Old 07-31-2014, 08:31 AM   #1
Tritone
Human being with feelings
 
Tritone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 38
Default EEL: "Cubase style" select tracks from item selection

Default behaviour with 'Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection' enabled:


Track selection isn't consistent when you drag the item(s) to new tracks.

The 'empty space = select track' functionality interferes when you marquee items. This is a hindrance for me, as it requires me to do much more clicking (1 / every item) if I want the respective tracks to be selected.

Behaviour w/ the Cubase_Style_SelectTrack_On_ItemSelect.eel:


Tracks get selected whenever the items become selected, regardless if it was a marquee or a single-click.

Track selection always mirrors the item selection when it's being dragged, etc.

Deselecting an item on a track that has no selected items deselects the track.
However, deleting an item in the same instance will leave the track selected (useful if the track has 'Auto rec enable when selected' and you're recording MIDI parts/deleting them, etc). Note that this isn't reflected in the gif.

Found that Cubase's behaviour 'Track selection follows event selection' actually doesn't work this way; it will only deselect a track on item deselection if there are other items selected on other tracks. This script now functions in the same manner.


P.S. You don't have to lose the ability to select tracks in empty space if you enable 'Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection' and use the script. They play nicely together.


Find it here: https://github.com/tritonality/ReaSt...mSelect.eel.js

Last edited by Tritone; 07-31-2014 at 09:11 AM.
Tritone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 08:43 AM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,840
Default

This is very useful, many thanx !!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 01:31 PM   #3
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default how to use it?

its good, but i`m dont understantd how use it, please tell me how i can run script
i`m on windows 8 x64


Last edited by syntetic; 06-10-2015 at 08:44 AM.
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 04:20 PM   #4
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Possibly take that dot-js off the end off the dot-eel filename and load it as an eel script in reascript..?


PS. Nice holiday pictures...


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 04:35 AM   #5
Claudiohbsantos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 132
Default

Thanks a lot for this script, I've been looking for something like this for a while.

I had to modify one line to get it to work though. the original line 74 was:

Code:
while (j<=stored_total and !found)(
I had to change it to
Code:
while (j<=stored_total && !found)(
Claudiohbsantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 05:14 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

^^ that should help syntetic as well. It's exactly the error message he's getting.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 07:50 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,188
Default

Nicely done !

I made a similar script that works as an action (I needed it to use it inside some custom actions).
  • X-Raym_Select only tracks of selected items.lua
It is way simpler that you propose but it answer the same need.


Download in my script pack !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 05:07 PM   #8
chomps
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for this script, Tritone. I just found it via Google.

It solves what I thought was going to be a roadblock for me, where I couldn't rubber-band select items, then hit "S" to solo their tracks all together.

But now I can.
chomps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 08:18 PM   #9
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 326
Default

Thanks Tritone!! seems useful, i want to try it, but gives me a syntax error, (besides the error spotted by Claudiohbsantos).It´s in the first line i think. I don´t know anything of eel, if anyone can spot the error, your help be gracefully accepted. In the attachments you will find a screen capture of the error screen and the editor with the code besides, for easy comparison.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Captura.jpg (31.8 KB, 259 views)
__________________
Living la vida loca
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 11:35 AM   #10
chomps
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Hey Pasajeromoronmoreno - the capture is pretty low res and I can't see the error properly, but: try opening the .eel file in a text editor (notepad would do) and check that you don't have some extra characters at the start of the first line. Delete them if you see any then save it.
chomps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 03:16 PM   #11
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 326
Default

Thanks @chomps!! Gonna Try and report!!

Edit: Yeah, the cap it´s pretty low res...
__________________
Living la vida loca
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 04:37 AM   #12
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

Would this script and a macro allow to mimic the cubendo behavior to "show tracks with content at edit cursor"?
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 04:12 AM   #13
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

When only 1 track (item) is marque selected , vertical zoom doesn't work on that track, it zooms on previous selection.Can that be fixed?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 07:58 AM   #14
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

bumping for some kind eel wizard to hopefully fix this
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 05:31 AM   #15
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 438
Default

I'm not very good with all this scripting thingy. Could someone walk me through, I would REALLY like to have this feature.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 06:56 AM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,188
Default

Oops, I completly forget that I converted the script into lua for Sexan, who wanted to make mod of it, and corrected some small bugs it has.

So here is the script, from my script pack (link in my signature)
  • Item Properties/tritonality_X-Raym_Cubase_Style_SelectTrack_On_ItemSelect.lua
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 07:31 AM   #17
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Still working on lua port from x-raym but until then,EEL one:
https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_file/2...ItemSelect.eel

It has fixed typos so it will work out of the box.
put it into Reaper/scripts folder,Open Actions in reaper and Load scrip
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 11:07 AM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,840
Default

Great stuff Sexan, thank you very much !

