Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2021, 11:39 PM   #1
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 45
Default [Not A Bug] Different spacing between window items in arm64 compared to x86_64

Please see attached screenshot.
Left: x86_64. Right: arm64.
Both have the exact same configuration loaded but the spacing/padding between the rows is different.
This is the preferences window, but it’s the same in the FX Window.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dddddd.jpg (47.7 KB, 85 views)

Last edited by karlingen; 02-14-2022 at 11:22 PM.
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 04:08 AM   #2
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 45
Default

This one's still an issue
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 09:08 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,397
Default

there’s an option in preferences/general/advanced, something about listview margins on big sur, that may affect this. But in general that’s a macOS-quirk and not a bug (live with it)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 09:20 AM   #4
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
there’s an option in preferences/general/advanced, something about listview margins on big sur, that may affect this. But in general that’s a macOS-quirk and not a bug (live with it)
I'm not comparing the Windows and macOS version of Reaper here. The image I posted above is the same Reaper version on the exact same Mac but with two different builds - the x86_64 and the arm64/universal build.

I have both builds installed and I only see the issue in the arm64/universal build. How come?

Last edited by karlingen; 02-12-2022 at 03:58 PM.
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 08:05 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlingen View Post
I'm not comparing the Windows and macOS version of Reaper here. The image I posted above is the same Reaper version on the exact same Mac but with two different builds - the x86_64 and the arm64/universal build.

I have both builds installed and I only see the issue in the arm64/universal build. How come?
They look different because when an application is built, the version of the macOS SDK affects the appearance of its list/tree controls, and those two builds use different SDK versions (the intel build uses an older SDK for maximum compatibility).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 08:43 AM   #6
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
They look different because when an application is built, the version of the macOS SDK affects the appearance of its list/tree controls, and those two builds use different SDK versions (the intel build uses an older SDK for maximum compatibility).
Oh I see. Thanks for clarifying that! I'll mark this as "won't fix"
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 06:38 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,397
Default

"not a bug" is more accurate
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 11:22 PM   #8
karlingen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 45
Default

👍
karlingen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.