Old 03-06-2009, 09:01 AM   #1
MickBurke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Split stereo track to 2 mono tracks?

I am adding 2 track stereo wav files to a reaper project and would like to be able to work with each track individually, rather than with the file as a single object. Is there a way to split it out so left is one track and right is a separate track?

Thanks.
MickBurke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:14 AM   #2
mschenkel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice.it
Posts: 94
Default

duplicate the track then searching for mono in the action list you'll find the action for the job(i don't remember the name but i bet you can figure it out), not exactly track split but it works
mschenkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 07:18 PM   #3
sonicbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
sonicbreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 159
Default

Duplicate track or event/clip you would convert to mono

and >Item setting>Item channel Mode>Mono.
convert to mono, one from left channel other from right.









hope this helps.
sonicbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 07:36 PM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 07:57 PM   #5
caotico
Human being with feelings
 
caotico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 132
Default

Wow, it really seems like you should be able to right click and then select something like "split to two mono tracks"
caotico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 08:13 PM   #6
sstillwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cowtown
Posts: 1,550
Default

Create a custom action like this:



and then assign a keystroke to perform that action.



NOTE: It probably won't work the way you expect if you have more than one track selected when you perform the action...but it sure makes it easier. Yay for custom actions!

Scott
__________________
http://www.stillwellaudio.com/

Last edited by sstillwell; 04-24-2009 at 08:16 PM.
sstillwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 09:46 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

For what it's worth, in Reaper 3 you will be able to right click to split stereo (or multichannel) audio to mono tracks. In 2.58 the methods described above will work fine (the end result is the same).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 09:59 PM   #8
nerdfactormax
Human being with feelings
 
nerdfactormax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: A-town, Australia
Posts: 633
Default

Is that in the v3 beta? can't find it.
nerdfactormax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 10:18 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 10:31 PM   #10
sstillwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cowtown
Posts: 1,550
Default

Holy sh*t! That works SO freakin' nice! the new items are nested in folder tracks and all...yay, you.

The individual left/right sub-tracks should probably be created panned left/right, but that's a quibble...and it would also be problematic what to do with > 2 channel tracks.

Scott
__________________
http://www.stillwellaudio.com/
sstillwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 12:20 AM   #11
caotico
Human being with feelings
 
caotico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 132
Default

reaper 3? where have I been? Where do you download the beta?
caotico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 02:14 AM   #12
nerdfactormax
Human being with feelings
 
nerdfactormax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: A-town, Australia
Posts: 633
Default

www.landoleet.org or follow the links in the pre-release forum.
Its so good you'll wet your pants.

Schwa: cheers! not sure why I didn't look there.
nerdfactormax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 05:17 PM   #13
riseinside
Human being with feelings
 
riseinside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Loures, Portugal
Posts: 31
Default

Is it possible to do the opposite: creating a stereo file out of two mono tracks ?!
riseinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 05:45 PM   #14
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 738
Default

It will not be one stereo file unless you render but it should work with a track in free item positionning mode and with "auto reposition items in free positionning mode" command, I'm sure there is a way to make a custom action involving the channel mode as well.

I will try later on.

The above fonction doesn't really create a mono file. It's kind of two stereo hard panned. Am I wrong?

Last edited by bogo; 04-29-2009 at 05:48 PM.
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 05:47 PM   #15
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
For what it's worth, in Reaper 3 you will be able to right click to split stereo (or multichannel) audio to mono tracks. In 2.58 the methods described above will work fine (the end result is the same).
Very killer and a big two thumbs up for implementing this!!

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 03:58 PM   #16
himalaya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 182
Default A bump from a prehistoric age!

This is one serious bump! We are now at Reaper 5!

I was wondering if this command of splitting a stereo track into two mono tracks could be implemented as a batch process? I often need to convert multiple files like this and a batch process would be the most helpful and logical solution.
himalaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:35 PM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,053
Default

AudioMove (free cross platform app) can do it in a batch. Replacing original files or not.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 02:33 AM   #18
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,490
Default

I really wish REAPER could do this the way Audition handles it - simply click and drag across either R or L or both to audition or edit the section you want. One reason I still find a use for Audition...
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 04:27 AM   #19
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
AudioMove (free cross platform app) can do it in a batch. Replacing original files or not.
Nice tip. A bit hard to find. Audiomove.org isn't the place to be.

This is:

https://public.msli.com/lcs/audiomove/

It's made by Jeremy Friesner, of Meyer fame.
__________________
“Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners.” George Carlin
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.