Old 03-24-2017, 02:52 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,104
Default REAPER 5.40: The night is dark and full of terrors

Peaks

add spectrogram display mode, per-item spectrogram option - video
improve support for editing media items containing .wav files which are being recorded in a separate tab

Grid

support swing grid in arrange view, optionally synchronized with MIDI editor grid - video
allow grid/snap window to stay open if enabled in advanced preferences
move grid appearance options from grid/snap window to preferences/appearance

MIDI

allow absolute MIDI CC control of swing grid strength
create new take on "open item copy in built-in MIDI editor" action •
set MIDI clock properly when exporting to .mid file •
support ".midi" as an importable file extension, in addition to the usual ".mid"
fix "paint straight line of notes" mouse modifier when grid is set to greater than or equal to measure length •

Theming

support item_*_hidpi.png on Windows/HiDPI themes
use common dialog font for various elements in envelope, send windows
allow themes to override global UI scaling using rtconfig.txt global_scale line
better logic for knob large/small background selection

Anticipative FX

improve behavior when stopping
reduce memory use when smooth seek enabled

macOS

fix reading slider zero-line colors from theme •
add retina support for track panels/etc using beta HiDPI/Retina theme
improve handling of large theme fonts

Notation editor

automatically scroll view when entering lyrics
ignore muted notes in PDF and MusicXML export

ReaScript


add Track/TakeFX_Get/SetNamedConfigParm
include latent preset changes in Undo_EndBlock() •

Windows

improve ASIO cleanup after initialization error
improve HiDPI support (including Windows 7 DPI detection), support beta HiDPI/Retina theme

Media explorer


fix folder icon display error on macOS 10.10

Project load

add recovery mode checkbox to optional choose-project-on-open dialog

ReaSamplomatic


support TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm and similar API functions with FILE, FILExx, -FILExx, +FILExx, -FILE*, DONE, RSMODE, MODE

ReaVerb


support TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm and similar API functions with ITEMx, DONE

Undo


improve undo behavior for various editing actions

VST

fix resolving VST3 by UID on first scan
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 07:09 PM   #2
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 470
Default

"allow grid/snap window to stay open if enabled in advanced preferences"
I can't seem to find that setting?
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 08:27 PM   #3
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
"allow grid/snap window to stay open if enabled in advanced preferences"
I can't seem to find that setting?
It's "Allow track envelope/routing windows to stay open" in Preferences > General > Advanced UI/system tweaks.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 08:39 PM   #4
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bowell, West Virginia
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
allow absolute MIDI CC control of swing grid strength
for resolution purposes, it would be great if we could have additional actions for CC control of both positive and negative swing grid strength

so, ultimately, you'd have these 3 actions:

allow absolute MIDI CC control of swing grid strength -100 thru 100
allow absolute MIDI CC control of swing grid strength -100 thru 0
allow absolute MIDI CC control of swing grid strength 0 thru 100

the last one is what i want to use. meanwhile, 128 steps of a CC doesn't divide well:

~201/128 = 1.5703125 swing percentage points per cc movement...
__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
whoa, whoa, whoa. There’s still plenty of meat on that bone.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 08:47 PM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,104
Default

bug with swing grid I reported last night before 5.40 was public.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...23&postcount=5
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 09:13 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

540 is obviously a reference to the great BMX gods of Upland's Pipeline Skatepark....you're all fired
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 11:08 PM   #7
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 549
Default

Sorry to not be as enthusiastic as I should but there is a remaining true disappointment for me : Reaper is still, at its 5.40 version, unable to detect RPN/NRPN MIDI messages for any action control.

An example of this : I have an Akai MPD32 with endless knobs that I am using to control cursor moves, zoom actions, etc... For this I still have to launch, before Reaper, OSCII-Bot with a dedicated script, this with LoopBe1 (virtual MIDI ports) working beforehand, and it's a chore : I had to make a WSH script to make all this more or less reliably working.

