Old 11-22-2019, 05:59 PM   #1
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default SURGE any luck? yet...

I tried a few ways to get surge going with no avail. The last attempt resulted in "There was an error opening the audio hardware
JACK: error creating client"
I tried the old method of placing the .so in the fx & plugin folders (in Reaper) When I removed the surge.so it resulted in the the above error. Any fixes? thanks in advance.

This hasn't happened with the other 3rd party plugins. Does it have to do with the extra supporting packages of Surge?
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:46 PM   #2
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default

Somehow Surge flipped the auto start on JACK (preferences in Reaper) I purged all of Surge out - looking in every possible spot I could search - I reconfigured JACK and now it is back to normal - I will stay away from it on my main machine for now.
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 09:10 AM   #3
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 264
Default

Did you try the version from KX studio or did you compile yourself?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:16 PM   #4
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default

I loaded myself... I am on mint cinnamon. I finally got rid of it took a while - and Reaper is back to working BUT Reatune is no longer in FX...? How do I just reload or find how to re-intall just Reatune? thx
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:18 PM   #5
baconpaul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

You said “you placed the .so”. Did you also properly install the supporting files which ship in the .deb file? If not look at the stdout and stderr from reaper and see if you see something like “configuration.xml not found”.

To install surge you need the .so but you also need the supporting files in /usr/share. Our .deb file does this for you. But there may be a situation where surge doesn’t scan properly without them and blows up your reaper startup. It’s so hard to tell on Linux though because each system is a little bit like a unique flower of its own.
baconpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:22 PM   #6
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 264
Default

Maybe check also this issue which I started a while back.

https://github.com/surge-synthesizer/surge/issues/1247
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:33 PM   #7
baconpaul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Yup. Thanks for submitting! I fixed that and shipped the fix in 1.6.4 / 1.6.4.1 vintage surge so it gives a message rather than just explode.

I wonder if OP has found another way that mis-installed assets on linux blow up surge. That would then blow up the scan. (Or if OP is using a version of surge older than 1.6.4). If so reaper should put a surge message on stdout/err
baconpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 11:15 AM   #8
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default

I believe I properly install the supporting files which ship in the .deb file - I believe it had something to do with the scan. It blew up and blanked out Reatune. I got the system back to running aster a few hours. And Reatune was missing and there is a blank space where Retune used to be. I imagine it was a critical error like Lilith93 pointed out. (but not definite). Does anyone know how to reload just the ReaTune? Or do I have to move to a new download of Reaper. Thx in advance.
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:17 PM   #9
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s wave View Post
I believe I properly install the supporting files which ship in the .deb file - I believe it had something to do with the scan. It blew up and blanked out Reatune. I got the system back to running aster a few hours. And Reatune was missing and there is a blank space where Retune used to be. I imagine it was a critical error like Lilith93 pointed out. (but not definite). Does anyone know how to reload just the ReaTune? Or do I have to move to a new download of Reaper. Thx in advance.
Why not just reinstalling?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 03:42 PM   #10
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
Why not just reinstalling?
I have a project I do not want to loose right now... I will re-install after I finish - I will limp it along till I get done. Just do not want to re-do all the preferences and settings - as well as a possibility of something going wrong. If I want ReaTune I will just use alternative pc. It would be nice to be able to just re-install one FX.
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.