Old 06-19-2020, 02:09 PM   #1
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default ReAmping just not working - please help ?

Hey guys.
I've looked up all the info available online for how to reamp on Reaper but just can't get it to work, it's driving me mad.

I'm not going through my cab and mics, I'm going through a loadbox. So the correct setup (I asked Radial) is:
DI track on Reaper -> USB interface Output -> (where I'd connect the studio monitors usually) re amp box input -> tube amp -> loadbox -> USB interface Input.

In Reaper, I've created a new track, clicked Record and Record Monitoring. I've dragged the I/O of the DI track to this new track's I/O and went Pre-Fader (Post-FX), I tried disabling the output to the Master track, I've tried Analogue 1/2 and Analogue on "Add new hardware output".

I've also tried sliding the volume on the DI track all the way left and the new track all the way right... none of the conventional stuff's worked. I'm getting signals, and hints the amp is in the loop, but it isn't working. Any idea ???

Last edited by Dork Lard; 06-20-2020 at 04:43 AM.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 06:24 PM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
DI track on Reaper -> USB interface -> re amp box input -> tube amp -> loadbox -> USB interface output (where I'd connect the studio monitors usually).
Is that a typo because as written you have an output going to an output. it should be...

DI Track > Interface Output > reamp box input > tube amp > load box > USB interface Input to new track.

Also if using what is normally the main interface output... make sure the new track where the reamped signal is going to, has input monitoring off so it doesn't cause a feedback loop.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 04:44 AM   #3
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Is that a typo because as written you have an output going to an output. it should be...

DI Track > Interface Output > reamp box input > tube amp > load box > USB interface Input to new track.

Also if using what is normally the main interface output... make sure the new track where the reamped signal is going to, has input monitoring off so it doesn't cause a feedback loop.
Oh yes indeed, fixed the OP.
Yeah I've tried with Monitoring off as well. Any other ideas ?
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 05:19 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

I've dragged the I/O of the DI track to this new track's I/O and went Pre-Fader (Post-FX)

Why? The DI needs to route to the hardware output (which seems to be the master out in your case) not to the recording track.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2020, 11:29 AM   #5
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
I've dragged the I/O of the DI track to this new track's I/O and went Pre-Fader (Post-FX)

Why? The DI needs to route to the hardware output (which seems to be the master out in your case) not to the recording track.
I just tried again. I'm not understanding one thing: I'll click the DI track's I/O and route the hardware output to Analogue 1 (I only have Analogue 1/2, Analogue 1, Analogue 2). Pre-Fader (Post-FX). I'll also disable the Master send on the DI track, as per instructions.

But then what ? I've tried a bunch of things, none have worked.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 01:16 AM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

I think you need to determine where the signal is getting lost.....is it on the send to hardware or on the return to DAW.

Is there any kind of indication on the re-amp box that it receives signal?

If not solo and turn down the DI track, reconnect the speaker to output 1 and raise the level of the DI track to see if it's coming out that output with your current routing.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 02:20 AM   #7
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

Could it be related to Reaper's internal feedback suppression, as there's only 2 channels, which are used for monitoring AND reamping

EDIT: are you using stereo channels and pan or dedicated mono channels for send and listen-back?
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 03:46 AM   #8
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
I think you need to determine where the signal is getting lost.....is it on the send to hardware or on the return to DAW.

Is there any kind of indication on the re-amp box that it receives signal?

If not solo and turn down the DI track, reconnect the speaker to output 1 and raise the level of the DI track to see if it's coming out that output with your current routing.
Oh yes there is indication on the re-amp box receiving signal. When I had the DI track sending out to another track, if I raised the level on the reamp box I'd get this loud feedback noise (when Monitoring was on).

Here's the basic picture with the I/O of the DI Track selected:


I'm not sure whether the track is Stereo or Mono, but I have tried panning the DI track hard left and the receive track hard right as to avoid conflict during re amping.

But I mean: where should I send the Audio Hardware Output to ? I've only got options for Analogue 1/ Analogue or Analogue 1 or Analogue 2. And then what, on what track does the re amp recording take place if I'm not supposed to send out to another track ?
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 04:00 AM   #9
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

If you have signal showing on the reamp then you are routing correctly to the reamp chain. Don't change anything.

Also don't pan anything. You're sending to one channel, there is no panning with a single channel.

On the re-amp track set input to the interface input you have connected the reamp chain back into and record it.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 07:41 AM   #10
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
I've only got options for Analogue 1/ Analogue or Analogue 1 or Analogue 2. And then what, on what track does the re amp recording take place if I'm not supposed to send out to another track ?
Choose only 1 channel (Analogue 1) for the send.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 06:04 AM   #11
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
If you have signal showing on the reamp then you are routing correctly to the reamp chain. Don't change anything.

Also don't pan anything. You're sending to one channel, there is no panning with a single channel.

On the re-amp track set input to the interface input you have connected the reamp chain back into and record it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Choose only 1 channel (Analogue 1) for the send.
If I set the DI Track to Analogue 1 then I can only hear the gtr on the left side of the headphones. If I set it to Analogue 1/Analogue 2 I hear on both sides. Which is Mono, which is Stereo ? a bit confusing.

