Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2017, 08:37 AM   #361
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

Yes, the newest version is 2.9.7.0 which btw. is identical to 2.9.6.0.

You can monitor new versions if you go to 'Extensions -> About SWS Extension' and tick appropriate checkboxes in the lower frame of the window.
If you click 'Check now' you'll be lead to the SWS site, from where you can download the new version and the template.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!

Last edited by Mr. Data; 10-26-2017 at 08:43 AM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 09:48 AM   #362
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

There are a few minor issues with the following:
  • When using the rubber band library settings in 'Project settings' (Projekteinstellungen), you see this and it's all good:



    But when using Reapitch with the same settings
    it looks like this:



    I know, this is due to the fact that ReaPlugs are not localized, but it looks a bit weird.


  • The two strings added in the [prefs_auto_help] section are imho a bit misleading or it might be, that it's just me who doesn't understand them:

    Code:
    8A324097713011D9=By default, each instance of a pooled automation item has a separate baseline and amplitude setting.
    and

    Code:
    DFC1BE2EA2856F00=By default, automation will be written into existing automation items if any, and the underlying envelope if not.
    They say "By default", but what is the default? Is it when the checkboxes are ticked or when they're not ticked?

    Also, it might be a bit nit-picky and I'm sorry for that; it's just that I want understand what's going on. It says "existing automation items if any, and the underlying envelope if not." How can an envelope be 'underlying' in the case when no automation item exists in this envelope?
    What am I missing or misunderstanding here?

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!

Last edited by Mr. Data; 10-26-2017 at 10:48 AM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 01:08 PM   #363
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Ok ¡¡¡

One more thing... I'm checking my translation from the beginning and found some lines with a number that I hadn't translated, such like:

F19F199E8BEFFBD6=Tree1
D9B12705AD844C62=List1
A27E076F9E7EA1E3=Progress1

What is that "Number 1 " for ?

- Do we have to translate those lines ?

Thanks ¡¡¡

Very Happy for Localization Updates ¡¡¡
You can remove those lines, they are unused
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 06:51 AM   #364
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default

Perfect Removing then ¡¡¡

Ok for Sws Template Mr.Data ¡¡¡

Already merged, updating and translating ¡¡

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 07:00 AM   #365
Phroneris
Human being with feelings
 
Phroneris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Japan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Windows: improve support for application/user paths with non-latin characters
I saw this in v5.60 changelog, I downloaded the newest (v5.62) and confirmed that the problem I had mentioned at #325 has been solved (at least in portable mode)!
Good news for all users around the world!! Thanks a lot!!!!
__________________
日本語化パッチ (森) / Japanese LangPack by Phroneris: https://github.com/Phroneris/ReaperJPN-Phroneris
Phroneris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:54 AM   #366
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default Simbol...

Hi Again ¡¡

What does the symbol in the picture means ?



Can we remove it and translate or is affecting to something else ?

Thanks ¡¡
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:53 AM   #367
Phroneris
Human being with feelings
 
Phroneris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Japan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Hi Again ¡¡

What does the symbol in the picture means ?



Can we remove it and translate or is affecting to something else ?

Thanks ¡¡
That is "access key".
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dot...forms-controls
We can use it to improve UX of our langpacks.
(At least on Windows. I don't know how about on Mac)

Especially in some language composed totally by non-latin characters like Japanese,
it's impossible to jump to desired menu items by pressing a key of a common initial letter of them.
(e.g. "View" -> press M to jump to "Mixer" -> M again to "Master Track" -> M again to "Monitoring FX" ...)
So I make full use of access keys for my Japanese langpack like this.



But of course access keys can also be useful in latin-character-based language,
so it may be nice to preserve them, I think.
__________________
日本語化パッチ (森) / Japanese LangPack by Phroneris: https://github.com/Phroneris/ReaperJPN-Phroneris

Last edited by Phroneris; 11-13-2017 at 11:58 AM. Reason: image attatchment
Phroneris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 10:29 AM   #368
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default

All clear ¡¡¡

Great Explained ¡¡¡

THANKS A LOT ¡¡¡
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 06:53 PM   #369
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

Found yet another few issues with the latest langpack:
  • In the render cueue window entries in these columns aren't localizable. It's quite important, not just to be able to translate the word "delay"; there's also a certain necessity to have the values in the string (e.g. "delay %ds" or for instance "%s %dch %.1fkHz %dbit") because of white-spacing and so on.




  • The string "Recently used" isn't localizable, no matter wherever it appears.




  • The tooltip of time selection, loop selection, regions and markers can't be done either.




  • These submenu items won't translate whatsoever (although I'm sure, they did before).




  • When creating a JS plug-in, there's no way to translate "new effect".




  • These actions appear translated in the 'Main' and in the 'Main (alt recording)' list, but in all others they show up like this:




  • An 'umlaut' issue in the dropdown menu of the video processor, whilst the menu in the editor of a dedicated video processor item works well.



  • Also, there are some strings like "initializing..." or "Project: loading effect: " (and maybe others, depending on the resources the project loads) that show up in the splash screen, when loading a project, that can't be translated. Even the calculation tool didn't help here.


IMO it's not necessary to create a new langpack file for these. It just would be nice if the strings could be made accessible to translation.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!

Last edited by Mr. Data; 11-17-2017 at 09:01 PM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 11:06 AM   #370
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

A quick word to you other translaters:

Maybe you already had this idea yourself, but I found out that it's a good option to have a look at the changelog of new (pre)releases. Here you can see which parts are likely to have gone through changes compared to earlier releases and you might not need to trawl through the whole program to find them. This could save a lot of time, because it can help to find strings that appear in English again, although you've translated them before.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 12:54 PM   #371
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
A quick word to you other translaters:

Maybe you already had this idea yourself, but I found out that it's a good option to have a look at the changelog of new (pre)releases. Here you can see which parts are likely to have gone through changes compared to earlier releases and you might not need to trawl through the whole program to find them. This could save a lot of time, because it can help to find strings that appear in English again, although you've translated them before.


