COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 08-31-2017, 05:53 AM   #161
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Framework is now updated to support latest VST 3.6.7+ SDK. Plugins builds nicely but there are some warnings on mac, though plugins works nicely... I will check this in the future.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 11:43 AM   #162
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Hi there, I canít find the post any more, but did I see you say that you have basic .ini/preference file saving implemented into WDL-Youlean? Itís just coming to the point where I need to look into putting that into my plug.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 09:30 AM   #163
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Hi there, I canít find the post any more, but did I see you say that you have basic .ini/preference file saving implemented into WDL-Youlean? Itís just coming to the point where I need to look into putting that into my plug.
Yes, look at IPlugConfigFile. It is tested just briefly but it should work...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 09:37 AM   #164
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Ah nice one, thanks! I'll get stuck into that over the weekend.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 07:38 PM   #165
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Ok, so no luck so far. I have the following code in my .h file and in OnParamChange:

Code:
IPlugConfigFile myPlugPrefs;


case kPrefsSaveButton:
	myPlugPrefs.SetFilePath("C:\\test.ini");

	myPlugPrefs.WriteValue("defaultgroup", "test variable", 12.0, "test comment");
	myPlugPrefs.WriteFile();
          
	// Hide the Preferences window
	preferencesGroup->HideControls(true);
	break;
I've tried forward and backward slashes on the file path, first singly, then after some Googling found I should be doubling them up. But no test.ini file appears at C:\

I'm also not sure how I should approach saving prefs on OSX, I think a lot of software uses the com.<companyname>.<productname>.plist files in <username>-Library-Preferences-Preferences format, but those appear to be saved as XML files.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:12 PM   #166
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Ok, so no luck so far. I have the following code in my .h file and in OnParamChange:

Code:
IPlugConfigFile myPlugPrefs;


case kPrefsSaveButton:
	myPlugPrefs.SetFilePath("C:\\test.ini");

	myPlugPrefs.WriteValue("defaultgroup", "test variable", 12.0, "test comment");
	myPlugPrefs.WriteFile();
          
	// Hide the Preferences window
	preferencesGroup->HideControls(true);
	break;
I've tried forward and backward slashes on the file path, first singly, then after some Googling found I should be doubling them up. But no test.ini file appears at C:\

I'm also not sure how I should approach saving prefs on OSX, I think a lot of software uses the com.<companyname>.<productname>.plist files in <username>-Library-Preferences-Preferences format, but those appear to be saved as XML files.
Sorry for late reply. Are you using mac or windows?
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:16 PM   #167
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

New update is available. This time I have added true retina support on mac and DPI awareness on windows. If you use GUIResize you can activate true retina mode by adding one line of code to the constructor: pGraphics->UseSystemGUIScaling();

BTW, on windows it took me one half an hour to implement but on mac close to 4 days. I really hate mac...

Please test this as I am not yet sure if it works perfectly in every DAW, though I have tested it in several DAWs...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 05:02 PM   #168
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Sorry for late reply. Are you using mac or windows?
No probs! I'm mainly developing on Mac but am testing things on Windows as well to keep things in check. In this case I was testing with Windows, I figured as it was .ini file based it'd better to get things working in Windows and then get expand it to work on Mac as well. But yeah, this was with Windows 10.



Also regarding your second comment, unfortunately I don't have access to a Retina Mac so can't test the new features (spot the Hackintosh guy...). Would it still be useful for you for me to test the feature anyway?
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 05:37 PM   #169
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,003
Default

nice :-)
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 06:56 AM   #170
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,003
Default

can we get a loudness meter beta that does retina? :-) you need a good demo project
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 07:04 AM   #171
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
can we get a loudness meter beta that does retina? :-) you need a good demo project
Good demo project to showcase retina support?

Well I am in middle of updating Loudness Meter to V2, the problem is that there is a lot of changes under the hood so it will take a while until I finish it. One of the main problems is that I will introduce "Pro" version that will have couple of more features like dynamic hisogram so it will be a challenge to set everything up for sure... Hopefully if everything goes well I will be able to support development of new plugins and updates to the framework... We will see.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:10 AM   #172
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,003
Default

to demo the nice cairo rendering
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 01:31 PM   #173
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
to demo the nice cairo rendering
Thanks. I will try to make some basic cairo graphics for controls in the next few weeks like I promised.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 04:51 AM   #174
Andi!
Human being with feelings
 
Andi!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default

Youlean, your VST3 SDK 3.6.7 implementation is great. However I found a bug: at this line you are erasing the second output bus instead of the second input bus. :-)

https://github.com/Youlean/IPlug-You...gVST3.cpp#L322
Andi! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 05:15 AM   #175
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andi! View Post
Youlean, your VST3 SDK 3.6.7 implementation is great. However I found a bug: at this line you are erasing the second output bus instead of the second input bus. :-)

https://github.com/Youlean/IPlug-You...gVST3.cpp#L322
Thanks, I have pushed the changes. Also I have fixed warnings on mac.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:09 AM   #176
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Does "enabled presets by default" mean that the public/private parameters work as expected now?

Also not sure that the presets are working still. I've downloaded the latest version of the framework and modified the IPlugEffect to this:

Code:
  //MakePreset("preset 1", ... );
//  MakeDefaultPreset((char *) "-", kNumPrograms);

  MakePresetFromNamedParams("preset1", kGain, 0.2);
  MakePresetFromNamedParams("preset2", kGain, 10.9);
I also updated kNumPrograms in Resource.h. The preset names appear in both Logic and Ableton but selecting them in the host doesn't update the kGain parameter with the specified value, it just stays at the last user-selected value.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:11 AM   #177
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Does "enabled presets by default" mean that the public/private parameters work as expected now?

