Old 09-05-2017, 08:48 AM   #1
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 99
Default MP3 render glitch at beginning of file?

Has anyone else experience a glitch in the first 1 second or so of their mp3 renders?

It's not every time, but maybe every 3rd or 4th time I render an mp3. Other times it doesn't happen at all (I rendered 27 regions from one file and didn't get the glitch once!)

But if I render 2 or 3 songs, I'll often get the glitch on one or two of them.

You can hear the little "pop" right at the beginning of this file. This was one of two files exported from this project, and the other one didn't have the issue:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0By...TZJb0JtUlhQdTQ

It's a real drag having to check all my mp3s every time time I render.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 09:29 AM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
Has anyone else experience a glitch in the first 1 second or so of their mp3 renders?

It's not every time, but maybe every 3rd or 4th time I render an mp3. Other times it doesn't happen at all (I rendered 27 regions from one file and didn't get the glitch once!)

But if I render 2 or 3 songs, I'll often get the glitch on one or two of them.

You can hear the little "pop" right at the beginning of this file. This was one of two files exported from this project, and the other one didn't have the issue:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0By...TZJb0JtUlhQdTQ

It's a real drag having to check all my mp3s every time time I render.
Does it happen on mp3 only, or also WAV? Sometimes when I have issues like this, it's related to a specific plugin being used.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 10:52 AM   #3
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Does it happen on mp3 only, or also WAV? Sometimes when I have issues like this, it's related to a specific plugin being used.
Interesting! I don't know if it's happened with wavs for me or not. I'll have to keep an eye out. It's more easier to spot with the MP3s.

Which plugin is causing it for you? Perhaps it has something to do with how Reaper is running certain plugins during offline rendering?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 11:38 AM   #4
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
Interesting! I don't know if it's happened with wavs for me or not. I'll have to keep an eye out. It's more easier to spot with the MP3s.

Which plugin is causing it for you? Perhaps it has something to do with how Reaper is running certain plugins during offline rendering?
I don't have this issue at the moment. I was just saying that over the years, I've found this to usually be a plugin issue and not a DAW issue.

I would try removing plugins to see if you can pinpoint if a certain plugin is causing it.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 11:39 AM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I don't have this issue at the moment. I was just saying that over the years, I've found this to usually be a plugin issue and not a DAW issue.

I would try removing plugins to see if you can pinpoint if a certain plugin is causing it.
I've seen cases where if the VST had a tail (verb/delay etc), part of the buffer could end up at the beginning of the render.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 12:07 PM   #6
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I don't have this issue at the moment. I was just saying that over the years, I've found this to usually be a plugin issue and not a DAW issue.

I would try removing plugins to see if you can pinpoint if a certain plugin is causing it.
I just tried that, the problem is that it doesn't render the glitch every time, so it's hard to pin point what is causing it not to render the glitch. Also if I take the region I'm rendering (using render matrix) and copy it and move it later in the timeline, that seems to remove the glitch. The region closest to the beginning seems to be more likely to have the glitch, but even then, WONT have the glitch in the same spot, or every time.

Re-rendering the same region caused the glitch at the very beginning to move later in the MP3. Sometimes it might not be there at all.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 12:12 PM   #7
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I don't have this issue at the moment. I was just saying that over the years, I've found this to usually be a plugin issue and not a DAW issue.

I would try removing plugins to see if you can pinpoint if a certain plugin is causing it.
I did notice that it SEEMS as though when I take the Fab Filter Pro-L off my master bus the click goes away. I've also tried dither to 16 bit via Pro-L and not, and that doesn't seem to have much of an effect.

I don't see how I can avoid using my mastering limiter.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 03:19 PM   #8
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
I did notice that it SEEMS as though when I take the Fab Filter Pro-L off my master bus the click goes away. I've also tried dither to 16 bit via Pro-L and not, and that doesn't seem to have much of an effect.

I don't see how I can avoid using my mastering limiter.
Maybe see if there is a difference in behavior between the VST 2, VST3 version, or AU version if you're on Mac? You may find that one works better than the other when it comes to this kind of stuff.

You may want to report your details on the FabFilter forum to see if they can reproduce the issue and fix it on their end.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 05:55 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 917
Default

Same issue here.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 05:58 AM   #10
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,302
Default

If you can narrow it down to just a certain plugin, I'd report the issue to the plugin developer.

Let them know your OS version, and which plugin format you use.

I won't be surprised if you find that VST3 has an issue, but VST2 and AU are OK, or some variation of that.

In the meantime, try another format of the plugin and see if the problem goes away.

For the long-term, report to the plugin developer.

FabFilter in particular are very responsive on their forum:
https://www.fabfilter.com/forum/

The more detailed you are, the more likely they are to look at the issue to reproduce and then resolve it.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 04:54 PM   #11
tunevault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Same issues for me

Rendering in Reaper through Izotope Ozone 5, but never had any issues until now. Newest version of Ozone (VST 3) and Reaper. Happens in both WAV and MP3 full-speed offline or 1x offline renders, when rendering in a batch:
- the first second or so obviously does not have Ozone applied (it's much quieter)
- a glitch or 2 with missing audio
- then the plugin kicks in and the audio is OK from that point on

Essentially it seems like when the render starts, the plugin still hasn't engaged, then it engages after a second or so, glitches the audio when it does so, then the rest of the render is fine. Just tried an online render and the first time, it glitched, but the second try, it didn't.
tunevault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 04:57 PM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,302
Default

It's hard to say if it's a REAPER fix or plugin developer fix but I'm leaning toward plugin developer fix based on my past experiences.

Comparing results with the VST2 and/or AU versions can help them troubleshoot.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 10:57 PM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,447
Default

I found that if you start a rendering while the project is playing somewhere in the middle or very short after stopping it, it can happen that sound generated by plugins (e.g. reverb) still is running ant can be hard at the beginning of the rendered file.

Additionally deactivating a track (by default) immediately stops the sound generated by it's plugins (e.g. reverb) and re-activating the track continues the sound at that (old) point, even if there is no input.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 05:56 AM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 917
Default

I don't use VST3.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 06:41 AM   #15
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 897
Default

Quote:
- the first second or so obviously does not have Ozone applied (it's much quieter)
- a glitch or 2 with missing audio
- then the plugin kicks in and the audio is OK from that point on

Essentially it seems like when the render starts, the plugin still hasn't engaged, then it engages after a second or so, glitches the audio when it does so, then the rest of the render is fine. Just tried an online render and the first time, it glitched, but the second try, it didn't.
Hmmm-yes--there is a few things going on here currently*.
For 1 I don't think any type of pdc is being applied so the plugins have to take time to buffer>> reaspond.
I did try to nail the places where clicks can occur,this^ is 1 of them (especially with impulse loaders) ,another is the waveform itself (isp's etc) and another is the loop selection points.
It would be so so awesome to have pdc,auto item edge click removal (current glue seems to not work with the fade handles,only item volume envelopes working there) + big plus would be ability to crossfade loop selections to avoids clicks.
If any of that above worked with batch-well I might even think of a 5 minute shoulder massage for the devs!!!
Thanx.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.