May i ask why you are working on a lua port ?
Is lua more efficient then eel ?
Should i wait for you lua version ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 02:35 AM   #19
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

This is not mine its Tritones script,I've asked X-Raym to port me to Lua so I can add some stuff and work with it because I don't know eel at all ,it looks like Japanese letters to me.
Lua and EEL script have exactly same functionality , but ATM I need to figure out how to fix one issue with Lua version.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:11 PM   #20
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,527
Default

Bit of a thread necro, but whatever.

Lokasenna_Track selection follows item selection.lua

Sexan asked me to have a look at fixing the Lua version of this script and I ended up just rewriting it. As far as I can tell it works correctly, and as a bonus it scrolls the mixer view to the first selected track.

Should be up on ReaPack in a few minutes.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:21 PM   #21
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 438
Default

Can you tell me why it would be better than this other version?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 03:34 PM   #22
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,527
Default

The other Lua one has a couple of bugs - for one, you can't change the track selection yourself while it's running.

Compared to the EEL version... aside from scrolling the mixer view, I don't know that there are any notable differences. The user who wrote it left the forums ages ago, and his code is too difficult to fix/maintain. This version is MUCH simpler.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 06:45 PM   #23
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Bit of a thread necro, but whatever.

Lokasenna_Track selection follows item selection.lua

Sexan asked me to have a look at fixing the Lua version of this script and I ended up just rewriting it. As far as I can tell it works correctly, and as a bonus it scrolls the mixer view to the first selected track.

Should be up on ReaPack in a few minutes.
curious but don't see it show up in reapack yet
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 06:48 PM   #24
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,527
Default

Synchronize packages? I'm seeing it on mine.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 11:15 AM   #25
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 630
Default Slow track selection with large template bug

It seems like when there is a large number of tracks in the session this script gets slowed down exponentially.

It seems like the script is cycle/refresh through the tracks selection at a very slow rate when using the marquee tool. Is there a way to update the script so that it just adds tracks to the selection instead of recycling through all the tracks in the session to select the new track?

I can send a video and/or my template if you need to take a look at where the problem is.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 07:20 PM   #26
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,206
Default

Thanks for this.

Could you just add to the script to run only at a ProjectState change? This could also improve the issue from the previous post.

And also PrevetUIRefresh would be nice with a action on/off toggle for a toolbar button.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services

Last edited by bFooz; 02-23-2018 at 07:28 PM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 08:03 AM   #27
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,206
Default

Or maybe not on project state change, maybe better would be to have it run on a time step, e.g. run each 100 ms.

When it runs on project state chenge, it does not work well with my script for track selection and I guess there would be also issues with some another scripts.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 07:54 PM   #28
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,139
Default

Ok Loka got it ...thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 12:04 PM   #29
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 686
Default

Thanks Lokasenna for the script.

Not sure if considered a bug, but it deselects all tracks if you deselect all items by clicking on an empty area of a track.

Normally this unselects all except the clicked track, if you have the corresponding preference enabled (Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection).

Well, maybe it's better like that? have to try and get used to it if the script proves useful in my workflow

PS. a small detail, but it looks a bit glitchy, because it selects the clicked-on track on mousebutton down, and immediately unselects it on mousebutton up.

Last edited by Sju; 03-14-2018 at 12:12 PM.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 02:42 AM   #30
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 155
Default

Hi, I tried lokasenna's and x-raym's link track and item selection script but I want some other things. If someone can help I'll be very glad. The first is; when I click a track with no items, it doesn't select that empty track it would be nice to select it. The second is; lets say I have two track and one of them has an item on it and the other is empty. When I drag that item to the empty track, I want it to select that track at the same time. By the way my mixer docked left on the main window so I want it to see my newly selected track here too (docked mixer shows one track only, it should be scrolled to new selected track). The main reason I want this features is I want to put Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection option to my toolbar so I can enable/disable it with a single mouse click. (but it's not possible to put it to toolbar) Thank you.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:04 PM   #31
Eraz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Synchronize packages? I'm seeing it on mine.
Hey Lokasenna, tried your script and everything works well, but one thing:
Is it possible simple/copy paste does not work anymore when when your script is loaded?
That happens when the script is loaded here (tried it on multiple reaper 6.01 installations):

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....83#post2215383
Eraz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:13 PM   #32
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,527
Default

Responded in the other thread.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.