Old 07-05-2020, 08:36 AM   #2081
Chimpscookie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkooks View Post
I attached a script that should do what you need it to, but their are a few caveats - the biggest one being it doesn't necessarily work. The reason for this is because it seems like there is an underlying issue where Reaper's native action for switching toolbars isn't working, so the only way to change the toolbar is if you right click on it (that I know of).

That being said, I did write some extra code so it will use the "open/close toolbar" actions rather than the "switch" ones, resulting in the toolbar of your choice being a popup rather than just switching the main one at the top of the window. If you do want this feature, all you need to do to get that to work is uncomment the lines (remove the "--") directly underneath where it says "uncomment if you want the toolbar window to be a pop up", and you should probably comment out (add the "--" in front of the line) where it says "switches toolbar" on the line.

I'm going to right a bug up for the broken Reaper actions (I found a post on it dated in 2016 that said they weren't working, so maybe they have been broken since then?) but if someone else can find a way around changing the toolbars without the native actions then that would also be great!

Also, if you want to have the script automatically start running when Reaper starts up you will have to add it by using "SWS/S&M: Set global startup action" if you have SWS or follow these instructions: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=20


Feel free to let me know if there are any issues!
Awesome man! Wish i can give you something but i'm f*cking broke right now thanks to covid. Lost my job. *Sigh*

Btw, i know contextual toolbars are a thing but i just prefer all of them to stay up on the top left of my screen without any keystrokes. You should create a thread for this. Then maybe you can try adding more functionality like toolbar for markers/regions/tempo/timesigs or even a dynamic toolbar for the midi editor as well.

Many thanks, man.
Chimpscookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 09:36 AM   #2082
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
One custom action I use,..

Code:
Custom: Delete visible envelope points in time selection for selected tracks

  SWS/BR: Apply next action to all visible envelopes in selected tracks
  Envelope: Delete all points in time selection
Great! Didn't know about the existence of that first action. Thank you!
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 02:22 AM   #2083
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,501
Default

Would like a script to set selected tracks to a selected dB. And another one that would keep the relative volume of the tracks but lower or raise the dB selected amount.

I've found that as I work fast on a new song and keep adding new stuff to the mix, I'm often hitting red on the master sooner or later. And then I lower all tracks on the mixer but tend to miss some and have to undo...

I know it's kinda stupid but the script might be useful for others too.

Do you coders out there think it's possible? And would you be willing to do it, if it is?
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 07:40 AM   #2084
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
Would like a script to set selected tracks to a selected dB. And another one that would keep the relative volume of the tracks but lower or raise the dB selected amount.
Try searching ReaPack for Track Volume, there are a few scripts that should help, for example,..

Set volume for selected tracks
Nudge tracks volume down 0.5 db

You can easily edit the second script to nudge a smaller or larger value if needed.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 11:40 AM   #2085
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Try searching ReaPack for Track Volume, there are a few scripts that should help, for example,..

Set volume for selected tracks
Nudge tracks volume down 0.5 db

You can easily edit the second script to nudge a smaller or larger value if needed.
Thanks! I'll have a looksie!

Edit: These are perfect! Thanks!
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 02:25 AM   #2086
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Need a script for tempo push n drag for set up on a toolbar button.
So when you press the push toolbar button, it will push the tempo up a set amount, when you release the toolbar button it returns the tempo to what it was.
Drag would be the same but the tempo would go down.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 04:55 AM   #2087
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,501
Default

Is there a script for invert track selection? There is a SWS action "SWS: Toggle (invert) track selection" but I'd like to invert the selection without the toggle. Is this possible to script (or is there a way to do this natively?

Thanks!
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 07:13 AM   #2088
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
Would like a script to set selected tracks to a selected dB. And another one that would keep the relative volume of the tracks but lower or raise the dB selected amount.

I've found that as I work fast on a new song and keep adding new stuff to the mix, I'm often hitting red on the master sooner or later. And then I lower all tracks on the mixer but tend to miss some and have to undo...

I know it's kinda stupid but the script might be useful for others too.

Do you coders out there think it's possible? And would you be willing to do it, if it is?

ReaConsole is the best for these things


- select the tracks you want
- open reaconsole
- type "v -5"
It will trim all selected tracks by 5dB
- type "V -10"
It will set all selected tracks to -10dBFS
etc
Very powerful...
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 10:00 PM   #2089
joeyx
Human being with feelings
 
joeyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Angeles and San Francisco
Posts: 56
Default Toggle steps on/off in Megababy via midi/OSC?

Anyone out there know how to modify Megababy to accept MIDI or OSC to toggle its steps on/off? Would like to be able to control the step on/off function you have with a mouse via TouchOSC on an iPad.