If I just create a track and click Monitoring on, I can immediately hear the signal from the reamp and amp, I know it's both these devices because when I play with the gain/volume levels of the re amp box or the amp, I can hear the changes on the track.

However. I can not for the life of me get this to actually work. I've tried DI Track Output set to Analogue 1, (tried Analogue 1/2 and Analogue 2 as well all on Pre-Fader (Post FX) ), and the Re Amp Track Input set to Analogue 1 also. I tried the opposite: Analogue 2 for the Re Amp.

Re Amp Track:



What am I missing here ??....
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 11:50 AM   #12
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

You have got the interface sat in front of you. You know what ins and outs you are connected too.

If you are coming out of analogue 1 (maybe called Left) and going in to analogue 1 then that is what you must set as in and out in Reaper.

You say you turn monitoring on in a track and can hear changes made in the reamp.

So what isn't working.....that IS it working??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 06:01 AM   #13
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
You have got the interface sat in front of you. You know what ins and outs you are connected too.

If you are coming out of analogue 1 (maybe called Left) and going in to analogue 1 then that is what you must set as in and out in Reaper.

You say you turn monitoring on in a track and can hear changes made in the reamp.

So what isn't working.....that IS it working??
Man seriously, I don't know what to say.

Here, I made this:
https://youtu.be/Fph3KeVRsfk

You can see the signal showing on the Re Amp track (which isn't routed to any track or has any sends or anything btw yeah). But the track just isn't recording, no matter what I do. I tried opening up a new session and trying there. Just won't record the amp.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 06:21 AM   #14
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

Take the video off private and I'll take a look
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 06:33 AM   #15
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Take the video off private and I'll take a look
oh haha my bad. "Unlisted" was what I was looking for.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 07:04 AM   #16
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

The signal on the reamp track starts coming through before you play the track so what is that signal?

And can you confirm how you set the input of the reamp track.

Also the pre fader/FX thing....is there a reason you're doing that...do you actually have FX on the track?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 02:02 PM   #17
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
The signal on the reamp track starts coming through before you play the track so what is that signal?

And can you confirm how you set the input of the reamp track.

Also the pre fader/FX thing....is there a reason you're doing that...do you actually have FX on the track?
thx for responding.

The signal I'm getting is when I click "Monitoring On" on any track I create, doesn't have to be routed to anything, just any new track I create, and it's the signal from the tube amp and reamp box - if I play with the gain levels of both those, the signal changes. So I know it's the raw signal from the amp and reamp box.

I did not set the input of the Re amp track, so it is by default set to Analogue 1 (which btw in my case, Analogue 1 is the amp loadbox into the input of my USB interface by XLR).

Pre fader Post-FX is what I've seen done on every single Reamp tutorial for Reaper, so I just applied blindly.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 04:07 PM   #18
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
The signal I'm getting is when I click "Monitoring On" on any track I create, doesn't have to be routed to anything, just any new track I create, and it's the signal from the tube amp and reamp box - if I play with the gain levels of both those, the signal changes. So I know it's the raw signal from the amp and reamp box.
Then just hit the record button on tranport and you are re-amping. You don't need to leave monitoring on, as you see with record arm engaged the meters will still move and you are good to go, it will record what is incoming. If those meters on the track are moving and it's the signal you just explained it should record that.

I see you said it won't record.... Now if you had record set to only record within time selection, that could make it look like it's not recording but it would show up as soon as you hit stop, even if outside the time selection.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:45 PM   #19
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

I've written to Reaper about this. There's definitely a problem. I've been doing everything described in these posts here, on other older threads, on YouTube tutorials specific to Reaper. There's obviously a problem. It might be linked to the fact I only have the Analogue 1/2, Analogue 1, Analogue 2 hardware outputs to add, I've noticed others have a whole list there. None of those Analogue outputs might be the right output for re amping to work in my setup.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 12:53 PM   #20
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
I've written to Reaper about this. There's definitely a problem. I've been doing everything described in these posts here, on other older threads, on YouTube tutorials specific to Reaper. There's obviously a problem. It might be linked to the fact I only have the Analogue 1/2, Analogue 1, Analogue 2 hardware outputs to add, I've noticed others have a whole list there. None of those Analogue outputs might be the right output for re amping to work in my setup.
Any chance you can use something like licecap or other video type capture program and show us a track that is record armed, with no FX loaded and the meters moving from the incoming signal and not actual wav being recorded?

There has to be something we don't know here because if an incoming external signal is moving that track meter, clicking record in transport will record it.