I was expecting a progress in this area since the days I setted all this clumsily with a great help from banned, gofer and Jeffos, three years ago (see this thread for more details).
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 03-24-2017 at 11:35 PM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 10:16 AM   #8
davetbass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
540 is obviously a reference to the great BMX gods of Upland's Pipeline Skatepark....you're all fired
Hey man, I'm obviously way off topic but you might find this interesting:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VI0YIFsCjLM

Last edited by davetbass; 03-25-2017 at 10:22 AM.
davetbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 04:35 PM   #9
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It's "Allow track envelope/routing windows to stay open" in Preferences > General > Advanced UI/system tweaks.
Ah right, thanks, lateral thinking.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 09:57 AM   #10
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Peaks

add spectrogram display mode, per-item spectrogram option - video
improve support for editing media items containing .wav files which are being recorded in a separate tab

Grid

support swing grid in arrange view, optionally synchronized with MIDI editor grid - video
Aaaaaw Yeeeah! Thank you Devs!


Quote:
Windows

improve ASIO cleanup after initialization error
Does this mean that there is a chance that I no longer need to reboot my whole system if ever Reaper crashes? Because this would also be pretty fricking sweet.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix

Last edited by Sound asleep; 03-26-2017 at 10:44 AM.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 08:22 AM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,104
Default

What's new in REAPER v5.40 update video is up now

On the blog
http://reaperblog.net/2017/03/540_update/

On YouTube
https://youtu.be/_ux8fsgB4h0

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 11:52 AM   #12
Tim Ragnur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 112
Default

OMG spectrogram display mode!!!!!!!
Tim Ragnur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 12:09 PM   #13
dolewbar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Default

> beta HiDPI/Retina theme
How can I test this ? I can't see any new themes in Reaper.
dolewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 12:38 PM   #14
gsmalleus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dolewbar View Post
> beta HiDPI/Retina theme
How can I test this ? I can't see any new themes in Reaper.
Instructions for installing and enabling hidpi theme found in this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187123
gsmalleus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 06:10 AM   #15
dolewbar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks! Finally my eyes are not bleeding after 15min work with Reaper on MacBook Pro
dolewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 07:43 AM   #16
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,109
Default

I can't believe there are still new features. Reaper already has just about everything I could ask for and then some.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 08:54 AM   #17
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolilol1975 View Post
I can't believe there are still new features. Reaper already has just about everything I could ask for and then some.
IMHO I think they first should "fix" some long standing “issues” and bring certain (nerdy bedroom DAW) aspects of REAPER into 2017....
__________________
iMac 5K late 2015 - OSX 10.11.6 (15G1421) - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 10:00 AM   #18
levets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 156
Default

Track Control Panel

Added pull-down menus for bank and patch selection


April Fools.
levets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 10:20 AM   #19
levets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 156
Default

MIDI

support ".midi" as an importable file extension, in addition to the usual ".mid"


Not April Fools:

WTF?

Not only can no one do General MIDI correctly, but now they're making up their own filename extensions?

I had to Google it and there's very little information other than it seems to be screwing people up.

.mid is the correct file extension. If ".midi" is to ".mid" as ".aiff" is to ".aif", then people should be using the 3 letter extension to make it cross-platform compatible.

So THIS is important but being able to select sounds from the TCP isn't?


Or as mentioned above, any of the other long-standing issues?

I mean, I guess I'll go search for the thread here where 10,000 users complained that they couldn't import ".midi" files so the Devs felt the need to incorporate it.

But I haven't heard very much discussion of it here...not that I'm a long-standing member or anything, but really, come on.

It's just a tease - it's frustrating to think that someone might actually be out there listening and that things could actually be changed, and that a program so customizable would be so much easier to implement these changes in, unlike Apple or Avid.

