Old 09-07-2017, 02:54 PM   #41
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
bump

Any help locating working links appreciated.

thx
I have it somewhere.
Let me see if I can find it, and I'll upload it to the stash.

Also, I've had something in the works for awhile now, but I don't have the time to finish. I may try an finish it this winter.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 03:56 PM   #42
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 49
Default

dropbox has recently discontinued public folders...grrr
i've added it now to my studio page & updated the link in the first post.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 09:23 PM   #43
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,081
Default

Thanks to You both. Look forward to checking this out.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 06:40 PM   #44
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,263
Default

Unless I'm missing something...

You guys know DDP is integrated into Reaper now as a render option and you literally use the Reaper GUI and do this visually right? Position your mix renders just like you place any audio items in tracks. The markers for index points are just normal Reaper markers.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 07:06 PM   #45
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,772
Default

Yeah,
Reaper can do DPP.
It sure could use a Marker editor.
Something like this is what I was working on.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=450

Last edited by WyattRice; 09-09-2017 at 07:13 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 07:41 PM   #46
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,228
Default

REAPER can do DDP, but IMO it's just too clumsy and DIY for such a detailed task which is strange because REAPER can kick ass in just about every way but I think many people save the album assembly step (not just DDP) for another apps like WaveLab or HOFA.

Even some major REAPER power users use another app for things like this. I know that some people can do it or tolerate the process in REAPER but I think REAPER could really use a mastering focused mode like Studio One V3 or the WaveLab montage to make album assembly and export of all potential master formats (not just DDP) faster, easier, and more cohesive.

I would call it possible for people that just need it here and there, or super hardcore REAPER users/coders but not all that friendly for the common user.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 10:52 PM   #47
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,263
Default

Huh. I've used the DDP render many times. You literally place items that are your mix renders on a track visually and with the very same Reaper GUI you always see and use. The 75 frame grid is the same Reaper grid with the same snap controls. The index markers are just Reaper markers. There's nothing different or clumsy.

I don't know if an early implementation of DDP in Reaper was kludgey but it sure isn't at present.

Not to argue personal preference but it sounds like you guys are seeing something pretty different than I am.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 01:07 AM   #48
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 335
Default

Serr, the script this thread is about just makes the marker meta data and placement easier, its still the same DDP render!
I actually just tried this script and it works really well and makes the whole marker editing faster.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 06:33 PM   #49
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 301
Default

The DDP render works great and is easy. But putting in the metadata is a bit of a hassle. The GUI helps a lot with that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Unless I'm missing something...

You guys know DDP is integrated into Reaper now as a render option and you literally use the Reaper GUI and do this visually right? Position your mix renders just like you place any audio items in tracks. The markers for index points are just normal Reaper markers.
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:48 PM   #50
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 335
Default

Anyone had any trouble with the fact that Reaper puts the ISRC of the first track on both index 0 and 1?
When it should according to the DDP standard AFAIK be on index 0 only, on any track that has one. (which track 1 always has)
Or is it just something silly that no plant cares about?
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 12:10 PM   #51
endorka
Human being with feelings
 
endorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 268
Default

This is really good stuff Karumba, thank you.

I've made a small project with it and rendered. When I write the cue file with "ddpinfo --wave CUE DDP" it gives the following warning. Is this significant at all?

"pregap in map stream (150 sectors) does not match pregap in subcode descriptor (163 sectors)."

Thanks again :-)

Jennifer
__________________
Producer | Arranger | Composer | Bass guitar | Double bass
Web: www.jenclarkmusic.com
endorka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 03:01 PM   #52
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by endorka View Post
This is really good stuff Karumba, thank you.

I've made a small project with it and rendered. When I write the cue file with "ddpinfo --wave CUE DDP" it gives the following warning. Is this significant at all?

"pregap in map stream (150 sectors) does not match pregap in subcode descriptor (163 sectors)."

Thanks again :-)

Jennifer
Hi,
Is your first track marker at exactly 2 seconds (0:00:02:00)?
I also have a GUI for ddpinfo, if that helps. See my signature for download (DDP To Cue Writer).
Regards,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 04:56 AM   #53
endorka
Human being with feelings
 
endorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Hi,
Is your first track marker at exactly 2 seconds (0:00:02:00)?
No - I left the markers at exactly the position the script inserted them. The first track marker was further on than this. When I moved it to 2 seconds exactly the error goes away, thank you. This is what I did in previous projects when placing the markers manually, and is consistent with the example PQ sheet in Bob Katz "Mastering Audio" book p17.

It's odd, because an earlier post by Karumba seems to indicate that the first track marker should be seconds + tracks pregap for it to be Red Book proper. But I could be misreading this!

Cheers,
Jennifer
__________________
Producer | Arranger | Composer | Bass guitar | Double bass
Web: www.jenclarkmusic.com

Last edited by endorka; 09-16-2017 at 07:03 AM.
endorka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 10:09 AM   #54
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drichard View Post
The DDP render works great and is easy. But putting in the metadata is a bit of a hassle. The GUI helps a lot with that.
Maybe that's something I just don't use?

I just saved a project set to 44.1k, with 75 frame grid enabled, and with the 0 and 2 sec markers already started and then the last one for the disc title filled in except for the names. I just alter the index points (from the original master project for the lossless HD master) to conform to the 75 frame grid and then plug in the track names. That all seems to work with the Reaper GUI intuitively. I wouldn't want to have to type in time stamps or something manually.

What other metadata is there besides the track names, disc artist and title, and ISRC code (if used)?
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 12:02 PM   #55
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post

What other metadata is there besides the track names, disc artist and title, and ISRC code (if used)?
UPC/EAN is sometimes used.

Track Artists (different from Disc Artist) is also often used.

What REAPER really needs to make it a great mastering tool is to have ability to enter in all this info one time and then have it pushed to CD-Text, as well as ID3/Riff and other metadata to avoid extra work.

I'm trying to be open minded but I don't see how using REAPER for some really mastering focused stuff can be faster/better/more accurate than trying to cobble it together with scripts and other stuff.

I'm also not complaining because I'm happy to do that step in another app as I do, but I know some users would prefer to stay in one app.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.