Also not sure that the presets are working still. I've downloaded the latest version of the framework and modified the IPlugEffect to this:

Code:
  //MakePreset("preset 1", ... );
//  MakeDefaultPreset((char *) "-", kNumPrograms);

  MakePresetFromNamedParams("preset1", kGain, 0.2);
  MakePresetFromNamedParams("preset2", kGain, 10.9);
I also updated kNumPrograms in Resource.h. The preset names appear in both Logic and Ableton but selecting them in the host doesn't update the kGain parameter with the specified value, it just stays at the last user-selected value.
I have not yet updated the preset system. I still have couple of bugs to solve. Sorry for delay.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:22 AM   #178
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

That's ok, I understand! I have a feeling that the parameters may be causing some extra weirdness in Logic when changing window size and view mode, but I need to examine this further before properly reporting it.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 11:04 AM   #179
Andi!
Human being with feelings
 
Andi!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default

Could anybody please test the demo version of Bitwig Studio with a VST3.6.7 built on Windows ? For me VST3s (32+64 bit) are no more working after I have updated today. I get in Plug-Ins->Settings->Show errors found with plugins the following error:

Code:
com.bitwig.flt.library.metadata.reader.exception.CouldNotReadMetadataException: could not read metadata: Could not read VST plug-in metadata
64 bit plugin host reported errors: Pluginhost returned non zero exit code -2

32 bit plugin host reported errors: Pluginhost returned non zero exit code -1
VST2 and all my other DAWs seem to run fine with VST2/3.6.7.
Andi! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 06:38 PM   #180
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
That's ok, I understand! I have a feeling that the parameters may be causing some extra weirdness in Logic when changing window size and view mode, but I need to examine this further before properly reporting it.
OK thanks.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 06:39 PM   #181
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andi! View Post
Could anybody please test the demo version of Bitwig Studio with a VST3.6.7 built on Windows ? For me VST3s (32+64 bit) are no more working after I have updated today. I get in Plug-Ins->Settings->Show errors found with plugins the following error:

Code:
com.bitwig.flt.library.metadata.reader.exception.CouldNotReadMetadataException: could not read metadata: Could not read VST plug-in metadata
64 bit plugin host reported errors: Pluginhost returned non zero exit code -2

32 bit plugin host reported errors: Pluginhost returned non zero exit code -1
VST2 and all my other DAWs seem to run fine with VST2/3.6.7.
I will try to test in couple of days...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 05:07 AM   #182
Andi!
Human being with feelings
 
Andi!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default

I figured the Bitwig VST3 crash out and corrected it on myself: I checked my VST3s with the validator of the SDK and everthing is fine.
It's a crash in Bitwig (and maybe other DAWs) while scanning a 3.6.7 SDK side chain plug-in and only when using a VST3 SingleComponentEffect (like we do in IPlug): Bitwig queries a second output bus with index = 1 in getBusArrangement (without getting the number of output buses before), when two input buses are present (main + aux = side chain). This is really a bad behaviour of this DAW.
The second bad behaviour is by Cubase not to implement an index check before casting an element of the bus list in getBusArrangement. They implemented a boundary check in this method of the multi component vstaudioeffect.cpp (that other unknown frameworks :-) and the side chain example in the SDK use ) and forgot it in vstsinglecomponenteffect.cpp. By inserting the two lines of the screenshot into the second cpp, the SDK 3.6.7 is returning a reasonable error instead of crashing (and Bitwig seems to await this error or at least has no problems with it).
That was very, very hard to figure out: bitwig has some kind of debug protection, doesn't respond to my (recently sent) e-mails and it's not possible to debug the scanning of plug-ins (because of sub-processes and time limited scanning, later in processing it's possible to debug the seperate processes). I just ended up with adding dozens of TRACEs in VST3 SDK/IPlugVST3 and that helped a lot.

Sorry, Youlean, wrong thread here, but I answer here my own question anyway. :-) the only relevant point here for IPlugVST3 is, if we want to migrate to VST3 multi component usage (one day).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg out_bus_multicomp.jpg (50.5 KB, 23 views)
Andi! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 10:14 AM   #183
Andi!
Human being with feelings
 
Andi!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andi! View Post
...It's a crash in Bitwig...
Meanwhile Bitwig reacted and the bug will be fixed in the next release...
Andi! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:39 PM   #184
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andi! View Post
Meanwhile Bitwig reacted and the bug will be fixed in the next release...
Great to hear that! Thanks for the report thought.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 02:01 PM   #185
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

I have pushed an updates for preset fix and config file fix. For config file look at top in .h to see how to use...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 03:06 PM   #186
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Thanks for that! Should be able to test it either tomorrow or Monday. What's the fix on the config files btw?
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 03:09 PM   #187
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
What's the fix on the config files btw?
The older config was working too, but I decided to change it completely because of performance. Now it looks like default WDL config.

Just don't forget to call ReadValue like ReadValue<int>(...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 03:10 PM   #188
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 509
Default

Also, encryption is here to be fast and to stop casual users from poking in. DOn't hide important stuff here.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 03:13 PM   #189
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

OK cool, cheers for the info.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 01:00 PM   #190
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 125
Default

Yep, presets seem to be working well over here! One thing I've noticed is that you can get strange results if you try to populate a parameter with the wrong type. It ends up being assigned to another parameter, which left me confused for a while.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.