Life was much easier when you paid a fortune for Pro Tools and you just accepted the fact that making any changes to the program simply wasn't going to happen and your input would be completely ignored. You got on with the business of making music in whatever way the program allowed.
levets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 12:37 PM   #20
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,104
Default

I wasn't in the room when that was decided on but it's probably a matter of a couple lines of code that could be changed without interfering with anything else VS something that would take hours, weeks, days, etc. to make up.


Quote:
You got on with the business of making music in whatever way the program allowed.
So why are you crying now?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 01:57 PM   #21
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 838
Default

Quote:
the program allowed fact that making any changes to the program simply happen and your input would be making music in business You got on with Tools of just the accepted Pro you was much fortune for ignored wasn't going to completely the whatever way easier a Life and when you paid .
I just randomised these words for word-editing was easy.

Support or not,it's kinda like a local shop-use it,or lose it eh?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 06:19 PM   #22
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by levets View Post
So THIS is important but being able to select sounds from the TCP isn't?
If you understand Reaper's track paradigm you'd see pretty quick why this would make no sense.

Hint: multiple VSTi on one track
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 08:13 AM   #23
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by levets View Post

Life was much easier when you paid a fortune for Pro Tools and you just accepted the fact that making any changes to the program simply wasn't going to happen and your input would be completely ignored. You got on with the business of making music in whatever way the program allowed.
You know, life is actually still that easy. You can go right ahead and go use pro tools as well, and people here would be happy to read fewer posts like these. I'm sure you'd still post such things in their forum also anyway though, right?

If you have something constructive to say, then everyone would appreciate hearing it, but we can go without your entitled attitude.

Reaper is what it is. It is highly customizable, can be often adapted to suit your needs. The developers also listen to their user base and do what they can to deliver what they believe is the best product they can, with the resources available to them.

If that's not to your satisfaction, you are welcome to go elsewhere. Nobody is forcing you to use this product.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 09:26 AM   #24
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Hi, I'm not absolutely positive this is the right place to post this but since the update, I've had serious problems with playback. The whole system just overloads and I need to hit the panic button. In fact, I don't even need to be playing it back, now that I think of it. If there's no sound playing when it happens, it just acts frozen until I hit the panic button.

I haven't tried much that was super intense for a while now (so I'm not certain it's a brand new problem), but in this case, we're just talking about 4 ReaSynth MIDI tracks and a couple of vocal tracks with no effects, and it doesn't even need to be playing.

When I did start recording more vocal tracks and adding effects, it really didn't seem to change the frequency at which this occurred, nor did adding virtual instruments or changing any settings.

I run Reaper and all MIDI software from an SSD, I have 16GB of RAM, and my CPU is an AMD FX-8320.

In any case, I've experienced stuff like crackles and dropouts when my rig should be able to handle it, but this is new to me.
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 05:57 PM   #25
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E.P.D. Gaffney View Post
Hi, I'm not absolutely positive this is the right place to post this but since the update, I've had serious problems with playback. The whole system just overloads and I need to hit the panic button. In fact, I don't even need to be playing it back, now that I think of it. If there's no sound playing when it happens, it just acts frozen until I hit the panic button.

I haven't tried much that was super intense for a while now (so I'm not certain it's a brand new problem), but in this case, we're just talking about 4 ReaSynth MIDI tracks and a couple of vocal tracks with no effects, and it doesn't even need to be playing.

When I did start recording more vocal tracks and adding effects, it really didn't seem to change the frequency at which this occurred, nor did adding virtual instruments or changing any settings.

I run Reaper and all MIDI software from an SSD, I have 16GB of RAM, and my CPU is an AMD FX-8320.

In any case, I've experienced stuff like crackles and dropouts when my rig should be able to handle it, but this is new to me.
system seems good enough but you don't mention what your audio interface is... that would likely be the culprit
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 08:42 PM   #26
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
system seems good enough but you don't mention what your audio interface is... that would likely be the culprit
Right, sorry, forgot that bit. I know it's not a good audio interface but I'm talking about a problem that never used to occur. What I'm saying is I did have dropouts and popping with this interface, but this overload where I need to hit the panic button, even if I wasn't actually playing any audio or MIDI, that's new and never happened befre this update.

