Old 09-07-2018, 07:24 AM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default REAPER opening twice

REAPER 5.941 x64

Sometimes two instances are getting opened here (although multiple instances are disabled in Preferences).


Why is this happening?


Screenshot: https://www.dropbox.com/s/62dkrf2efi...ances.png?dl=0
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 09:38 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,338
Default

You are related to MaryAnne with the Shaky Hand?


Sorry!


P.S. Tried using a different mouse, just in case its that?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 10:39 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

It's just happening sometimes. Not sure why ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 03:23 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,338
Default

Have you tried UN-checking that option? Never used it & it does seem rather ambiguously worded.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 11:47 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Yeah, the wording is a bit weird but that's what it's supposed to be (just allowing one instance to run). Unchecking these options will allow more than one instance to get opened/running.


Not sure how REAPER does this check. If it's a timer, maybe checking it more frequently could help ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 11:54 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Not sure how REAPER does this check. If it's a timer, maybe checking it more frequently could help ...
Usually, an app just checks for another instance at launch and if so, exit. It should really be a one-time check like that.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 11:57 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Yeah. Not sure why it's failing at this sometimes then ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 12:01 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Yeah. Not sure why it's failing at this sometimes then ...
I find it totally weird too.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 11:10 PM   #9
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 742
Default

When clicking on 'Open Project' uncheck the box @ the bottom 'Open in new project tab'?

Attachment 34552

That's what I did?.
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)

Last edited by jiff 41; 12-07-2018 at 11:53 PM.
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 06:53 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

This option shouldn't have anything to do with this issue. I'm not using the "open" dialog when this issue is happening.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.