The desired function is illustrated in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eximSS18fBI


Thanks for any help/suggestions!
joeyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 02:53 AM   #2090
jtayl711
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 102
Default Send value(s) to ReaControlMIDI from Web Interface

I'm want to develop a Web Interface where a user can select a synth patch from a drop down list. I have a .reabank file to work with this particular synth and when I load it into ReaBank manually and cycle through the presets it works fine. However I'd like this functionality from a web interface. Does anyone know of a custom action or script to do this?
jtayl711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 05:49 AM   #2091
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default Create envelope points from last touched FX parameter value

Hello !!

This one is really stupid, but it's not do-able at the moment I think.


Context : the project is in "global automation override : all automation in write mode", and I simply want to write a current vst parameter value into an envelope point at edit cursor.

Now...


Vst don't send their value with a simple left click. They want you to click and then drag a little bit, in order to send the value. And this is something bad, because you lose the sweetspot, you have to go back to it, fiddle a little bit... Time and energy wasted. A filter cutoff for example, with high resonance, there are very tiny sweetspots where the frequency emphasis is just tuned perfectly. If you move the knob a little bit because you need this move for Reaper to write the value to the envelope, then basically you have to do the job of tuning the filter cutoff again.

So... If possible I'd love to get a little script that would be pretty much like "spk_77_Create envelope points from FX parameter values" but ONLY for last touched parameter.

----> Create envelope points from last touched FX parameter value at edit cursor

(this script would need to go back to the correct value (one undo step), because for reaper to change the "last touched parameter', you HAVE to left drag, therefore you lose the sweetspot)


1 - place the edit cursor

2 - left clic+drag the vst parameter

3 - then use the script via shortcut / toolbar button. It does one undo, the parameter is back to the sweetspot, then it writes one point to the corresponding envelope at edit cursor.

4 - tada, you have a new point created on the corresponding envelope, at the exact target value !



If someone has a script for this, or maybe is willing to create it, that would be super awesome !!!

Last edited by Loulou92; 07-19-2020 at 06:13 AM. Reason: French struggle
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2020, 08:00 AM   #2092
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default select all automation items below lenght threshold on selected tracks

/// EDIT / SOLVED : X-Raym has released it !!! "X-Raym_Select all automation items below length threshold on selected tracks.lua" in Reapack. \\

Well, not too much enthusiasm, ok no problem .

I have a new idea, maybe more useful :

select all automation items below lenght threshold on selected tracks

I'd need this alongside the already awesome "select all items below lenght threshold on selected tracks" created by X-Raym. For some reason I have very very small zero-lenght media item and automation items created after edition tasks. I'd like to get rid of these very little artifacts in a streamlined way (see my bug report : https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....72#post2331572). These scripts would be a way to solve the "zero-lenght-artifacts" bug I encounter while copying/spliting/duplicating etc.

concerning "select all automation items below lenght threshold on selected tracks", I think what would be awesome is to let users decide once and for all of a value (no prompt each time) in the code, , for example 0.3s, or have the possibility to have the choice (prompt or no prompt ?). For my use I definitely can't have a prompt for user input, as this action would be embeded inside a bigger custom action. I shared a mod of the X-Raym script to avoid prompt on the bug report thread linked above, if anyone is interested.

It could also be "remove all automation items below lenght threshold on selected tracks", that would work even better for me, but maybe too tailored for typical use-cases...

Hopefully this script is a useful idea ?
Thanks !

Last edited by Loulou92; 08-12-2020 at 09:56 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2020, 12:56 PM   #2093
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default Script request

Dear scripters,

I'm new to Reaper and was sent to this forum for a request: I would like to be able to use these two actions with my mouse wheel, the first one scrolling towards oneself and the second action by scrolling away from oneself. I would use the SHIFT modifier with that.

Peaks: Decrease peaks view gain
Peaks: Increase peaks view gain

Maybe other users might also find this useful? I came here from Samplitude and found having this feature at my fingertips very useful when mixing and checking for breaths in my vocal recording.

Any help is appreciated!
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2020, 02:11 PM   #2094
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

There might be an easy way in Reaper, if not you can install AutoHotKey
save this to Reaper Peak Zoom.ahk and run it
Code:
; Only one instance running at a time
#SingleInstance force
 
 

~LShift & WheelUp::
winactivate, ahk_class REAPERwnd
Send +{Up} 
return
 
~LShift & WheelDown::
winactivate, ahk_class REAPERwnd
Send +{Down} 
return
check in your action list that the shortcut keys are the same
Peaks: Decrease peaks view gain Shift+Down
Peaks: Increase peaks view gain Shift+Up

If you want more zoom
Send +{Up 2}
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2020, 12:44 PM   #2095
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Thank you for your input!
I managed to get it done with some custom action that somebody else pointed me to:

Action: Skip next action if CC parameter <0/mid
Peaks: Increase peaks view gain
Action: Skip next action if CC parameter >0/mid
Peaks: Decrease peaks view gain

It is great to be here.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 05:26 AM   #2096
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default Selecting Tracks that contain envelopes

Hi Scripters,

my question wasn't answered in the newbie forum, so I decided to post it here:

I would like a script to select all tracks that contain at least one envelope.