Anyway, my audio interface is Asus Xonar DG. I'm not really sure what to look for when looking for a good one, as this appeared to fulfil all the spec requirements of a good interface. I suppose I should have been more sceptical of the price. So yes, I do need to replace this, but no, this isn't the cause of this particular problem, as this problem is new and I'm using this interface for maybe two years now with Reaper and have never experienced anything like this.

Thanks for your help.
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 12:18 AM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by levets View Post
MIDI

support ".midi" as an importable file extension, in addition to the usual ".mid"


Not April Fools:

WTF?

Not only can no one do General MIDI correctly, but now they're making up their own filename extensions?

I had to Google it and there's very little information other than it seems to be screwing people up.

.mid is the correct file extension. If ".midi" is to ".mid" as ".aiff" is to ".aif", then people should be using the 3 letter extension to make it cross-platform compatible.

So THIS is important but being able to select sounds from the TCP isn't?


Or as mentioned above, any of the other long-standing issues?

I mean, I guess I'll go search for the thread here where 10,000 users complained that they couldn't import ".midi" files so the Devs felt the need to incorporate it.

But I haven't heard very much discussion of it here...not that I'm a long-standing member or anything, but really, come on.

It's just a tease - it's frustrating to think that someone might actually be out there listening and that things could actually be changed, and that a program so customizable would be so much easier to implement these changes in, unlike Apple or Avid.

Life was much easier when you paid a fortune for Pro Tools and you just accepted the fact that making any changes to the program simply wasn't going to happen and your input would be completely ignored. You got on with the business of making music in whatever way the program allowed.
There was a small but extremely vocal (whiney) group who "demanded" the .midi thing because - to paraphrase - Reaper was totally crap unless this was implemented NOW! My theory on this addition is that it was relatively easy too implement and the squeaky wheel syndrome finally came into play.
Now YOU need to stop whining about YOUR favourite omissions and suck it up, son!

P.S. Sadly my own whine about having hybrid stave editing got overwhelmed by the addition of full (ish) notation, but am I bitter?

Send answers wrapped in money to Ivansc, 1, Ammoneigh Avenue, Reapersville, Il BCNU
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 04:05 PM   #28
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E.P.D. Gaffney View Post
Right, sorry, forgot that bit. I know it's not a good audio interface but I'm talking about a problem that never used to occur. What I'm saying is I did have dropouts and popping with this interface, but this overload where I need to hit the panic button, even if I wasn't actually playing any audio or MIDI, that's new and never happened befre this update.

Anyway, my audio interface is Asus Xonar DG. I'm not really sure what to look for when looking for a good one, as this appeared to fulfil all the spec requirements of a good interface. I suppose I should have been more sceptical of the price. So yes, I do need to replace this, but no, this isn't the cause of this particular problem, as this problem is new and I'm using this interface for maybe two years now with Reaper and have never experienced anything like this.

Thanks for your help.
Ok so that kind of audio card is, as you say, not the best... ummm not even in the same category as what we think of as 'pro audio cards'... those are called 'consumer audio cards'...

So first thing I'd try is to get ASIO4ALL and install it and try using that as the ASIO audio interface with reaper...

As to your thinking that it is the last update that caused the problem... maybe but not very likely unless something got screwed during the install of it...

You could dbl check by going back to an older version of reaper... easy to try...

As to the thought that 'it can't be audio card' cuz it's always been just fine... well maybe... on the other hand, I suddenly had to replace the ignition switch in my car... it was perfectly fine until I drove into town, parked, came out could barely make it over to my mechanic's shop.

Shit happens...

