COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 12-07-2017, 09:05 AM   #1
HoRNet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 168
Default Reason 10 VST behaviour

Does anybody noticed the strange behaviour of Reason 10 VST support?

It seems that for every parameter change it calls effSetProgram in the VST wrapper.

This causes the _this->RestorePreset((int) value); to be executed and in some of my plugins a big mess.

I would like to know if anybody can confirm the same behaviour, do you have any experience with Reason's VST support (that's pretty new and we could probably talk to propellerhead if the behaviour is confirmed) ?

Saverio
HoRNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:56 AM   #2
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
Default

Hmm, i´m not aware of this.
What are the consequences for (your) plug-ins?

Thanks!
-tb
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:39 PM   #3
HoRNet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 168
Default

For example in any plugin that has "auto gain" it gets reset because it calls OnParamChange for every parameter, including the "auto gain" switch.

The fix is quite easy, i need to reset only if the state actually changed, but i just wanted to know if anybody else saw that behavior
HoRNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:14 PM   #4
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
Default

OK, i see.
Let me check, if i have something similar in my plugs.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 03:31 AM   #5
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
I would like to know if anybody can confirm the same behaviour, do you have any experience with Reason's VST support (that's pretty new and we could probably talk to propellerhead if the behaviour is confirmed) ?

Saverio
PH are well aware of the multiple issues with vst-and IF i was a touring customer right now> i'd be super pissed with the implementation--lots of vst are broken there when user tries to use..
The total lack of midi channel support is quite a challenge for these guys because of the way the rack routes audio+midi..... tsktsk. not impressed by the lack of pre-vision/\pre preperation.Show stopping stuff tbh.
I guess PH are 'working on it'... :/
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.