-Data
Thanks Mr.D ¡¡¡

That's one of the thing I also do to make it more organized ¡¡¡



Merge tool is totally necessary at least for me.

I follow your reports, are the same here.

I'm Still working with new template update and making a complete review ¡¡¡¡



Crazy but Enjoying Again ¡¡

XDDXXXDXXDXDXD
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 06:08 PM   #372
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

Could we please have access to all the stings in all different appearances of '[DLG_158] ; IDD_SURFACEEDIT' as well as their dropdown menus where necessary, not forgetting the 'Listen' window?



The whole block ('[DLG_158] ; IDD_SURFACEEDIT') looks like this:

Code:
[DLG_158] ; IDD_SURFACEEDIT
ED0AE3021E21F18C=Control Surface Settings
DFD3E9DC03AA3AAC=Control surface mode:
D595332891E352CE=Apply settings
...But all these are missing:

Code:
MIDI input:
MIDI output:
Surface offset (tracks):
Size tweak:
(leave at 9 unless you know what you're doing)
(usually 8, but can be more for multichannel HUI)
(0: first fader=master. 1: first fader=first track)
Ignore fader moves when fader is not being touched
Map F1-F8 to go to markers
Ignore global bank offsets (always map to tracks specified)
Device name:
Pattern config:
Mode:
Device port:
Device IP:
Local listen  port:
Local IP:
Run web server on port:
Username:password:
(blank for none)
User pages...
Built-in pages...
Use rc.reaper.fm
ID:
Access URL:
Allow binding messages to REAPER actions and FX learn
If outgoing packets are dropped by the network, try increasing these values:
Outgoing max packet size:
Wait between packets:
Receive on port:
Send to port:
Host IP:
Device IP:
Listen...
Allow binding messages to REAPER actions and FX learn
If outgoing packets are dropped by the network, try increasing these values:
Outgoing max packet size:
Wait between packets:
Also the dropdown menus:

Code:
Behringer BCF2000 (using preset l)
Frontier AlphaTrack
Frontier Tranzport
HUI (partial)
Mackie Control Extender
Mackie Control Universal
OSC (Open Sound Control)
PreSonus FaderPort
Web browser interface
YAMAHA 01X
Code:
None
Code:
Default
LogicPad
LogicTouch
(refresh list)
(open config directory)
Code:
Device IP/port
Device IP/port [send only]
Local port
Local port [receive only]
Configure device IP+local port
Disabled

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 04:40 AM   #373
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default

Also these Strings are translated and open in every section but not translated in Reaper:


D62932A5C72ACCBB=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todos los Items del Mismo Nombre

D475F7AB7314098E=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todos los Items del Mismo Nombre que Estén en la misma Pista

3C4653C38684563B=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todas las Tomas Activas del Mismo Nombre

C5C24397EF0DB674=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todas las Tomas Activas del Mismo Nombre que Estén en la Pista

Propagate is Cool ¡¡

Other thing - What does IDE means ?

I know that is mentioned in Theme, Reascript, but don't what's refred to...

Last edited by ecl; 11-16-2017 at 05:37 AM. Reason: add
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 08:18 PM   #374
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Also these Strings are translated and open in every section but not translated in Reaper:


D62932A5C72ACCBB=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todos los Items del Mismo Nombre

D475F7AB7314098E=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todos los Items del Mismo Nombre que Estén en la misma Pista

3C4653C38684563B=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todas las Tomas Activas del Mismo Nombre

C5C24397EF0DB674=Aplicar Cambios de Edición a Todas las Tomas Activas del Mismo Nombre que Estén en la Pista

Propagate is Cool ¡¡
These work perfectly here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Other thing - What does IDE means ?

I know that is mentioned in Theme, Reascript, but don't what's refred to...
I reckon, it stands for Interactive Development Environment.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 08:48 PM   #375
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

I discovered a few other things:
  • Just a reminder.

    This list still cannot be localized:



    In conjunction with that, again my query, whether it would be possible to make the calculation tool take a bunch of strings, so that we don't need to input the strings one by one?


  • Quote:
    + Undo: improve history context menu with ability to look at differences
    I could translate the menu item "Undo state information", but the submenu entries are seemingly compilations of more than one string - at least most of them.


  • In window 'Undo History Warnings' are amongst the string '`%s` UNKNOWN TOKEN %s' probably others (like 'BAD PARAMETERS `%s`' and such) that can't be done.


  • Coming back to this:



    In this pic the date is in the format YY-MM-DD, whereas in the pic below it's shown as DD.MM.YYYY which is the common date format in German. Would be nice if we could have a consistent format.






-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!

Last edited by Mr. Data; 11-17-2017 at 09:21 PM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 02:12 AM   #376
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
These work perfectly here.



I reckon, it stands for Interactive Development Environment.


-Data
All Right Now ¡¡¡¡¡

Thanks ¡¡¡¡¡
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 09:13 PM   #377
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,240
Default

Found another few entries that aren't in the template and can't be translated, probably belonging into section [menu], since other entries in this menu are also located there. These are menu items in the Media Explorer.
Code:
35E3D51B66AA2577=Changes will be reverted if the plugin cache is cleared
17DDC80B83E43242=Include "No category"
AE59FA2FAFF05064=Include "No developer"

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.