But do consider, IF it was really something special with the last update, we'd expect to be hearing about it from thousands of other users by now.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 09:41 PM   #29
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Ok so that kind of audio card is, as you say, not the best... ummm not even in the same category as what we think of as 'pro audio cards'... those are called 'consumer audio cards'...

So first thing I'd try is to get ASIO4ALL and install it and try using that as the ASIO audio interface with reaper...

As to your thinking that it is the last update that caused the problem... maybe but not very likely unless something got screwed during the install of it...

You could dbl check by going back to an older version of reaper... easy to try...

As to the thought that 'it can't be audio card' cuz it's always been just fine... well maybe... on the other hand, I suddenly had to replace the ignition switch in my car... it was perfectly fine until I drove into town, parked, came out could barely make it over to my mechanic's shop.

Shit happens...

But do consider, IF it was really something special with the last update, we'd expect to be hearing about it from thousands of other users by now.
You're right, I should probably stop putting this off and get a real card. I suppose I was just a bit unsure that it would solve my problems more than say a RAM upgrade. See, I tend to work primarily with VSTs, and barely ever do any recording. But maybe what I need to do is to get more RAM as well as a new card.

If I'm not mistaken, ASIO4ALL doesn't work with my onboard audio, and I think I may have tried it with the Xonar but never found any benefit ot it (the Xonar does have its own ASIO, which was one of the spec requirements I mentioned earlier).

I get what you're saying with the ignition switch analogy but that's the onset of a malfunction, so if my card is now breaking down, then that would make sense but otherwise it's not quite the same situation. Sorry about your car, by the way.

I was hoping that in posting here someone would have heard of this problem by now and known why it was happening, but if no-one's really experiencing it, I'll just try going back to the previous version. This isn't the first time something like this has happened, where an update has given me a performance hit and installing the older version fixes it. First time I'm posting about it, though, cos this problem is actually unbearable.

Thanks for your help. I'll try the previous version and post back.
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 08:04 PM   #30
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Right, sorry it took me a bit to try older versions of Reaper but now that I have, the problem is actually still there. I can assure anyone reading this that this the problem I'm describing is new for me and my admittedly poor sound card has served me fine for a couple of years now, so though that may be part of the problem, something else is at play and I'm not sure what it is.

I went back version 5.34, as I know I used that one throughout the time I spent working on a piece that I spent a few days on and never had this problem during said piece. But as stated above, I have the problem now when using that version.

Thanks for all the responses. As this problem appears to be unrelated to the 5.40 update, I suppose I'll make a post elsewhere in hopes that someone knows what this is. Cheers.
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 06:38 AM   #31
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E.P.D. Gaffney View Post
Right, sorry it took me a bit to try older versions of Reaper but now that I have, the problem is actually still there. I can assure anyone reading this that this the problem I'm describing is new for me and my admittedly poor sound card has served me fine for a couple of years now, so though that may be part of the problem, something else is at play and I'm not sure what it is.

I went back version 5.34, as I know I used that one throughout the time I spent working on a piece that I spent a few days on and never had this problem during said piece. But as stated above, I have the problem now when using that version.

Thanks for all the responses. As this problem appears to be unrelated to the 5.40 update, I suppose I'll make a post elsewhere in hopes that someone knows what this is. Cheers.
Hi,
When you reverted to the older versions did you try it with a portable install? Because if you have an .INI reaper file w some sort of error, without a portable install you are carrying over a possible error.
I hope that makes sense.
LugNut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 08:08 AM   #32
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Really? Had no idea. Thanks for that. I've had to revert to older versions in the past, and it's solved my problem every time without ticking that option, so I hadn't expected it to be of any use here. Thanks.
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 09:12 AM   #33
E.P.D. Gaffney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Default

All right, everyone...it was dust. I'm sorry. I really thought I'd cleaned out the dust much more recently than I must have, as I could hardly breathe for it once I was in there with the compressed air a few hours ago. Everything appears to work as it had before. Carry on, lads...
E.P.D. Gaffney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.