How can that be done? I couldn't find any appropriate actions...
Thank you for helping me out here.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de

Last edited by mattn; 08-25-2020 at 05:50 AM. Reason: spelling
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 06:21 AM   #2097
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
I would like a script to select all tracks that contain at least one envelope.
Does this help,
Code:
local num_tracks = reaper.CountTracks(0)
for i = 0, num_tracks-1 do
  local track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
  reaper.SetTrackSelected(track,(reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(track) > 0))
end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 07:46 AM   #2098
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Let me try tonight.

Would this be a .lua script that I can import somewhere?

Thanks so much!!!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 08:31 AM   #2099
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Let me try tonight.

Would this be a .lua script that I can import somewhere?

Thanks so much!!!
Yes Lua script, to test and save go to, Actions Window > New Action > New ReaScript > enter a name for the script and click OK > Paste code into IDE > Control+S to save and run the code. If it works close the IDE and open Actions window, find the action by the name you used to save it, associate to shortcut or whatever.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 01:36 PM   #2100
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

It's working! great

But how can I add this selection to the existing track selection?
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 01:51 PM   #2101
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
It's working! great

But how can I add this selection to the existing track selection?
Try this,
Code:
local num_tracks = reaper.CountTracks(0)
for i = 0, num_tracks-1 do
  local track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
  if reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(track) > 0 then
    reaper.SetTrackSelected(track,true)
  end  
end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 02:49 PM   #2102
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Try this,
Code:
local num_tracks = reaper.CountTracks(0)
for i = 0, num_tracks-1 do
  local track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
  if reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(track) > 0 then
    reaper.SetTrackSelected(track,true)
  end  
end
Now its working. I wanted to select other tracks first, then add the ones with envelopes.

Thank you for being a big help for me while setting up reaper for my studio.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 02:04 AM   #2103
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default Select marker by name

Does somebody have a script that can select a marker by its name?

Thank you for any input!!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 10:58 AM   #2104
jkooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 190
Default

By select do you mean go to it, or open it up for adjustment? You can't select markers like you would an item or track (as far as I am aware), so clarification as to what you mean will help.
jkooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 12:34 PM   #2105
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkooks View Post
By select do you mean go to it, or open it up for adjustment? You can't select markers like you would an item or track (as far as I am aware), so clarification as to what you mean will help.
Ah I wasn't aware of that. My aim is to delete the marker that has a certain name.
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 02:47 PM   #2106
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattn View Post
Does somebody have a script that deletes a marker by its name?

Thank you for any input!!
So do you just want an input box you enter the name then all markers with that name are deleted ?
or maybe the cursor could move to that and prompt you ?
or you can View > Region/Marker Manager and type the name, ctrl+a del.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 04:26 PM   #2107
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default Unselect last (bottom) selected track

Hey !

You have a bunch of selected tracks. What could be great is to be able to unselect the one which is the last (the most at the bottom I mean) of the current selection via an action.

Not available right now but could be useful in some scenarios !

thx !

Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 04:49 PM   #2108
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Hey !

You have a bunch of selected tracks. What could be great is to be able to unselect the one which is the last (the most at the bottom I mean) of the current selection via an action.

Not available right now but could be useful in some scenarios !

thx !

Code:
local num_tracks = reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0)
if num_tracks > 0 then 
  reaper.SetTrackSelected(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, num_tracks-1), false)
  reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(false)
end
reaper.defer(function () end)
EDIT fix missing ")" at end of last line.
Upload to ReaPack as, "Unselect last (bottom) selected track"

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-29-2020 at 05:54 PM. Reason: Done
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 11:11 PM   #2109
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Thanks Edgemeal (!!!!), but I have an error message when trying to use the script (four tracks are selected for this first try).

"Edgemeal - new script.lua:6: ')' expected near <eof>"

(It's a lua code right ?)
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 11:51 PM   #2110
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
So do you just want an input box you enter the name then all markers with that name are deleted ?
or maybe the cursor could move to that and prompt you ?
or you can View > Region/Marker Manager and type the name, ctrl+a del.
What I want to do is: run a script that deletes all markers with the name "IN", and one that deletes all markers with the name "OUT". The name shoud be hard coded into the script so I can run it as a custom action along with some others, without any user prompts.

