Old 09-14-2018, 09:41 AM   #1
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,719
Default Force Focus on Transport

Hi gurus,

I have some key commands assigned to the transport, but sometimes I'll click on a toolbar or be in some other window and want to stop/play the transport. But nothing happens because I'm Reaper doesn't treat my Transport Key Commands as global (for lack of a better term).

Is there a way to make scripts (like play/stop etc) be global or force the focus to go to Arrange?

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 12:15 AM   #2
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

Neither, though you could try fiddling with the new window-functions by Julian Sader in SWS-alpha.
You can find a build by him in the Stash.

Maybe this could help you setting focus to transport...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:09 AM   #3
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Neither, though you could try fiddling with the new window-functions by Julian Sader in SWS-alpha.
You can find a build by him in the Stash.

Maybe this could help you setting focus to transport...
Thanks mespotine,

I'll give it a look.

Cheers!
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:21 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hey Andrew,

yeah, as a former Cubase user, for me, this is also one of the little annoyances.
I wish, we could define certain commands as global in the action list.

We had a discussion here about the topic. A solution was to use autohotkey, however,
that will only work with Windows and it's a rather unpleasant hack.
I definitely would like a native solution:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209321
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:37 AM   #5
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey Andrew,

yeah, as a former Cubase user, for me, this is also one of the little annoyances.
I wish, we could define certain commands as global in the action list.

We had a discussion here about the topic. A solution was to use autohotkey, however,
that will only work with Windows and it's a rather unpleasant hack.
I definitely would like a native solution:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209321
Yeah... agreed. I just posted on that thread.

Thanks bro!
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:59 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

You're welcome, I hope we can get this feature pretty soon! It's a bit of a workflow killer for me
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 12:16 PM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

I feel ya stevie; same here.
For me THE biggest annoyance in Reaper, since using it 7 years ago.
Just wanna always be able to start/stop with spacebar, no matter what (plugin) window has focus.
I cant recall any DAW i use/used that has this same issue.
Its a real showstopper.
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:42 AM   #8
antezy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MISSISSIPPI
Posts: 29
Default workflow speedbump for me as well

Spacebar should start/stop playback while reaper is running. im having problems trying to configure spacebar to stop record as well. Using my mouse to click the record button to stop recording gets annoying at times. Every DAW or basic application i know, this is a standard function, but....idk
antezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:02 AM   #9
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

@antezy

This script should do the trick:

Code:
# Start/Stop-Script
# Meo Mespotine mespotine.de 
# licensed under an MIT-license

if reaper.GetPlayState()~=0 then reaper.OnStopButton()
else reaper.OnPlayButton()
end
Put a space-key-shortcut to this script. Stops play and recording and restarts play when starting it again.
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:15 AM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

I created a script exactly for that purpose. But not sure if it works the way, you expect it:
https://github.com/StephanRoemer/Rea...20-%20stop.lua

@mespo: does your script do the same as mine, with less code? :P
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:21 AM   #11
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

Your script creates no undo-point(haven't checked, if mine creates one, but probably) and it moves the edit-cursor to the play-cursor-position.
This happens only after recording in my script.
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:25 AM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Ah true, yeah. Those were 2 things I wanted to have in my script.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.