Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2011, 11:22 AM   #1
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 475
Default Auditioning Audio Clips Ableton Live Style within REAPER

Hello. Coming from FL Studio then to REAPER as a sample based Hip Hop Beatmaker, I found it daunting at first the method by which I learned to rearrange sliced wav bits on a track, because I was used to loading up samples in Zero X beat slicer, then loading that file in the fruity slicer, which allowed me to trigger the slices via typing keys. Once I lost that functionality in REAPER, It took me longer to make beats though I have more control over the audio. The reason I moved from FL is because the time stretching of audio isn't done in real time.

I recently downloaded the Ableton Live demo and I must say that sampling in that program is a BREEZE. Some people use the "slice to midi" function which chops up audio and sends it to Ableton Lives " Drum Rack" to be triggered via controller or typing keys. Because I tend to timestretch audio a lot, the slice to midi function doesn't work all that well for me because once the audio has been mapped to the drum rack pads, you can't "warp" or "timestretch" any of the slices/pads. My method is simply loading the file I want to sample in session view, in one of the Audio track slots, setting start and end points, copy/paste/ start end points/ repeat and sequence this way, because I can warp/time stretch any of "slots". But what really got me is how easy it is to map any key to the just about any of the parameters in Live so for each slot, I used the number keys 1-9, and i can trigger each slice via each number. VERY VERY FUN. Because a majority of my music is hip hop I am thinking of moving over to Ableton Live because everything can be done " in the box" where as in REAPER, I need an external slicer if I want to trigger the slices, no problem, but then comes the problem of time stretching those slices which then can't be done because the audio is in control by the slicer.

So, Pay Day is coming and I'm really contemplating on purchasing Live, which means I will no longer have any use for REAPER UNLESS, someone can introduce a feasible work around to the issue at hand.

Please help me save my money.

Thanks.
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:38 PM   #2
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 475
Default

any thoughts?
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 10:26 AM   #3
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

I was intrigued by your question so I've been trying to work it out. Reaper can do all of the functions necessary, but it is a bit of a work around. And requires a third party Sample player. Fortunately, I have Komplete 7 which includes Battery 3, which works like a charm for this.

Select your drum loop and Right click/Item Processing/Dynamic Split items (I have a Toolbar shortcut). Set so splits are good for your needs, put a check next to Create chromatic MIDI item from slices, and Split. Open an instance of Battery on the the newly created track that the MIDI part was put on. Select all the newly created audio items, right-click Render to new takes. Then from the Media explorer select all of the newly created audio items, then drag them onto Battery. They will lay out one per pad.

Caveats:

- You have to own Battery or some other third party sample player that deals with slices well. In Battery, I had to create a preset that has the empty pads Mapped starting at C -1 on up for at least an octave and a half or 2. Now I have it as a template and can probably create an FX Chain to quickly drop in so no big deal.

- I was hoping I could just drag and drop all of the slices from the Main window to Battery. However the one function that allows that, Render Item to new file (which I have assigned to lower half Shift+Ctrl left drag) only does one item at a time even if all slices are selected.

I'm gonna keep looking at this for my own sake and share any other results I get. I would love to hear if anyone else has thoughts or can streamline what I described.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 10:33 AM   #4
Sunaj
Human being with feelings
 
Sunaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 475
Default

Thanks for your reply

Does battery support time stretching? and if so, is it as good as REAPERS Elastic?

Also, I was trying to avoid rendering anything until I render the mp3 as i don't want a hard drive cluttered with rendered wave files.

Plus, I hardly chop up drum loops, I work with a lot of polyphonic audio material, from piano samples to orchestral samples, so slicing to transients wont be as accurate as manually slicing.

If you find a work around please let me know, I'm almost certain I'm going to purchase Live as of now, Its too good at what it can do.
Sunaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 11:04 AM   #5
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
Thanks for your reply

Does battery support time stretching? and if so, is it as good as REAPERS Elastic?

Also, I was trying to avoid rendering anything until I render the mp3 as i don't want a hard drive cluttered with rendered wave files.

Plus, I hardly chop up drum loops, I work with a lot of polyphonic audio material, from piano samples to orchestral samples, so slicing to transients wont be as accurate as manually slicing.

If you find a work around please let me know, I'm almost certain I'm going to purchase Live as of now, Its too good at what it can do.
You're probably right in going with Live. This is what its built for and it is fairly automatic.

I'd say Kontakt (also part of Komplete) rather than Battery is more what you'd want if you were to go that route. You still have to render the audio chunk as a separate item, but its just one chunk. And Kontakt will do the rest with Beat detection and high quality time stretching, etc.

Or you do it in Reaper manually with slicing, copying and pasting, and time stretching items as you need them across the time line. At least that way its all right there in front of you. I may be misunderstanding your process, so this option may not make much sense.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 07:41 PM   #6
pinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default

When I have to time stretch many sample I won't go to real time process for the quality aspect and CPU efficiency. Online time stretch easily eat up CPU 10% 20% 30% on my laptop as I want better quality. I would have to free the CPU usage up to use main instruments parts etc and effects by rendering the stems in either way.
pinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 08:14 PM   #7
strunkdts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunaj View Post
any thoughts?
ReWire Ableton to REAPER...or use Ableton and import stems to REAPER. Too easy.
strunkdts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.