Background: for punch in recording, I am used to seeing IN and OUT markers at the beginning and end of the time selection (coming from Samplitude, as I do ;-)). Just seeing the time selection is not clear enough for me, at least. I made myself a custom action that sets up everything with IN and OUT markers. But of course, when I move to the next section to punch in, the old markers still remain, which gets a bit messy in the course of a recording session. So before I create a new IN marker (and an OUT marker) the old ones should be automatically deleted.

Maybe you have an idea... Thank you all!
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 01:07 AM   #2111
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Code:
 retval, num_markers, num_regions = reaper.CountProjectMarkers( 0 )
 for i = 0, num_markers + num_regions do
    retval, isrgn, pos, rgnend, name, markrgnindexnumber, color = reaper.EnumProjectMarkers3( 0, i )
    if name == "IN" then
       reaper.DeleteProjectMarker( 0, markrgnindexnumber, false )
    end
 end
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 01:22 AM   #2112
mattn
Human being with feelings
 
mattn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Code:
 retval, num_markers, num_regions = reaper.CountProjectMarkers( 0 )
 for i = 0, num_markers + num_regions do
    retval, isrgn, pos, rgnend, name, markrgnindexnumber, color = reaper.EnumProjectMarkers3( 0, i )
    if name == "IN" then
       reaper.DeleteProjectMarker( 0, markrgnindexnumber, false )
    end
 end
Oh, crazy. That is just what I needed.
I works like a charm, thank you MusoBob!!

(Not that I can read the code, but what do you do with "regions" in your code? Just curious)
__________________
www.studiohoell.de
mattn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 02:49 AM   #2113
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

isrgn true yes it is a region or false it's not a region (marker)

reaper.DeleteProjectMarker( 0, markrgnindexnumber, isrgn )
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 05:41 AM   #2114
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 231
Default Toggle Track Grouping Indicators

I'm looking for a way to toggle the Track Grouping Indicators from Ribbon and None.

The only way I found so far is in the Reaper Preferences/Appearance/Track Control but I would like to make a toolbar button.

Is there a script that does this already? or perhaps it cant be done?
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 06:23 AM   #2115
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Thanks Edgemeal (!!!!), but I have an error message when trying to use the script (four tracks are selected for this first try).

"Edgemeal - new script.lua:6: ')' expected near <eof>"

(It's a lua code right ?)
Yes lua, there is a typo, the last line should have a ")" at the end
Code:
reaper.defer(function () end)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 02:45 PM   #2116
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3eM View Post
I'm looking for a way to toggle the Track Grouping Indicators from Ribbon and None.

The only way I found so far is in the Reaper Preferences/Appearance/Track Control but I would like to make a toolbar button.

Is there a script that does this already? or perhaps it cant be done?
in REAPER.ini
groupdispmode=0 Ribbons
groupdispmode=1 Lines on edge
groupdispmode=2 None

get the current setting
cur_val = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0)

set
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0) -- Ribbons
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 2) -- None
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 04:15 PM   #2117
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Yes lua, there is a typo, the last line should have a ")" at the end
Code:
reaper.defer(function () end)
Ok Edgemeal, thank you so much ! It works perfectly. Consider adding this to your Reapack no ? I think people might want to use it ! (and well, now that we can unselect the last track, the idea of being able to unselect the first track also becomes attractive, even if I have not find a usecase yet )

Last edited by Loulou92; 08-28-2020 at 05:16 PM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 05:11 PM   #2118
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 231
Default

Thanks, however I have no experience with scripting so it makes little sense to me. So far I'm a regular user who manage to load scripts and barley manage to modd some theme's...scripting is way over my skill levels


Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
in REAPER.ini
groupdispmode=0 Ribbons
groupdispmode=1 Lines on edge
groupdispmode=2 None

get the current setting
cur_val = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0)

set
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0) -- Ribbons
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 2) -- None
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 06:06 PM   #2119
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Right click Save Link/Target As
toggle track grouping indicators ribbons none.lua

Code:
--[[
REAPER.ini
groupdispmode=0 Ribbons
groupdispmode=1 Lines on edge
groupdispmode=2 None
--]]

--get the current setting
cur_val = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0)

--set
if cur_val == 0 or cur_val == 1 then
   reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 2) -- None
end

if cur_val == 2 then
   reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('groupdispmode', 0) -- Ribbons
end
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2020, 02:41 AM   #2120
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default move left edge of selected automation items to start of time selection

"move left edge of selected automation items to start of time selection"

We already have a similar action for right edges of automation items (by cfillion), but nothing for the left edge yet (and I need it... Sometimes the floating point calculation of Reaper is weird, so it helps to trim automation items by a few ms before edits, and then extend them back after --> this is why i need to move the left edges of automation items).

Any input appreciated <3
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.