Old 01-16-2018, 04:20 PM   #41
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,077
Default

DSK plugins are quite unstable. They're SynthEdit based, so perhaps use plugin bridging/firewalling that Reaper offers to contain them (run them as dedicated process).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 04:31 PM   #42
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 38
Default

I don't use them very often and I guess I never before used two instances in one project because the crash happens really reliably with this scenario... =)

It seems like they share some memory or something similarly weird. Dedicated process could help so I'll give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
DSK plugins are quite unstable. They're SynthEdit based, so perhaps use plugin bridging/firewalling that Reaper offers to contain them (run them as dedicated process).
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 04:46 PM   #43
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
It seems that when I use two instances of this VST the crash is almost granted. One instance seems to be safe.
That's almost certainly the 'famous' SynthEdit multicore bug I'd say (which afaik is fixed meanwhile in current SynthEdit.)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...42&postcount=5

edit:
crosspost...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 04:49 PM   #44
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 38
Default

...and it really did help. Thanks! =)
(Actually, replacing just one instance of two did not help and Reaper still crashed. Replacing both worked.)

However, I still find the returning point at 0:00 rather strange... =]

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
I don't use them very often and I guess I never before used two instances in one project because the crash happens really reliably with this scenario... =)

It seems like they share some memory or something similarly weird. Dedicated process could help so I'll give it a try.
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 04:52 PM   #45
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 38
Default

I see... Thanks for the explanation! (And sorry for OT. =)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
That's almost certainly the 'famous' SynthEdit multicore bug I'd say (which afaik is fixed meanwhile in current SynthEdit.)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...42&postcount=5

edit:
crosspost...
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 09:45 PM   #46
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
using the reaper 5 theme for the forum works fine too
Wow thanks for that, didn't know !
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 09:48 PM   #47
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,175
Default

Anyone know what v5.71pre12a-vs13 is?

I'm guessing the same build compiled with Visual Studio 2013 for some testing purposes?

Maybe a New Year's resolution to lose some "bloat" and get the installer under 10mb again?
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:35 PM   #48
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,077
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170881
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 10:38 AM   #49
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,745
Default

I would like to make two suggestions for the timeline:

Tempo/timesig lane height
At present, the tempo/timesig lane is narrower than the marker and region lanes. This is understandable, since the marker and region lanes have to fit icons that are larger than plain text. However, it does look a bit oddly unsymmetrical. I suggest that:
* When the user widens the ruler by dragging down the bottom, only the tempo/timesig lane should expand at first, until it is exactly as wide as the other lanes. Thereafter, all lanes can expand together.
* As soon as the ruler is wide enough that an extra lane can fit (and one or more of the "Show regions/markers/tempos in lanes" options are enabled) the tempo/timesig lane can snap back to its minimal height.
* Repeat previous steps until all three lanes are doubled to show regions, markers and tempos/timesigs in equally sized lanes.

Time signature font
In the "Measures.Beats/Minutes.Seconds" format, the ruler uses two different font sizes: larger for on top and smaller at the bottom. Perhaps the tempo/timesig lane can do the same, with timesigs slightly larger and than tempos.

Or even better: the timesig font type and size can be customized by the user in the Theme Tweaker.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.