Also make sure you right-click the record arm button and confirm "Record (Audio or MIDI) is checked like this:

__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 03:15 PM   #21
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

karbomusic
I'm sorry for the delay but I've been so busy and am a bit demoralized with this re amp thing atm tbh. I really appreciate your help. I'll try to download some recording software and post a video soon.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 05:40 AM   #22
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Alright Karbo, here it is.
https://youtu.be/IOSof79uF84

Tell me what you think.
(Note: same result when I click Master send On, or Off on the DI track).
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 05:55 AM   #23
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

You routed to Analogue 1, but plugged the Reamp box into Analogue 2!
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:23 AM   #24
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

Yep....as I said 8 days ago, you got the interface there in front of you, route to the same output and input you connected the reamp chain to.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:10 AM   #25
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
You routed to Analogue 1, but plugged the Reamp box into Analogue 2!
Oh you mean when I plugged the Re Amp box at the back of the Interface in the Outputs ? I tried with 1 or 2, exact same thing. Nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Yep....as I said 8 days ago, you got the interface there in front of you, route to the same output and input you connected the reamp chain to.
What does that mean in actual application ? Click Hardware Output Analogue 1, then plug the Re Amp box into Output no.1 of the USB interface ? Done, doesn't work.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:56 AM   #26
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

-----
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!

Last edited by beingmf; 07-04-2020 at 07:32 AM.
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:40 AM   #27
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

I would go a stage further than beingmf to remove extra places where things may go wrong.

Connect a cable direct from out 1 to in 1. Set DI track hardware out to out 1. Set reamp track input to In 1.

If recording of this works then there is no problem in Reaper or in your interface.
If not try another cable.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:26 AM   #28
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,138
Default

-----
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!

Last edited by beingmf; 07-04-2020 at 07:32 AM.
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 02:05 PM   #29
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Thank you both. I really appreciate the effort you've put in this.

It just dawned on me, it might be something specific with the audient iD14 interface. I'm in contact with them atm. I just didn't think the interface would have a specific method for re amping vs all the other interfaces.

Anyways I did what Stella645 suggested:
https://youtu.be/VN3dNeD00p0

Thanks again, both of you and to the people earlier in the thread.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 11:50 PM   #30
numberthirty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 211
Default

Hey, Dork Lard...

If you go through this article/thread, does anything stick out that feels like what you are running into?

https://audient.com/tutorial/reamping/

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/low-...ient-id44.html
numberthirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 04:26 AM   #31
Dork Lard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Location, location, location. Location (yeah, a fourth time).
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numberthirty View Post
Hey, Dork Lard...

If you go through this article/thread, does anything stick out that feels like what you are running into?

https://audient.com/tutorial/reamping/

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/low-...ient-id44.html
Thanks for that. I can't believe how much time I've spent on this, it's starting to become fkng depressing, I want to just throw that re amp box out the window. EVERYTHING ppl have thrown my way, the audient ppl included, has had the exact same result. I'm going to make yet another video and send it to the audient guy, he's telling me now about faders 1+2 and faders 3+4 and routing to 3/4 on the DAW, others with the SAME interface are saying different things, this is complicated as shit seriously gah.
Dork Lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 05:51 AM   #32
numberthirty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 211
Default

Just to ask about this...

I noticed that you said something like "Hints at that the amp is in the loop..." about the signal.

Have you actually tried just zoning in on the first part of the path?

If you just take something like -

- DI track you have already recorded

to

- The L/R hardware outputs(Straight To Them Playing The Mix That Would Go To The Headphones...)

to

- The Reamp Box

to

- some sort of a small practice amp

Are you getting signal that will actually make it out to the amp?

That might be where I would start if it was me.

Last edited by numberthirty; 07-04-2020 at 06:30 AM.
numberthirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 06:28 AM   #33
numberthirty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
If I set the DI Track to Analogue 1 then I can only hear the gtr on the left side of the headphones. If I set it to Analogue 1/Analogue 2 I hear on both sides. Which is Mono, which is Stereo ? a bit confusing.

...
As for this specific issue -

Take a look at this YouTube video(about 9:30...) -

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tjqn_UGmenQ

What he is discussing there. Are you up to speed on that? Apologies if you are, but it feels something like what you are describing.
numberthirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 07:00 AM   #34
numberthirty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 211
Default

One other thing I might try just to try it...

The Audient's volume going to the outputs. Have you tried turning it up/down to see if it is controlling the signal heading out of the outputs in a fashion that would seem to match up to turning the knob up/turning the knob down?

If that isn't roughly matching up, you could have some sort of a problem.
numberthirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 03:30 AM   #35
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dork Lard View Post
Thank you both. I really appreciate the effort you've put in this.

It just dawned on me, it might be something specific with the audient iD14 interface. I'm in contact with them atm. I just didn't think the interface would have a specific method for re amping vs all the other interfaces.

Anyways I did what Stella645 suggested:
https://youtu.be/VN3dNeD00p0

Thanks again, both of you and to the people earlier in the thread.
You really shouldn't feed line level into mic pre which is what you're doing by using the xlr input.
This should be a jack cable connection, line out to line in.

1. Connect with the correct cable.

2. As you were doing before, disable the send to master/parent on the DI track.

3. Put Reaper on a loop and play back the DI, then open the Audient iD14 mixer panel and show all channel types and screencap to show us which meters are moving.

4. If no meters are moving either turn up the iD14 volume or to be sure you can set it in system to DAW Thru instead of Main Mix. WARNING - This bypasses volume control so make sure to reset before you re-connect monitors or you'll blow your head off.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.