it doesn't do anything with tempo markers. You have to copy tempo markers manually from one project to another. Just select the tempo markers in the tempo envelope, CTRL+C and go to the other project, select the tempo envelope and CTRL+V to paste the tempo markers at the cursor edit position.
I don't know if there is a script to copy tempo markers from a region into another project. This would be nice.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:07 AM   #165
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
mmm maybe there is something wrong.. I'll check. I tested more with the wildcards way to do it. The wildcards go in the item notes.
I guess I should have included an image to explain it better
you can see here for example, the same wildcard $parent_item is replaced with FXSOUNDS in one item and with VOICES in the other, depending on which item has above it.
Hey Heda. The reason I don't use the wildcards is mainly because I'm using assets with names that I'd like to use. Copying that name and adding a wildcard to the item notes is just too much friction for my workflow.

$item_name or $take_name might be a useful wildcard though? It would allow the user to create a template wildcard arrangement without having to copy/paste the item name inherited from an import or recording pass.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 07:31 AM   #166
djabthrash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Paris (France)
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@djabthrash
the script creates regions from items, it doesn't do anything with tempo markers. You have to copy tempo markers manually from one project to another. Just select the tempo markers in the tempo envelope, CTRL+C and go to the other project, select the tempo envelope and CTRL+V to paste the tempo markers at the cursor edit position.
I don't know if there is a script to copy tempo markers from a region into another project. This would be nice.
Thank you for your answer !

As i said before, copying the tempo envelope doesn't work for me because if i try to re-assemble my imported tempo markers with my imported region/(regular) markers, they just mess up with each other instead of aligning the right way to reach the initial state from my source project.
djabthrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 12:22 PM   #167
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default v2.0pre8 (2019-05-06)

Update:
* v2.0pre8 (2019-05-06)
+ Preference: "Use track mute buttons" (enabled by default uses mute track to activate or deactivate region tracks)
# fix: add parent item prefix without add track prefix
# fix: minimize/dock/close buttons not visible (again)


The minimize icon was not visible... why? Because I forgot to include the pngs in the package twice and I was getting crazy why they were not showing xD.. ok,. now you should be able to minimize, dock or close, from the buttons. Minimize is the most useful one of the three, which will make the script work in the background at low priority until you start the script again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
I can't get the parent item option working without the using Track Name as Prefix too. i.e. All three Prefix options need to be ticked/on for Parent Item to work at all.
it should be fixed now. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
So I wish there could be a way other than mute to not see regions for whatever. Just a hide switch... right?
now if you deactivate the new option, the mute buttons on the tracks have no effect and the buttons on the script window must be used to activate/deactivate region tracks
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 02:01 AM   #168
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 463
Default

I've not had a moment to fully go through this, but just wanted to say a big thank you to you.

These updates are not an everyday-use thing, but they'll save hours when the time comes - cheers
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 03:06 AM   #169
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

Hi,

I’m trying to build a cycle action that will automatically name a selected track to ‘Markers 001’ which is what your script needs a track to be named to run.

However, I can only get my cycle action to rename a track to Markers%001 as if I have a space between ‘Markers’ and 001 I can’t get my cycle action to work.

My question therefore is, is it possible to allow your script to accept characters such as the % symbol?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 10:40 AM   #170
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 585
Default

It would be fair to mention on your website and here that certain scripts like the one that interested me (Region Tracks) are not free (5€ minimum).

You only find that out AFTER having downloaded and installed your manager script and trying to load that script from the list.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 12:19 PM   #171
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chumbo View Post
It would be fair to mention on your website and here that certain scripts like the one that interested me (Region Tracks) are not free (5€ minimum).

You only find that out AFTER having downloaded and installed your manager script and trying to load that script from the list.
oh you are right
there is still the first version of the script, but it is named differently "Regions&Markers from Items" which maybe is enough
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2020, 07:56 AM   #172
minhabici
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Hey, I have the same problem here:
"No Regions/Markers tracks found"

However, a I have markers and regions in my timeline.
How do I solve this?
minhabici is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 05:02 AM   #173
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,611
Default

Hi Heda ! I hope you are fine and safe.


I noticed a "bug" with this script,

It seems that region name isn't automatically refresh if the notes is changed via SWS Notes, but it does when changing via the native notes window.


How come ?


Thanks !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 05:25 PM   #174
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default

Hi X-Raym!!
Yes. Glad to see you. I'm fine too thank you!

I've just tested it and it works for me.
What are you doing? LOL
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 10:19 AM   #175
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,939
Default


* v2.0pre9 (2020-08-01)
# fix: performance fix unmuting. Thanks @Thonex


There was a bug affecting performance when hiding(muting) a track.. now it is much quicker. Thank you @Thonex for reporting me this. He works with thousands of items and it was easier to notice than with a few items that I normally use.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.