Old 01-16-2015, 09:42 AM   #1
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default SWS Extension pre-release builds

The latest SWS Extension pre-release build can be found here.
The related "What's new?" is here.

What's a pre-release? It's software that's not necessarily ready for full public consumption: pre-release software should be expected to have bugs, use at your own risk! Feature requests, and bugs should be reported in our issue tracker, or in this very thread.

The only way we can continue to provide great software is with your help and feedback.

Thank you!

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-13-2016 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Added a link to the whatsnew
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:22 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,279
Default

All good Jeffos, Starting to test now when I get time.

Thought I'd mention something that is probably obviously on your "to do" list but just in case.

Was about to test out the new contextual toolbars in reaper 5 (since I've ran out of toolbars in Reaper 4 just on static ones) and noticed that toolbars above 8 are not registered yet in reaper 5/SWS in the contextual toolbar editor.

No rush for that but thought it worth mentioning.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:24 AM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Was about to test out the new contextual toolbars in reaper 5 (since I've ran out of toolbars in Reaper 4 just on static ones) and noticed that toolbars above 8 are not registered yet in reaper 5/SWS in the contextual toolbar editor.

No rush for that but thought it worth mentioning.

This is all in the works already, don't worry (actually the new toolbars part is already solved, the only thing left is to tackle new envelope fader mode and certain changes in MIDI editor in regards to mouse detection)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:49 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
This is all in the works already, don't worry (actually the new toolbars part is already solved, the only thing left is to tackle new envelope fader mode and certain changes in MIDI editor in regards to mouse detection)
All good thought as much but just in case

This feature is going to be killer for me.

Now to ask the devs for the ability to go up to 32 toolbars (as a preference options perhaps) as I've used 8 just on static ones around my multi-monitor setup and 8 floating contextual ones might not be enough
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 10:23 AM   #5
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 345
Default

I'm checking v5 + lua + sws custom reascript ...

I'm not sure what error I made but this

Code:
volume=reaper.GetTrackEnvelopeByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), "Volume")
volenv=reaper.BR_EnvAlloc(volume, 0)
reaper.BR_EnvFree(volenv, 1)
Give me :

Code:
'reaper.BR_EnvFree' argument 1: expected BR_Envelope*
But Isn't volenv a BR_Envelope* ?
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 07:16 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,279
Default "copy/paste item fades" commands.. possible? :)

Was just doing some work now that needed for all the items to have the same fade in and out length and curves on all the new items I was bringing in and wondered if that's something you can might consider adding as actions if possible and when you have time.

Only if it's not a lot of trouble mind you!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:03 AM   #7
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 142
Default Stretch Marker Bypass.

Hi friends. Usually, when I am working in a large project with a lot of Stretch Markers, I need momentarily ByPass (Not Delete) all of the "Stretch Markes" in the project in order to test certain things. Anyone know about an action like this one in the future release of the SWS EXT.

Only That, bypass (Not delete) stretch markes feature.

The best for all.

BtW. Thank you for the amazing releases until now. Your work make our live better and easier. Really thanks for the effort.
Cheers from Spain.
javiramallo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 08:19 AM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by javiramallo View Post
Hi friends. Usually, when I am working in a large project with a lot of Stretch Markers, I need momentarily ByPass (Not Delete) all of the "Stretch Markes" in the project in order to test certain things. Anyone know about an action like this one in the future release of the SWS EXT.

Only That, bypass (Not delete) stretch markes feature.

The best for all.

BtW. Thank you for the amazing releases until now. Your work make our live better and easier. Really thanks for the effort.
Cheers from Spain.
I don't recall/think there is yet but you could "duplicate" the takes before putting in the stretch markers and then at least you can simply switch takes to hear/see what it's like originally versus the stretched one.

This doesn't take up any more resources either as a take is just a reference when it's duplicated like this

Not ideal and hopefully someone else has a better solution!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 03:35 AM   #9
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,741
Default Fill gaps- stretch marker issue

I dont know if this was already reported but the Fill gaps actions dont play well with items that have stretch markers.

If you execute a fill gaps command the right adjacent wave moves which can lead to unwanted results. (if there is no stretch markes it stays in place as it should)



J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2015, 12:03 PM   #10
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default

whether it is possible to make somehow that the icons of tracks attached by auto icon/color remained on track after new renaming of tracks, such option wouldn't prevent
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 11:10 PM   #11
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,263
Default

hey guys,

I haven't been following the thread so sorry if this has come up. I just updated to the latest sws prereleas, and I'm really loving these preview item under mouse actions. thanks!

I was wondering, would in be possible to monitor take fx as well when previewing? Correct me if I'm wrong, but right now take FX are not previewed, yes?

Just wondering out loud, thanks for all the great work!!
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.