Old 10-16-2019, 12:00 PM   #1
shaun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default Is there a FR already for showing plugin slots in TCP?

I searched through the FRs and can't seem to find exactly this. I see the FR related to a "slot" approach to plugins, but didn't find this exactly.

My main gripe is this: I often want to work from only the TCP on my laptop. And the only thing I ever need from the MCP is to quickly open / close a given plugin. I'm devoting the entire screen or section of the screen (on it's own tab, or split with the TCP) to something that is only for clicking the one thing I can't get to from the TCP.

So - is there an FR out there someone can point me to that I can vote +1 on?

Thanks!
shaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 05:38 PM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,876
Default

Hi Shaun,

I don't know what feature requests might be out there, but in case you're not already aware of this and it might help, right clicking over the track's FX button in TCP will open a list of plug-ins on that track, one more left click will open the plug-in.

Chers!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 07:11 PM   #3
shaun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Useful - did not know that. Nearly as good. Thanks Nicholas!
shaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 11:27 PM   #4
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,629
Default

Then there is this https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210987
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 01:43 PM   #5
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun View Post
Useful - did not know that. Nearly as good. Thanks Nicholas!
You're welcome, and by the way, this also works with item FX buttons.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 03:02 PM   #6
maralatho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 97
Default

I too would like to be able to keep the mixer hidden and do everything from the TCP. For me, the main problem with hiding the mixer -- other than losing one-click access to individual plugins -- is not being able to drag inserts or sends between tracks.
maralatho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:30 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maralatho View Post
not being able to drag inserts or sends between tracks.
Grab the routing button and drop over the panel where you want to send?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:56 AM   #8
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Grab the routing button and drop over the panel where you want to send?
Yep....
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 06:01 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Grab the routing button and drop over the panel where you want to send?
Not even panel, but plugin.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 06:04 AM   #10
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Not even panel, but plugin.
Yea, that would create a sidechain send for the given plugin.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 11:20 AM   #11
rogpfreck
Human being with feelings
 
rogpfreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Freckleton, UK
Posts: 15
Default fxlist for TCP

Quote:
Originally Posted by technogremlin View Post
I use the fxlist for TCP, reaper_dopp.dylib (for Mac). It work great, and I find it immensely useful.
rogpfreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 05:51 AM   #12
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 961
Default

Heda's track inspector shows the loaded plugins and one click to get to them.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=174202
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:50 AM   #13
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Hi Shaun,

I don't know what feature requests might be out there, but in case you're not already aware of this and it might help, right clicking over the track's FX button in TCP will open a list of plug-ins on that track, one more left click will open the plug-in.

Chers!
Hi, this is what I use now... but I was wondering, can you simplify the list here?
I would like to keep only the "Folders" and maybe "Favorites", but not the full list with all the "Developers", "Vst Folders"...

Any ways to do this ?

Thanks !
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:52 AM   #14
maralatho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Yea, that would create a sidechain send for the given plugin.
Right. I should have said "plugins". So if I've got an EQ on one track, and want to copy it to another track, the easiest way to do that is via drag-and-drop in the Mixer. I want to be able to do that from the TCP so that I can keep the Mixer hidden.
maralatho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:28 AM   #15
androo
Human being with feelings
 
androo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leuven, BE
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun View Post
I searched through the FRs and can't seem to find exactly this. I see the FR related to a "slot" approach to plugins, but didn't find this exactly.

My main gripe is this: I often want to work from only the TCP on my laptop. And the only thing I ever need from the MCP is to quickly open / close a given plugin. I'm devoting the entire screen or section of the screen (on it's own tab, or split with the TCP) to something that is only for clicking the one thing I can't get to from the TCP.

So - is there an FR out there someone can point me to that I can vote +1 on?

Thanks!
You could maybe hot-key-quick-switch to a different screen set, do your thing in the mixer, and then switch back to your main layout.

Link to Kenny's tutorial: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#dx_6sZR_MX4

Last edited by androo; 06-30-2020 at 07:29 AM. Reason: added link
androo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:52 AM   #16
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technogremlin View Post
This solution is super AWESOME! I am long time reaper user and never seen that before, works like a charm
dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.